PCB manufacturing PCB manufacturing
Home > Blog

TG150 FR4 PCB Material Specification: What to Specify

August 7th, 2026

A TG150 FR4 PCB material specification should define more than “FR4 Tg150.” Tg describes only one property of the laminate. If the PCB depends on controlled impedance, repeated lead-free reflow, material traceability, or tighter reliability requirements, the fabrication package should also clarify critical thermal properties, electrical requirements, approved materials, stackup, and substitution rules. The objective is simple: remove material ambiguity without over-specifying the board.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

What Is TG150 Material in a PCB Specification?

TG150 material generally refers to an FR4 laminate with a glass transition temperature around the 150°C class. Tg marks the temperature region where the cured resin changes from a relatively rigid glassy state to a more compliant state.

However, TG150 does not mean:

  • The PCB can continuously operate at 150°C.
  • Every TG150 laminate has the same thermal reliability.
  • Every TG150 material has the same Dk or Df.
  • All TG150 laminates behave identically during lead-free reflow.

For fabrication purposes, TG150 should therefore be treated as a material-selection criterion, not a complete laminate specification.

A basic drawing may begin with:

Base material: FR4, Tg ≥150°C

Whether more information is required depends on the electrical, thermal, and qualification requirements of the board.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

Is FR4 TG150 Enough on a Fabrication Drawing?

For a routine PCB, FR4 TG150 may be enough. For a controlled-impedance, thermally demanding, or qualified product, it is often incomplete.

A note such as:

Material: FR4, Tg ≥150°C

still leaves several decisions to the PCB manufacturer.

Depending on the project, the drawing may also need to control:

  • Approved laminate or equivalent-material rules
  • Critical thermal properties
  • Controlled-impedance requirements
  • Material substitution approval

That flexibility is not necessarily bad. For a standard industrial control board, allowing the fabricator to select a qualified TG150 laminate can improve material availability and lead time.

The key is to specify only the properties that affect PCB performance or acceptance. There is little value in copying an entire laminate datasheet onto the fabrication drawing.

Which TG Test Method Should Be Referenced?

Tg can be measured using methods such as DSC or TMA, and the reported values may differ slightly because the methods evaluate material behavior differently.

For many commercial PCB projects, this is sufficient:

Tg ≥150°C per approved laminate datasheet

If the customer needs a defined test basis, the drawing can instead state:

Tg ≥150°C by DSC

or:

Tg ≥150°C by TMA

The important rule is consistency. When comparing two laminate options, check whether their Tg values were obtained using the same or comparable test methods.

Unless a specific method is required by the project or qualification plan, using the approved laminate manufacturer’s published Tg value usually avoids unnecessary material restrictions.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

What Should You Check in an FR4 TG150 Datasheet?

An FR4 TG150 datasheet should be reviewed as a set of material properties rather than simply checking whether Tg is 150°C or higher.

PropertyWhy check it
TgGlass-transition behavior
TdThermal decomposition resistance
Z-axis CTEExpansion through PCB thickness
T260 / T288Resistance to thermal delamination
DkControlled impedance and signal propagation
DfDielectric loss
Moisture absorptionMoisture and reflow reliability

Which properties matter depends on the board.

A thick multilayer PCB with many plated through-holes deserves closer attention to Z-axis expansion and thermal durability. A controlled-impedance board needs reliable dielectric data. A board that sees several reflow or rework cycles needs more than a Tg number.

Do not control every datasheet parameter by default. Control the properties that have a measurable impact on the finished PCB.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

Should You Specify a TG150 Laminate Brand or Allow an Equivalent?

Both approaches can be correct.

Material ruleBest suited to
Exact laminate requiredQualified stackups, validated products, regulated applications
Approved equivalent allowedGeneral PCB production, flexible sourcing, shorter lead time

An exact material callout is useful when a particular laminate has already been validated electrically, thermally, or through product qualification.

An approved-equivalent rule gives the PCB manufacturer more flexibility when the project only requires a defined material performance level.

But “equivalent” should not simply mean:

Same Tg = same material.

The alternative laminate should meet the properties that made the original material acceptable.

If impedance, thermal cycling, CAF performance, or another characteristic is controlled, the replacement material should be reviewed against those requirements before production.

Does TG150 Define Dielectric Constant?

No. Tg and dielectric constant are different properties.

Two TG150 laminates can have different Dk values because dielectric behavior is influenced by:

  • Resin system
  • Glass style
  • Resin content
  • Test frequency
  • Test method

This is why using a generic value such as:

FR4 Dk = 4.5

for every production stackup can be misleading.

For controlled-impedance designs, use the selected laminate system and the actual production stackup supplied or confirmed by the PCB manufacturer.

A useful fabrication note is:

Controlled impedance per approved stackup. Final dielectric values to be confirmed before fabrication.

TG150 tells you the material’s Tg class. It does not tell you the exact Dk to use for impedance calculation.

How Should Dk and Df Be Controlled for Impedance?

For a PCB without controlled impedance, tight Dk and Df requirements may add cost without providing practical benefit.

For impedance-controlled boards, review the complete dielectric system:

  • Core and prepreg construction
  • Dielectric thickness
  • Copper thickness
  • Trace width and spacing
  • Target impedance
  • Dk used for calculation
  • Effect of any material substitution

The goal is usually to control the finished impedance, not just a nominal laminate number.

If a fabricator changes to another qualified TG150 laminate, the stackup or trace geometry may need to be recalculated to maintain the specified impedance.

For some products, that adjustment is acceptable. For a previously validated or qualification-controlled design, any material or stackup change may require customer approval.

Control the electrical result first. Lock the exact material only when the project requires it.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

Is a TG150 PCB Suitable for Lead-Free Reflow?

Yes, many TG150 PCB materials are suitable for lead-free assembly. However, Tg alone does not guarantee performance through repeated thermal cycles.

Additional review becomes more important for:

  • Thick multilayer PCBs
  • Heavy-copper boards
  • Multiple reflow cycles
  • Boards expected to undergo rework
  • High-reliability applications

The laminate’s Td, Z-axis CTE, delamination resistance, moisture behavior, and overall thermal system can matter as much as Tg.

For a typical project, a practical drawing note may be:

FR4, Tg ≥150°C, lead-free compatible

For demanding assemblies, confirm the actual laminate datasheet rather than assuming every TG150 material has identical lead-free process capability.

The decision should be based on the real thermal process, not Tg alone.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

Does TG150 Replace the PCB Stackup Specification?

No.

TG150 controls the material class. The stackup controls how the PCB is constructed.

A proper stackup may define:

  • Layer sequence
  • Core thickness
  • Prepreg thickness
  • Copper weight
  • Dielectric spacing
  • Finished PCB thickness
  • Reference planes
  • Controlled-impedance targets

For example:

FR4 TG150
1.6 mm finished thickness
1 oz copper

still does not fully define a multilayer impedance-controlled board.

Two PCBs can use the same TG150 laminate class but have very different electrical and mechanical behavior because their layer constructions differ.

A useful rule is:

Material specification defines acceptable laminate performance; stackup specification defines PCB construction.

Both may be needed on the same project.

How Should TG150 Material Substitution Be Controlled?

Define the substitution rule before production. Avoid a vague “or equivalent” note when material properties affect the design.

Flexible sourcing

Approved equivalent TG150 FR4 permitted if all controlled properties are met.

Controlled impedance

Equivalent material requires approval if it changes the approved impedance stackup.

Locked material

No material substitution without written customer approval.

The correct rule depends on qualification risk.

A standard 2-layer control PCB may benefit from flexible sourcing. A validated multilayer medical, automotive, or high-reliability design may need much tighter material control.

The important point is to decide what makes an equivalent material acceptable before the factory substitutes it.

What Should a TG150 FR4 PCB Material Specification Include?

A practical TG150 FR4 PCB material specification does not need to be long.

RequirementTypical callout
Base materialFR4
Tg≥150°C
Tg basisDatasheet, DSC, or TMA when required
LaminateExact material or approved equivalent
Thermal limitsTd / CTE / T260 / T288 when required
ElectricalDk/Df or controlled impedance requirements
AssemblyLead-free compatible if required
SubstitutionAllowed, restricted, or approval required

For a routine PCB, this may be sufficient:

Base material: FR4, Tg ≥150°C, lead-free compatible, approved equivalent permitted.

A more controlled multilayer design could use:

Base material: FR4, Tg ≥150°C per approved laminate datasheet. Final laminate must meet the specified thermal and impedance requirements. Any substitution affecting the approved stackup requires customer approval.

The second specification controls more without unnecessarily dictating every laminate property.

The best material note is not the longest one. It is the one that clearly controls the properties that affect the finished PCB.

tg150 fr4 pcb material specification

What Files Should Be Sent With the TG150 Requirement?

Do not send the TG150 requirement as an isolated email note. Include it in the released manufacturing package.

A typical package includes:

  • Gerber or ODB++
  • Fabrication drawing
  • PCB stackup
  • Impedance table, if applicable
  • Drill files
  • Approved material list, when required

The fabrication drawing should remain the primary source for material requirements.

Avoid situations where the Gerber package says one thing, the purchase order says another, and a material restriction exists only in an old email thread.

A controlled drawing makes quotation, DFM review, material purchasing, and production much easier to manage.

FAQs About TG150 FR4 PCB Material Specification

What is TG150 material?

TG150 material generally refers to an FR4 laminate with a glass transition temperature around the 150°C class. Tg represents one thermal-mechanical property rather than the complete performance of the laminate.

Is TG150 the same as FR4?

No. FR4 is a broad family of flame-retardant glass-reinforced epoxy laminates. TG150 describes a Tg class within the FR4 material family.

What should I check in an FR4 TG150 datasheet?

Check the properties relevant to your PCB, typically Tg, Td, Z-axis CTE, T260/T288, Dk, Df, and moisture absorption. Not every project needs every parameter controlled.

Is a TG150 PCB suitable for lead-free assembly?

Many TG150 materials are suitable for lead-free assembly. For thick boards, multiple reflow cycles, heavy copper, or higher-reliability products, review the actual laminate’s thermal properties rather than relying on Tg alone.

Can a PCB manufacturer substitute another TG150 material?

Yes, if the fabrication specification allows an approved equivalent. For impedance-controlled or qualified products, the substitute should meet all controlled properties and may require customer approval.

Need help reviewing a TG150 FR4 PCB material specification before fabrication? Send your Gerber files, fabrication drawing, stackup, impedance requirements, and material notes to sales@bestpcbs.com. Our engineering team can review the material callout, laminate alternatives, stackup, substitution requirements, and manufacturability before production.

You may also like

Isola MT40 PCB Material Guide: Properties,Thickness and Stackup

July 14th, 2026

Isola MT40 is a very low-loss laminate and prepreg material for high-speed digital and RF/microwave PCB designs. Its typical Dk of 3.45, Df of 0.0031 and DSC Tg of 215°C support controlled impedance, long signal channels and complex multilayer PCB structures.

Material selection cannot stop at the headline values in an Isola MT40 datasheet. Laminate thickness, prepreg construction, copper profile and finished dielectric spacing all affect channel loss and impedance. A reliable high-speed PCB design starts by matching the material system to the complete stackup.

Isola MT40, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-mt40/

What Is Isola MT40 PCB Material?

Isola MT40, officially known as I-Tera MT40, is a glass-reinforced very low-loss laminate and prepreg system for high-speed digital and RF/microwave PCB designs. It combines stable electrical performance with fabrication methods compatible with established FR-4 processes.

The material is available in laminate and prepreg forms for double-sided, multilayer and hybrid PCB structures. It is CAF resistant, compatible with lead-free assembly and suitable for multiple reflow and lamination cycles.

Unlike many PTFE-based microwave materials, I-Tera MT40 does not require special through-hole treatments commonly associated with PTFE processing. The result is a low-loss material that fits practical multilayer PCB production without adding unnecessary fabrication complexity.

Why Is Isola I-Tera MT40 Used for High-Speed PCB Designs?

High-speed channels become more sensitive to dielectric loss as frequency and transmission distance increase. Isola I-Tera MT40 has a typical Df of 0.0031, helping reduce the dielectric contribution to insertion loss in long or loss-sensitive signal paths.

Its main advantages include:

  • Very low dielectric loss: Supports longer high-speed transmission channels.
  • Stable dielectric properties: Improves impedance and propagation-delay predictability.
  • Low moisture absorption: The typical value is 0.1%.
  • Multilayer compatibility: Laminate and prepreg forms support complex stackups.
  • Multiple lamination capability: Suitable for advanced multilayer PCB structures.
  • FR-4 process compatibility: Avoids many special PTFE fabrication procedures.

For this reason, Isola MT40 is often considered when standard FR-4 creates too much channel loss but a PTFE-based material system would add unnecessary processing complexity.

Isola MT40 Material Properties & Datasheet Overview

The Isola MT40 datasheet covers electrical, thermal and mechanical performance. Its main values include Dk 3.45, Df 0.0031, DSC Tg 215°C, Td 360°C and thermal conductivity of 0.61 W/m·K.

PropertyTypical Value
Tg, DSC215°C
Tg, DMA230°C
Tg, TMA210°C
Td, 5% Weight Loss360°C
T260>60 min
T288>60 min
Z-Axis CTE, Pre-Tg55 ppm/°C
Z-Axis CTE, Post-Tg290 ppm/°C
Z-Axis Expansion, 50–260°C2.8%
X/Y-Axis CTE, Pre-Tg12 ppm/°C
Thermal Conductivity0.61 W/m·K
Thermal Stress, UnetchedPass, 10 sec @ 288°C
Thermal Stress, EtchedPass, 10 sec @ 288°C
Dk @ 2/5/10 GHz3.45
Df @ 2/5/10 GHz0.0031
Volume Resistivity1.33 × 10⁷ MΩ-cm
Surface Resistivity1.33 × 10⁵ MΩ
Dielectric Breakdown45.4 kV
Arc Resistance139 sec
Electric Strength45 kV/mm (1133 V/mil)
CTIClass 3
Peel Strength, 1 oz EDC1.0 N/mm (5.7 lb/in)
Flexural Strength, Length490 MPa (71.0 kpsi)
Flexural Strength, Cross400 MPa (58.0 kpsi)
Tensile Strength, Length269 MPa (39.0 kpsi)
Tensile Strength, Cross241 MPa (35.0 kpsi)
Young’s Modulus, Length3060 ksi
Young’s Modulus, Cross2784 ksi
Poisson’s Ratio, Length0.234
Poisson’s Ratio, Cross0.222
Moisture Absorption0.1%
FlammabilityV-0
RTI130°C

These figures are typical material values rather than guaranteed finished PCB results. High-speed PCB modeling must also account for the actual dielectric construction, copper profile, finished thickness and transmission-line geometry. Below is a Isola MT40 datasheet pdf for your reference:

What Are the Dielectric Constant and Dissipation Factor of Isola MT40?

The typical Isola MT40 dielectric constant is 3.45 at 2, 5 and 10 GHz. Its typical dissipation factor is 0.0031 at the same listed frequencies. Dk affects signal velocity and impedance, while Df indicates dielectric signal loss.

Low Df becomes increasingly important as channel frequency and routing length rise. Stable Dk behavior also makes transmission-line geometry and electrical delay easier to predict during PCB design.

In a production stackup, nominal datasheet data is only the starting point. Finished copper thickness, dielectric spacing and the selected construction must be included in the impedance model before trace widths and differential spacing are released.

What Are the CTE Values of Isola MT40?

Isola MT40 has a typical Z-axis CTE of 55 ppm/°C below Tg and 290 ppm/°C above Tg. The X/Y-axis CTE below Tg is 12 ppm/°C, while total Z-axis expansion from 50°C to 260°C is 2.8%.

CTE matters because copper and dielectric materials expand at different rates during lamination, reflow and thermal cycling. Excessive Z-axis movement can increase mechanical stress inside plated through-hole barrels.

These values reduce material-related expansion concerns, but via aspect ratio, plating thickness and repeated reflow cycles still influence plated-hole reliability. Review CTE alongside the complete PCB construction rather than treating it as an isolated material value.

What Are the Tg and Td Values of Isola MT40?

Isola MT40 has a Tg of 215°C by DSC, 230°C by DMA and 210°C by TMA. Its Td is 360°C at 5% weight loss.

Tg describes the temperature region where the resin system changes from a rigid glass-like condition to a more flexible state. Once the material moves above Tg, Z-axis expansion increases and can place more stress on multilayer PCB structures.

Td describes thermal decomposition and should not be confused with Tg. The datasheet also lists T260 and T288 values above 60 minutes and passing thermal stress results at 288°C for 10 seconds.

Together, these values show strong thermal performance for demanding lead-free assembly cycles when the reflow process is properly controlled.

What Is the Thermal Conductivity of Isola MT40?

The typical thermal conductivity of Isola MT40 is 0.61 W/m·K. This value describes heat transfer through the dielectric, but I-Tera MT40 is designed primarily as a very low-loss signal material rather than a dedicated thermal management laminate.

High-speed processors, FPGAs, RF devices and power circuits can still create concentrated hot spots. The PCB must provide additional heat-spreading and heat-removal paths instead of relying on laminate thermal conductivity alone.

Common thermal design methods include:

  • Solid copper planes to spread heat across a larger PCB area.
  • Thermal via arrays to transfer heat between copper layers.
  • Large thermal pads beneath high-power packages.
  • Adequate copper weight for current and heat distribution.
  • Heatsink contact areas for high-power ICs and modules.
  • Chassis conduction paths to transfer heat into the enclosure.
  • Controlled airflow for assemblies with continuous high thermal loads.

Copper distribution, thermal vias and the mechanical cooling path often have a greater effect on finished PCB temperature than the laminate thermal conductivity value alone.

What Isola MT40 Laminate Thickness Options Are Available?

The standard Isola MT40 laminate offering covers 2 to 24 mil, equivalent to approximately 0.05 to 0.61 mm. This is the standard laminate thickness range listed for I-Tera MT40.

OptionAvailability
Laminate Thickness2–24 mil / 0.05–0.61 mm
Copper Weight1/2, 1 and 2 oz
Copper FoilHVLP, RTF, embedded resistor foil
Thinner CopperAvailable
Heavier CopperAvailable

Standard published copper weights include 1/2 oz, 1 oz and 2 oz, approximately 18, 35 and 70 µm. Thinner and heavier copper foil options are also listed as available.

Thin dielectric structures can provide tighter signal-to-reference-plane coupling, while thicker laminate may help build overall PCB thickness. Confirm the available construction before freezing the production stackup, especially when impedance depends on a narrow dielectric spacing tolerance.

What Isola MT40 Prepreg Options Are Available?

Isola MT40 is available in prepreg form for multilayer PCB lamination. The current datasheet identifies prepreg panel tooling, moisture barrier packaging and available glass fabric categories rather than publishing a fixed construction table with resin content and pressed thickness.

Prepreg ItemAvailability
Material FormPrepreg
Panel ToolingAvailable
PackagingMoisture barrier packaging
Glass FabricE-glass
Fabric StylesSquare weave; mechanically spread glass

The exact Isola MT40 prepreg construction needs to match the PCB stackup. Resin content, glass fabric and pressed dielectric spacing can affect resin filling and controlled impedance.

In practice, do not copy prepreg thickness from another material family or substitute a construction because the nominal thickness looks similar. Confirm the available I-Tera MT40 prepreg before the impedance geometry is finalized.

How to Select Isola MT40 Core and Prepreg for Controlled Impedance?

Controlled impedance depends on dielectric spacing, Dk, trace geometry, copper thickness and the reference-plane structure. The exact Isola MT40 core and prepreg arrangement should be fixed before final routing dimensions are released.

  • Start with the impedance target. Define 50 Ω single-ended, 90 Ω differential, 100 Ω differential or another required value for each controlled signal group.
  • Assign the reference plane first. Keep high-speed signals next to a continuous ground or suitable power plane. Avoid plane splits beneath critical channels.
  • Confirm the dielectric spacing. Use the actual core or pressed prepreg thickness planned for production. A small spacing change can shift impedance even when the material grade remains unchanged.
  • Use the correct dielectric data. The nominal Isola MT40 Dk is a useful reference, but the production construction and modeling method must match the finished PCB stackup.
  • Include finished copper thickness. Outer-layer plating changes the final trace cross-section and can affect impedance. Do not calculate geometry from base copper alone.
  • Review the copper profile. HVLP copper can help reduce conductor loss in high-frequency channels where copper surface roughness becomes significant.
  • Check resin filling around dense copper. Large copper-density differences can affect pressed dielectric geometry and create local stackup variation.
  • Calculate with a field solver. Model microstrip, stripline and differential structures using actual production values rather than a generic online calculator.
  • Verify the finished PCB. Use impedance coupons and compare measured results with the approved tolerance before volume production.

In practical stackup review, dielectric spacing is one of the first values to freeze. Changing the prepreg or core geometry after routing is complete may require the controlled traces to be recalculated.

How to Design an Isola MT40 PCB Stackup?

A good Isola MT40 PCB stackup keeps loss-sensitive signals close to continuous reference planes, controls dielectric geometry and maintains a balanced multilayer structure. Layer functions should be assigned before the exact core and prepreg arrangement is finalized.

  • Identify critical signal channels. Place PCIe, Ethernet, SerDes and other loss-sensitive interfaces on layers with short, predictable return-current paths.
  • Place ground planes beside high-speed layers. Closely coupled signal and ground layers improve return-path control and help reduce electromagnetic interference.
  • Separate high-speed signals from noisy power sections. Keep switching regulators and high-current return paths away from sensitive channel routing where possible.
  • Select dielectric spacing for impedance. Choose core and prepreg geometry based on target impedance, trace width and manufacturable spacing.
  • Use low-profile copper where channel loss matters. Copper roughness contributes to conductor loss, especially as operating frequency increases.
  • Control reference-plane transitions. Add suitable ground return vias near signal-layer transitions so return current does not take a long detour.
  • Review via stubs on long channels. Back drilling or an alternative via structure may be useful when via stub resonance affects the channel-loss budget.
  • Keep the stackup mechanically balanced. Review dielectric distribution, copper density and plane placement on both sides of the PCB centerline.
  • Check resin fill and copper balance. Thin dielectric layers are not automatically better. Dense copper patterns and large copper-free areas can create lamination and thickness-control challenges.
  • Freeze the stackup before final routing release. Confirm the material construction, finished copper and impedance model before production data is approved.

For example, an 8-layer high-speed PCB may use:

LayerFunction
L1Signal
L2Ground
L3High-Speed Signal
L4Power
L5Ground
L6High-Speed Signal
L7Ground
L8Signal

This is a functional layer example, not a universal Isola MT40 stackup. The final dielectric thickness and trace geometry must be calculated for the actual impedance and channel-loss requirements.

Isola MT40 PCB Stackup, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-mt40/

How Does Isola MT40 Compare with Other Low-Loss PCB Materials?

Isola MT40 sits between conventional high-speed FR-4 systems and more specialized ultra-low-loss or RF-focused materials. Material selection should follow the channel-loss target, operating frequency, stackup complexity and fabrication requirements rather than Dk alone.

MaterialDkDfMain PositionBest Fit
Isola MT403.450.0031Very low lossHigh-speed digital, mixed RF/HSD multilayer PCB
Tachyon 100G3.020.0021Ultra-low lossVery high-speed digital and long channels
Astra MT773.000.0017Ultra-low-loss RF/MWRF, microwave and mmWave circuits
Rogers RO4350B3.48 ± 0.050.0037 @ 10 GHzHigh-frequency RFRF amplifiers and microwave circuits
MEGTRON 6 R-5775(N)3.34 @ 13 GHz0.0037 @ 13 GHzUltra-low-loss multilayerNetworking and high-layer-count ICT PCB

The published electrical values are not always measured with identical methods or frequencies. This table is best used to understand material positioning rather than as a direct loss ranking.

Choose Isola MT40 when very low loss, laminate-and-prepreg availability and practical multilayer PCB processing are all important. Tachyon 100G may suit a tighter digital channel-loss budget, while Astra MT77 and RO4350B are more strongly aligned with dedicated RF or microwave designs.

MEGTRON 6 is commonly positioned for high-speed multilayer infrastructure hardware. The final material decision should be based on channel modeling, stackup construction and production requirements rather than one Dk or Df value.

What Applications Commonly Use Isola MT40 PCB Material?

Isola MT40 PCB material is used where high data rates, long transmission channels or RF frequencies make dielectric loss a design concern. Its very low-loss electrical performance and multilayer compatibility are particularly valuable in complex high-speed PCB systems.

Typical applications include:

  • High-speed network backplanes
  • Switch and router line cards
  • Server PCB assemblies
  • Data center hardware
  • High-speed daughter cards
  • Computing and storage systems
  • Communication infrastructure
  • RF and microwave circuits
  • Radar electronics
  • Aerospace electronic systems
  • Defense communication equipment
  • Automotive communication systems
  • Medical electronic equipment
  • Industrial instrumentation

Isola MT40 is most valuable in high-speed digital, communication and mixed-signal PCB designs where conventional FR-4 creates excessive channel loss but the project still benefits from a glass-reinforced multilayer material system.

Isola MT40 Applications, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-mt40/

FAQs About Isola MT40 PCB Material

Q1: Is Isola MT40 RoHS compliant?

A1: Yes. I-Tera MT40 is identified as RoHS compliant. Final PCBA compliance still depends on the surface finish, solder, electronic components and all other materials used in the completed assembly.

Q2: Is Isola MT40 UL recognized?

A2: Yes. The product data lists UL File Number E41625. I-Tera MT40 laminate and laminated prepreg also have a UL 94 V-0 rating and a relative thermal index of 130°C.

Q3: Is Isola MT40 resistant to CAF failure?

A3: Yes. Isola lists I-Tera MT40 as CAF resistant. Final CAF reliability also depends on conductor spacing, hole spacing, contamination, moisture exposure and the quality of the PCB fabrication process.

Q4: Can Isola MT40 handle multiple PCB reflow cycles?

A4: Yes. The material is identified as multiple reflow capable and lead-free assembly compatible. Its published T260 and T288 values are both greater than 60 minutes, although component temperature limits still affect the final PCBA profile.

Q5: Can Isola MT40 support multiple lamination cycles?

A5: Yes. Multiple lamination cycles are listed among the material’s processing advantages. Advanced multilayer builds still need controlled registration, dielectric geometry and thermal exposure through each press cycle.

Q6: Does Isola MT40 require PTFE-style through-hole treatment?

A6: No. I-Tera MT40 does not require the special through-hole treatments commonly used for PTFE-based laminates. FR-4-compatible PCB processes can be used, although drilling and hole preparation still require controlled parameters.

Q7: What copper foil types are available for Isola MT40?

A7: Published options include HVLP, RTF and embedded resistor foil. The listed HVLP option has an Rz JIS value of ≤2.5 µm, which is relevant when conductor loss contributes to the channel-loss budget.

Q8: What standard copper weights are listed for Isola MT40?

A8: Standard copper weights include 1/2 oz, 1 oz and 2 oz, approximately 18, 35 and 70 µm. The product data also states that thinner and heavier copper foil options are available.

Q9: How much moisture does Isola MT40 absorb?

A9: The typical published moisture absorption is 0.1%. This supports stable material performance, but prepreg and finished PCB materials still require controlled storage and handling during manufacturing and assembly.

Q10: Can Isola MT40 be used in a hybrid multilayer PCB?

A10: Yes. I-Tera MT40 is suitable for hybrid printed circuit designs. Before combining material systems, compare CTE, dielectric properties, resin behavior and lamination compatibility to reduce bonding, warpage and impedance risks.

Q11: How should Isola MT40 be specified on a PCB drawing?

A11: Clearly identify Isola I-Tera MT40 and state whether unapproved material substitution is prohibited. The fabrication drawing should also define finished thickness, copper weight, impedance requirements and any traceability or test-document requirements.

Q12: Can Isola MT40 use embedded resistor foil?

A12: Yes. Embedded resistor foil is listed as an available copper foil option for I-Tera MT40. The resistor material system, target resistance and PCB fabrication process still need to be reviewed for the actual embedded passive design.

Q13: Does low moisture absorption remove the need for material storage control?

A13: No. A typical moisture absorption of 0.1% does not eliminate storage requirements. Prepreg packaging, humidity exposure and material handling can still affect lamination and assembly consistency.

Q14: What files are needed for an Isola MT40 PCB quotation?

A14: Provide Gerber or ODB++, drill files, fabrication drawing, stackup, impedance table, finished thickness, copper weight, surface finish and order quantity. For PCBA production, also include the BOM, centroid data and assembly drawing.

High-speed PCB performance depends on more than choosing a low-loss laminate. Isola MT40 must be matched with the right stackup, dielectric geometry, copper profile and controlled impedance design to deliver stable channel performance from prototype through volume production. Early material and stackup review can also reduce impedance failures, redesigns and avoidable production delays.

Planning a high-speed PCB, multilayer PCB or controlled impedance PCB with Isola MT40? EBest Circuit supports high-speed PCB material review, stackup optimization, controlled impedance, PCB fabrication and PCBA production from our China manufacturing base for global supply. Send your Gerber files and high-speed PCB requirements to EBest Circuit via sales@bestpcbs.com today for an engineering review and quotation.

You may also like

What Is Tachyon 100G? Ultra-Low-Loss High-Speed PCB Laminate & Prepreg

July 13th, 2026

Tachyon 100G is an ultra-low-loss laminate and prepreg system for very high-speed digital PCB applications. It supports data rates of 100 Gb/s and beyond. Its Dk of 3.02, Df of 0.0021, Tg of 215°C and Td of 360°C help control signal loss and thermal stress.

The material is mainly used in dense multilayer PCBs, long high-speed channels and fine-pitch BGA designs. However, laminate selection alone does not guarantee channel performance. Copper profile, prepreg, stackup geometry and via structure must also be controlled.

Tachyon 100G, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/tachyon-100g/

What Is Tachyon 100G?

Tachyon 100G is an Isola ultra-low-loss laminate and prepreg material for very high-speed digital PCB designs. It is intended for data rates of 100 Gb/s and beyond. The material is recognized under IPC-4103/17 and IPC-4101/102 and is RoHS compliant.

The standard laminate offering covers 2 to 20 mil, or 0.05 to 0.51 mm. Listed copper weights include 0.5 oz, 1 oz and 2 oz. Thinner and heavier copper foil can also be available.

Unlike standard FR-4, this laminate system focuses on loss control and stable electrical behavior. Low Dk glass, square weave glass and mechanically spread glass are available. Low-profile copper options also help reduce conductor loss.

As a result, this high-speed PCB material is a strong fit for backplanes, daughter cards and line cards. It is most useful when insertion loss and timing margin directly affect channel performance.

Why Is Tachyon 100G Suitable for Ultra-Low-Loss High-Speed PCBs?

The material combines low dielectric loss, stable electrical properties and low-profile copper options. Its electrical behavior remains stable from -55°C to +125°C and at frequencies up to 100 GHz.

Its main advantages include:

  • Low dielectric loss: A typical Df of 0.0021 limits dielectric loss as frequency rises.
  • Stable Dk: A Dk of 3.02 at 5 GHz and 10 GHz supports predictable impedance design.
  • Spread glass options: Spread glass helps reduce local dielectric variation and differential skew.
  • Low-profile copper: HVLP3, HVLP and Advanced RTF options reduce roughness-related conductor loss.
  • Low Z-axis expansion: A pre-Tg Z-axis CTE of 45 ppm/°C supports plated-hole reliability.
  • Strong thermal capability: The material supports six 260°C reflow cycles and six 288°C solder-float exposures.
  • HDI compatibility: Multiple lamination cycles and HDI processing are listed as material advantages.

In practice, these properties help improve eye opening and reduce jitter in loss-sensitive digital channels. They do not correct poor routing, plane splits or long via stubs. The PCB design must still protect the complete signal path.

What Is the Dielectric Constant of Tachyon 100G?

The typical dielectric constant is 3.04 at 2 GHz and 3.02 at both 5 GHz and 10 GHz. The datasheet also lists a typical Df of 0.0021 across the stated 2–10 GHz values.

FrequencyDkDf
2 GHz3.040.0021
5 GHz3.020.0021
10 GHz3.020.0021

These values support controlled-impedance design and high-speed channel modeling. However, 3.02 should not be used as one universal value for every dielectric layer.

Glass style, resin content and pressed dielectric thickness can change the effective dielectric behavior. The exact laminate and prepreg construction should be confirmed before final routing.

For production, calculate impedance from the released stackup. Then verify the finished PCB with impedance coupons and actual manufacturing geometry.

What Is the CTE Value of Tachyon 100G Material?

The Z-axis CTE is 45 ppm/°C below Tg and 250 ppm/°C above Tg. Total Z-axis expansion from 50°C to 260°C is 2.5%. The X/Y-axis CTE below Tg is 15 ppm/°C.

DirectionConditionCTE
Z-axisPre-Tg45 ppm/°C
Z-axisPost-Tg250 ppm/°C
Z-axis50–260°C2.5%
X/Y-axisPre-Tg15 ppm/°C

Z-axis expansion matters during lamination, reflow and thermal cycling. Excessive expansion increases stress around plated through holes and internal copper connections.

Tachyon 100G thermal performance is especially relevant to high-layer-count PCBs and fine-pitch BGA structures. Even so, CTE must be reviewed with board thickness, via aspect ratio and total thermal exposure.

A high-performance material cannot compensate for poor drilling or weak hole-wall plating. Material behavior and PCB process control must be evaluated together.

Isola Tachyon 100G Material Properties & Datasheet Overview

The June 23, 2026 Revision H datasheet lists Tg 215°C, Td 360°C, Dk 3.02 and Df 0.0021 as headline values. Revision H also corrects the Df test method and provides detailed thermal, electrical and mechanical data.

Thermal and Electrical Properties

PropertyTypical ValueTest Method
Tg, DSC215°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.25C
Tg, DMA230°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.4
Tg, TMA210°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Td, 5% Weight Loss360°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.6
T260>60 minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
T288>60 minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
T300>20 minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
Z-CTE, Pre-Tg45 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Z-CTE, Post-Tg250 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Z Expansion, 50–260°C2.5%IPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
X/Y CTE, Pre-Tg15 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Thermal Conductivity0.42 W/m·KASTM E1952
Thermal StressPassIPC-TM-650 2.4.13.1
Dk, 2 GHz3.04IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5
Dk, 5 GHz3.02IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5
Dk, 10 GHz3.02IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5
Df, 2–10 GHz0.0021Bereskin Stripline
Volume Resistivity1.33 × 10⁷ MΩ-cmIPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Surface Resistivity1.33 × 10⁵ MΩIPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Dielectric Breakdown60 kVIPC-TM-650 2.5.6B
Arc Resistance125 secIPC-TM-650 2.5.1B
Electric Strength60 kV/mmIPC-TM-650 2.5.6.2A

Mechanical and Safety Properties

PropertyTypical ValueTest Method
CTIClass 3, 175–249 VUL 746A / ASTM D3638
Peel Strength0.79 N/mmIPC-TM-650 2.4.8C
Peel Strength After Stress0.96 N/mmIPC-TM-650 2.4.8.2A
Flexural Strength, Length303 MPaIPC-TM-650 2.4.4B
Flexural Strength, Cross283 MPaIPC-TM-650 2.4.4B
Tensile Strength, Length207 MPaASTM D3039
Tensile Strength, Cross172 MPaASTM D3039
Young’s Modulus, Length2,551 ksiASTM D790-15e2
Young’s Modulus, Cross2,417 ksiASTM D790-15e2
Taylor’s Modulus, Length2,264 ksiASTM D790-15e2
Taylor’s Modulus, Cross2,197 ksiASTM D790-15e2
Poisson’s Ratio, Length0.165ASTM D3039
Poisson’s Ratio, Cross0.156ASTM D3039
Moisture Absorption0.1%IPC-TM-650 2.6.2.1A
FlammabilityV-0UL 94
RTI130°CUL 746

The Tachyon 100G thermal conductivity is 0.42 W/m·K. This is a laminate value, not a complete PCB thermal solution.

Copper planes, thermal vias, component power density and airflow still control board-level heat transfer. The datasheet also lists 0.1% moisture absorption, UL 94 V-0 and an RTI of 130°C.

The combined data show strong electrical and thermal capability. They also support complex multilayer PCB structures and repeated thermal processing.

What Thickness Options Are Available for Tachyon 100G Prepreg?

The datasheet does not publish one fixed thickness range for Tachyon 100G prepreg. The listed 2 to 20 mil range applies to laminate, not prepreg.

Available prepreg fabric options include low Dk glass, square weave glass and mechanically spread glass. Final dielectric thickness depends on glass construction, resin content, ply count and lamination press-out.

Therefore, select the prepreg by finished dielectric spacing and target impedance. Confirm the actual construction before releasing the PCB stackup for production.

How Should a Tachyon 100G PCB Stackup Be Designed for High-Speed Signals?

A Tachyon 100G PCB stackup should be built around channel loss, controlled impedance and continuous return paths. The material construction should be confirmed before final high-speed routing.

  • Place high-speed signal layers beside continuous GND planes. SerDes and differential pairs require a stable return path. Avoid plane splits, large voids and reference changes beneath critical traces.
  • Use the selected dielectric construction for impedance calculation. Do not apply Dk 3.02 to every layer without checking the actual buildup. Core, prepreg, glass construction and resin content can affect dielectric behavior.
  • Control finished dielectric thickness. Trace width and spacing should be calculated from the pressed dielectric target. Prepreg nominal construction alone does not define the finished layer spacing.
  • Use low-profile copper on loss-critical layers. HVLP3 is listed at ≤1.1 µm Rz JIS. HVLP and Advanced RTF are listed at ≤2.5 µm Rz JIS.
  • Keep high-speed routes short and direct. Reduce unnecessary meanders and excessive layer transitions. Longer traces increase dielectric and conductor loss.
  • Minimize signal via stubs. Review through-hole via length during channel simulation. Use back drilling when the remaining stub causes unacceptable resonance or return loss.
  • Optimize anti-pad geometry. Via barrel, pad and anti-pad dimensions should be modeled together. Poor anti-pad design can create a large impedance discontinuity.
  • Provide a return path at every layer transition. Place GND stitching vias close to signal vias. This gives return current a short path between reference planes.
  • Control differential-pair geometry. Maintain the designed trace width, spacing and reference-plane distance. Avoid uncontrolled neck-down sections around BGA fanout and connectors.
  • Review fiber-weave interaction. Spread-glass options help reduce local dielectric variation. Long differential pairs should still be reviewed for skew.
  • Keep the layer buildup symmetrical. Balance dielectric thickness and copper distribution around the board centerline. This reduces bow, twist and lamination stress.
  • Review copper distribution before lamination. Large copper-density differences can affect resin flow and pressed dielectric thickness. Copper balancing should be included in the manufacturing review.
  • Plan BGA breakout before locking the stackup. Fine-pitch fanout can change via type, layer count and reference-plane continuity.
  • Define controlled-impedance requirements in the fabrication data. Include target values, tolerances and trace layers. Suitable impedance coupons should be included for measurement.
  • Verify the finished PCB. Impedance testing confirms the production geometry. Loss-sensitive projects may also require insertion-loss or channel-level validation.

The laminate, copper profile, via structure and return path must be designed as one high-speed channel. A Tachyon 100G PCB cannot deliver its expected performance with an uncontrolled stackup.

Tachyon 100G PCB Stackup, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/tachyon-100g/

Tachyon 100G vs Megtron 6: Which Material Should You Choose?

For a numerical comparison, the exact MEGTRON 6 grade must be identified. The table below uses Panasonic MEGTRON 6 R-5775 as the comparison baseline.

PropertyTachyon 100GMEGTRON 6 R-5775
Dk3.02 @ 10 GHz3.61 @ 10 GHz
Df0.00210.004 @ 10 GHz
Tg, DSC215°C185°C
Tg, DMA230°C210°C
Td360°C410°C
T288>60 min>120 min
Z-CTE, Pre-Tg45 ppm/°C45 ppm/°C
Z-CTE, Post-Tg250 ppm/°C260 ppm/°C
X/Y CTE, Pre-Tg15 ppm/°C14–16 ppm/°C
Moisture Absorption0.1%0.14%
Peel Strength0.79 N/mm0.8 kN/m
FlammabilityUL 94 V-0UL 94 V-0

Choose Tachyon 100G when dielectric loss and low nominal Dk are the main channel limits. Its published Df of 0.0021 is lower than the 0.004 value listed for R-5775 at 10 GHz.

MEGTRON 6 R-5775 shows stronger published Td and T288 values. It lists Td 410°C and T288 above 120 minutes. Tachyon 100G lists Td 360°C and T288 above 60 minutes.

For Z-axis expansion, the two materials are close. Both list 45 ppm/°C below Tg. The post-Tg values are 250 ppm/°C and 260 ppm/°C, respectively.

However, Dk and Df values should be reviewed with the test method and exact material construction. Published datasheet values support initial selection but do not replace channel simulation.

For long, loss-limited channels, Tachyon 100G has the stronger published dielectric-loss position. For an established MEGTRON 6 platform, qualification history and revalidation cost may justify retaining the approved material.

Where Is Tachyon 100G Commonly Used?

Tachyon 100G is mainly used where long channels and dense multilayer structures create signal-loss or thermal challenges. The material is common in networking, communications, computing, storage, aerospace and defense electronics.

Typical applications include:

  • High-speed network backplanes
  • Switch and router line cards
  • Server PCB assemblies
  • Data center hardware
  • High-speed daughter cards
  • Computing and storage systems
  • High-layer-count communication PCBs
  • Fine-pitch BGA PCB designs
  • Aerospace electronic systems
  • Defense communication electronics

A 100G interface does not automatically require this laminate. Channel length, connectors, via topology and copper roughness can change the loss budget.

For example, a short channel may have enough margin with another qualified low-loss material. A longer path with several transitions may benefit more from the ultra-low-loss dielectric system.

Select the material from the channel and reliability requirements, not from the product name alone.

What Affects Tachyon 100G PCB Cost?

Tachyon 100G PCB cost depends on material construction and manufacturing complexity. There is no fixed material or PCB price for every project.

The main cost factors include:

  • Laminate construction: Core thickness and panel usage affect material cost.
  • Prepreg selection: Glass construction, ply count and dielectric spacing change the multilayer buildup.
  • Copper foil type: HVLP3, HVLP and Advanced RTF can change material sourcing.
  • Copper weight: Standard listed options include 0.5 oz, 1 oz and 2 oz.
  • Layer count: More layers increase laminate, prepreg, imaging and lamination work.
  • Sequential lamination: Complex HDI structures add extra production stages.
  • Drilling complexity: Small holes and thick boards increase drilling and plating control.
  • Back drilling: Stub removal adds depth control and verification.
  • Controlled impedance: Tight tolerances and coupon testing increase process control.
  • Order quantity: Prototype and volume panel utilization are different.

The first cost-control step is to define the real channel-loss target. Do not use the highest-cost construction on every layer without a technical reason.

For procurement, lock the released stackup before requesting volume pricing. This makes PCB supplier quotations easier to compare and reduces later material changes.

Why Choose EBest Circuit as Your Tachyon-100G PCB Manufacturer?

Choosing the correct laminate is only the first step. EBest Circuit helps reduce stackup, material and production risks before volume manufacturing.

  • Reduce stackup changes after layout release. We review laminate, prepreg, copper weight and dielectric spacing before production.
  • Protect controlled-impedance performance. Trace layers, impedance targets and manufacturing geometry are reviewed together.
  • Reduce material substitution risk. Specified laminate and copper-profile requirements can be identified before material release.
  • Improve high-layer-count PCB manufacturability. Copper balance, drilling, lamination and board thickness are reviewed before production.
  • Support loss-sensitive via structures. Back drilling, via stubs and high-aspect-ratio holes can be reviewed against the PCB structure.
  • Maintain repeat-order consistency. Material and production information can be controlled for recurring and volume orders.
  • Simplify PCB and PCBA sourcing. PCB fabrication, component sourcing, assembly and testing can be coordinated through one workflow.
  • Match quality control to the project. AOI, electrical testing, impedance testing and microsection inspection can be applied as specified.
  • Support regulated industry programs. EBest Circuit operates with ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and AS9100D quality system capabilities.
  • Buy directly from a China-based source manufacturer. Custom, prototype and volume PCB programs are manufactured in China and supplied worldwide.

The goal is to make your Tachyon 100G PCB stackup manufacturable, repeatable and ready for volume production.

Tachyon 100G PCB, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/tachyon-100g/

FAQs About Tachyon 100G PCB Material

Q1: How should Tachyon 100G prepreg be stored before lamination?

A1: Store prepreg at 23°C or below and under 50% relative humidity. Keep it in the original packaging until use. FIFO inventory control also helps reduce moisture-related changes in resin flow and cure behavior.

Q2: Should opened Tachyon 100G prepreg be vacuum sealed?

A2: No. Remaining prepreg should be resealed with fresh desiccant and should not be vacuum sealed. Opened material should be used as soon as practical and protected from uncontrolled humidity.

Q3: What are the suggested starting lamination parameters?

A3: General starting parameters include 200°C cure temperature, 60 minutes at 200°C and a 3–5°C/min heat ramp. Product temperature should remain below 210°C. Final settings must match the actual multilayer construction.

Q4: Does a thick Tachyon 100G PCB require different drilling control?

A4: Yes. Boards above 2.5 mm with high layer counts may require a lower stack height and more conservative drilling parameters. Board thickness, copper structure and hole diameter should be reviewed before setting the drill program.

Q5: How many drill hits are recommended?

A5: A common processing guideline is a maximum of 1,000 hits for drills below 0.020 inch. Drills at or above 0.020 inch may reach 1,500 hits. Actual limits can be lower for thick or difficult PCB structures.

Q6: Does Tachyon 100G require plasma desmear?

A6: Not always. The material responds to chemical desmear. Plasma may help on thick or high-aspect-ratio PCBs where stronger hole-wall preparation is required before copper plating.

Q7: Is two-pass chemical desmear useful for thick boards?

A7: Two chemical-desmear passes may be considered for high-reliability PCBs or boards thicker than 2.5 mm. The exact process should be verified through hole-wall inspection and microsection analysis.

Q8: Can standard aqueous dry film be used for inner-layer imaging?

A8: Yes. Standard aqueous dry film can be used for inner-layer imaging. The material is also compatible with common cupric chloride and ammoniacal etching processes used in multilayer PCB fabrication.

Q9: Should panel flash be sheared after lamination?

A9: Routing is preferred instead of shearing. Removing panel flash by routing can reduce edge crazing risk after multilayer lamination and helps maintain cleaner panel edges before later fabrication processes.

Q10: Why is inner-layer dimensional movement important?

A10: Inner layers can change dimension after etching, oxide treatment and lamination. Artwork compensation should be based on measured production movement. Construction and grain orientation should remain controlled between repeat batches.

Q11: How should finished PCBs be packaged for long storage?

A11: Use a moisture barrier bag, humidity indicator card and suitable desiccant for long storage or high-temperature assembly programs. Finished PCBs should be dry before packaging.

Q12: How long should boards be used after opening the moisture barrier bag?

A12: A processing window of 168 hours is recommended when shop-floor conditions remain below 30°C and 60% RH. Bags opened only for inspection should be resealed promptly.

Tachyon 100G is built for PCB designs where channel loss, impedance stability and high-layer-count reliability directly affect product performance. The right laminate must be matched with the correct prepreg, copper profile, via structure and production stackup.

Do not wait until fabrication to discover that the released stackup is difficult to build or no longer meets the channel target. Send your Gerber or ODB++ files, stackup and impedance requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com. EBest Circuit will review your Tachyon 100G PCB project and provide a manufacturing quotation for prototype or volume production.

You may also like

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat?

July 13th, 2026

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat? Yes, copper is a good conductor of heat. In fact, copper is one of the best common engineering metals for heat conduction. It transfers heat quickly because its atomic structure allows free electrons to move energy through the material efficiently. This is why copper is widely used in heat sinks, heat spreaders, electrical wiring, busbars, power electronics, thermal pads, and PCB designs that need better heat dissipation.

For EBest Circuit (Best Technology), the thermal conductivity of copper is not only a physics concept. It is directly related to PCB manufacturing, copper thickness selection, metal core PCB design, thermal vias, high-power LED boards, power modules, ceramic PCBs, and long-term PCBA reliability. If you are developing a PCB or PCBA project where heat must be controlled, pls feel free to send your Gerber files, stackup, copper thickness, power requirements, or thermal questions to sales@bestpcbs.com. Our engineering team can help review the manufacturing path before production starts.

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat?

Copper is a very good conductor of heat. Pure copper has a thermal conductivity of roughly 390 to 400 W/m·K at room temperature, depending on purity and measurement conditions. This is much higher than many common metals and far higher than most plastics, glass, ceramics, FR4 laminate, and air.

In simple terms, copper can move heat away from a hot area quickly. If one side of a copper part is heated, the heat spreads through the copper much faster than it would through steel, FR4, or plastic. This fast heat transfer makes copper valuable in applications where temperature rise must be controlled.

Common examples include:

  • Heat sinks and heat spreaders
  • Electrical cables and busbars
  • Power electronics
  • LED lighting boards
  • Copper base PCBs
  • Thermal vias in PCB layouts
  • Metal core PCB structures
  • Battery and charging systems
  • Industrial control modules

Copper does not remove heat by magic. It still needs a thermal path to move heat into air, a metal housing, a heat sink, or another cooling structure. But as a conductor inside that path, copper performs very well.

Why Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat?

Copper is a good conductor of heat because it has many free electrons. These electrons can move through the metal lattice and transfer thermal energy quickly from hotter areas to cooler areas.

In metals, heat is transferred mainly in two ways:

Heat Transfer PathWhat Happens
Free electronsElectrons move energy through the metal
Atomic vibrationEnergy passes through the metal lattice

Copper is effective because free electrons move easily in its structure. When one part of a copper conductor becomes hot, energy is carried away quickly. This is also why copper is widely used as an electrical conductor. The same electron mobility that supports electrical current also helps with heat transfer.

This does not mean every copper part performs the same. Thermal performance also depends on:

  • Copper purity
  • Copper thickness
  • Cross-sectional area
  • Surface contact quality
  • Interface material
  • Oxidation or plating
  • Heat source size
  • Cooling method

For PCB applications, copper conductivity is only one part of the design. The PCB stackup, copper area, thermal vias, solder joints, base material, and heat sink contact all affect the final temperature.

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat

How Copper Conducts Heat in Simple Terms

Copper conducts heat by moving thermal energy from a high-temperature area to a lower-temperature area. If a copper trace, copper plane, or copper base is connected to a hot component, it can spread heat away from that component and reduce local hot spots.

Imagine a power LED mounted on a PCB. The LED generates heat at a small location. If the heat stays there, the LED junction temperature rises and reliability drops. Copper helps spread that heat sideways through copper pads, copper planes, thermal vias, or a metal core structure.

The basic heat path may look like this:

  • The component generates heat.
  • Heat moves through the solder joint.
  • Heat enters copper pads or copper planes.
  • Copper spreads the heat across a larger area.
  • Heat moves into the PCB base, heat sink, housing, or air.

This is why PCB thermal design often uses large copper pours, thicker copper, thermal vias, copper base materials, or metal core PCBs. Copper gives heat a faster path than FR4 alone.

However, copper must be placed correctly. A small copper trace may not carry enough heat away from a high-power part. A larger copper area, better via structure, or direct thermal contact may be required.

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Electricity and Heat?

Yes, copper is a good conductor of electricity and heat. This combination is one reason copper is so common in electrical and electronic products.

Copper is used for electrical conduction because it has low electrical resistivity. Less resistance means less power loss and less unwanted heat generation. Copper is also used for thermal conduction because it can spread heat efficiently.

In PCB and PCBA projects, these two properties often work together:

  • Copper traces carry current.
  • Copper planes distribute power and ground.
  • Copper pours spread heat.
  • Thermal vias move heat between layers.
  • Copper thickness affects current capacity and temperature rise.
  • Copper base PCBs improve heat dissipation in high-power applications.

For example, a power board may need both high current capacity and thermal control. In that case, the engineering team may review copper thickness, trace width, copper balance, via count, thermal relief, solder mask opening, and heat sink connection together.

This is why copper selection is not only a material choice. It is part of the electrical, thermal, and manufacturing design of the product.

Why Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat and Electricity?

Copper conducts both heat and electricity well because of its electron structure. Copper atoms provide mobile electrons that can move through the metal with relatively low resistance. These mobile electrons carry electrical charge and also transfer thermal energy.

This explains why good electrical conductors are often good heat conductors. Silver, copper, gold, and aluminum all conduct both electricity and heat well, although their cost, strength, weight, corrosion behavior, and manufacturing use cases differ.

Copper is especially popular because it offers a strong balance of:

  • High electrical conductivity
  • High thermal conductivity
  • Good availability
  • Reasonable cost compared with silver
  • Good solderability
  • Good manufacturability
  • Wide use in PCB fabrication

In electronics, this balance matters. Silver may conduct better than copper, but it is too expensive for most PCB and power electronics structures. Aluminum is lighter and cheaper, but copper usually provides better conductivity and easier soldering in PCB applications.

For many PCB projects, copper remains the practical choice for current flow and heat spreading.

Is Copper a Very Good Conductor of Heat Compared With Other Metals?

Copper is a very good conductor of heat compared with most metals. Silver has higher thermal conductivity than copper, but copper is far more practical for most industrial and electronics applications. Aluminum also conducts heat well, but copper generally conducts heat better.

Approximate thermal conductivity values at room temperature are:

MaterialApprox. Thermal Conductivity
Silver~429 W/m·K
Copper~390-400 W/m·K
Aluminum~205-237 W/m·K
Brass~100-120 W/m·K
Iron~80 W/m·K
Stainless steel~15-25 W/m·K
FR4 laminateMuch lower than metals

These values can vary by alloy, purity, temperature, and material condition. Still, the ranking is clear: copper is among the best practical heat-conductive metals.

For PCB manufacturing, the comparison is important because different materials serve different roles. FR4 provides insulation and mechanical support, but it does not conduct heat well. Copper provides the electrical and thermal path. Aluminum or copper base materials may be used when a normal FR4 board cannot move heat away fast enough.

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat

Copper vs Aluminum and Iron for Heat Conduction

Copper conducts heat better than aluminum and iron in most common engineering comparisons. This is why copper is often used when fast heat spreading is needed.

Copper vs aluminum:

  • Copper has higher thermal conductivity.
  • Aluminum is lighter.
  • Aluminum is usually cheaper.
  • Copper is easier to solder in PCB manufacturing.
  • Aluminum is common in metal core PCB bases and heat sinks.
  • Copper is common in traces, planes, vias, and copper base PCBs.

Copper vs iron:

  • Copper conducts heat much better than iron.
  • Iron is stronger and more structural.
  • Iron is not commonly used as a PCB thermal conductor.
  • Copper is better for electrical and thermal conduction.

This does not mean copper is always the best choice for every part. Aluminum may be better for lightweight heat sinks. Stainless steel may be better for mechanical strength and corrosion resistance. Ceramic may be better for insulation and thermal stability in some high-power modules.

The right material depends on the product goal. In PCB thermal management, copper is usually used where electrical and thermal paths must be efficient.

Why Copper Heat Conductivity Matters in PCB Design

Copper heat conductivity matters in PCB design because many electronic components generate heat during operation. If heat is not moved away efficiently, component temperature rises, performance changes, and long-term reliability can drop.

Heat-sensitive PCB applications include:

  • High-power LED boards
  • Power supplies
  • Motor control boards
  • Battery management systems
  • Automotive electronics
  • Industrial controllers
  • RF power modules
  • Charging equipment
  • Ceramic PCB modules
  • Metal core PCBs

In these products, copper can help reduce hot spots and spread heat over a larger area. But copper alone is not enough. The PCB layout and stackup must provide a complete thermal path.

Important PCB thermal design choices include:

  • Copper thickness
  • Copper area
  • Trace width
  • Copper plane design
  • Thermal vias
  • Via filling or plugging
  • Solder mask opening
  • Component pad design
  • Metal core material
  • Heat sink or housing contact

At EBest Circuit, our engineering team reviews copper thickness, stackup, component power, thermal requirements, and manufacturability together. This helps customers avoid designs that look acceptable electrically but fail because of temperature rise.

How Copper Helps PCB Heat Dissipation in Real Products

Copper helps PCB heat dissipation by spreading heat from hot components into a larger conductive area. The larger the effective copper area and the better the thermal path, the easier it is to reduce localized hot spots.

For standard FR4 PCBs, copper can help through:

  • Wider traces
  • Large copper pours
  • Internal copper planes
  • Thermal vias under power components
  • Heavier copper layers
  • Better copper balance

For higher-power products, a standard FR4 PCB may not be enough. In those cases, engineers may consider:

  • Aluminum metal core PCB
  • Copper base PCB
  • Ceramic PCB
  • Thick copper PCB
  • Thermal interface material
  • Heat sink integration
  • One-stop PCB and PCBA thermal review

For example, a high-power LED module may need a metal core PCB to move heat from the LED pad into the metal base. A power module may need heavy copper traces and thermal vias. A ceramic PCB may be selected when the design needs insulation, high thermal conductivity, and thermal stability.

EBest Circuit provides FR4 PCB, metal core PCB, ceramic PCB, special PCB, PCB prototype, mass production, component sourcing, and PCB assembly services. For thermal projects, we can review whether the copper structure, material, and assembly process match the actual heat dissipation requirement.

Is Copper a Good Conductor of Heat

FAQs About Copper as a Heat Conductor

Is copper a good conductor of heat?

Yes. Copper is a very good conductor of heat, with thermal conductivity around 390 to 400 W/m·K at room temperature. It transfers heat much better than iron, stainless steel, FR4, plastic, and many other common materials.

Why is copper a good conductor of heat?

Copper is a good conductor of heat because it has mobile free electrons. These electrons move energy through the metal quickly, allowing heat to spread from hot areas to cooler areas.

Is copper a good conductor of electricity and heat?

Yes. Copper conducts both electricity and heat well. This is why it is widely used in wires, busbars, PCB traces, copper planes, heat spreaders, and power electronics.

Is copper better than aluminum for heat conduction?

Copper usually conducts heat better than aluminum, but aluminum is lighter and often cheaper. In PCB applications, copper is widely used for traces and planes, while aluminum is often used as the base material in aluminum metal core PCBs.

Why does copper heat conductivity matter in PCBs?

Copper heat conductivity matters because PCB components can generate heat during operation. Copper traces, planes, pours, thermal vias, and metal core structures help move heat away from components and improve reliability.

Can EBest Circuit help with copper-based PCB heat dissipation?

Yes. EBest Circuit can support PCB fabrication, copper thickness review, metal core PCB, ceramic PCB, component sourcing, SMT assembly, DFM review, and PCBA testing for products that need better heat dissipation.

If your PCB project depends on copper heat conductivity, thermal vias, heavy copper, metal core PCB, ceramic PCB, or PCBA heat dissipation, send your Gerber files, stackup, BOM, drawings, and thermal requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com. Our team will help you review a practical path from prototype to production.

You may also like

Why Is Astra MT77 Suitable for RF and mmWave PCB Designs?

July 13th, 2026

Astra MT77 is an ultra-low-loss laminate and prepreg system for RF, microwave and mmWave PCB designs. Its low Df and stable Dk help control signal loss, impedance and phase at high frequencies.

Unlike standard FR-4, this material targets circuits where dielectric behavior directly affects signal quality. Core thickness, prepreg construction, copper roughness and process control still determine final PCB performance.

This guide explains material properties, Dk and Df, stackup selection, controlled impedance and common applications. It also covers cost, material comparison and PCB sourcing.

Astra MT77, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/astra-mt77/

What Is Astra MT77 PCB Material?

Astra MT77 is an ultra-low-loss RF and microwave laminate and prepreg material for high-frequency PCB applications. It is selected when stable impedance and low dielectric loss matter more than standard FR-4 cost.

The material is positioned as an alternative to PTFE and other commercial microwave laminates. Its fabrication is compatible with standard FR-4 PCB processing methods.

Typical values include Dk 3.00, Df 0.0017, Tg 200°C and Td 360°C. These properties support demanding RF and mmWave PCB structures.

In practice, the material often sits on critical RF or antenna layers. A hybrid stackup can use compatible materials on digital or control layers to reduce total material cost.

Why Is Astra MT77 Suitable for RF and mmWave PCB Designs?

Astra MT77 combines ultra-low dielectric loss, stable Dk and practical multilayer processing. This balance matters at high frequencies, where small material changes can affect loss and phase.

The main advantages include:

  • Low dielectric loss: A typical Df of 0.0017 helps reduce dielectric loss.
  • Stable Dk: A typical Dk of 3.00 supports predictable impedance and electrical length.
  • W-band capability: The material supports demanding RF, microwave and mmWave structures.
  • Temperature stability: Dk remains stable from -40°C to +140°C up to W-band frequencies.
  • Smooth copper support: HVLP copper can reduce conductor-loss effects at high frequencies.
  • Multilayer flexibility: Laminate and prepreg forms support complex RF PCB stackups.
  • FR-4 process compatibility: Fabrication is less specialized than many PTFE material systems.

The main advantage is the balance of low loss, electrical stability and practical PCB processing.

Isola Astra MT77 Datasheet Overview: What Are the Main Material Properties?

The Isola Astra MT77 datasheet combines electrical, thermal and reliability data needed for high-frequency PCB material review. The table below summarizes the main published typical values.

PropertyTypical ValueTest Method
Tg by DSC200°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.25C
Td at 5% Weight Loss360°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.6
T260>60 minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
T288>60 minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
Z-Axis CTE Pre-Tg50–70 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Z-Axis CTE Post-Tg250–350 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
X/Y-Axis CTE Pre-Tg12 ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Thermal Conductivity0.45 W/m·KASTM E1952
Thermal StressPass, 10 s at 288°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.13.1
Dk3.00IPC-TM-650 2.5.5.5
Df0.0017Bereskin Stripline
Volume Resistivity1.33 × 10⁷ MΩ·cmIPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Surface Resistivity1.33 × 10⁵ MΩIPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Dielectric Breakdown45.4 kVIPC-TM-650 2.5.6B
Electric Strength45 kV/mmIPC-TM-650 2.5.6.2A
Peel Strength1.0 N/mmIPC-TM-650 2.4.8.3
Moisture Absorption0.1%IPC-TM-650 2.6.2.1A
FlammabilityV-0UL 94
RTI130°CUL 796

Dk and Df define the core RF behavior. Tg, Td, CTE and thermal stress help assess multilayer and assembly reliability.

Astra MT77 Material Properties, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/astra-mt77/

What Are the Dielectric Constant and Dissipation Factor of Astra MT77?

The typical Astra MT77 dielectric constant is 3.00, while the typical dissipation factor is 0.0017. These values affect impedance, electrical wavelength and dielectric loss.

Dk affects impedance and electrical length. Use the selected material value in microstrip, stripline and grounded coplanar waveguide calculations.

Df represents dielectric signal loss. The low dissipation factor helps limit loss as frequency and trace length increase.

However, do not assume every dielectric layer has exactly the same Dk. Published prepreg constructions range from Dk 2.91 to 3.01.

For controlled impedance, use the selected construction and final pressed dielectric thickness. This gives a more realistic model than one generic material value.

How to Choose the Right Astra MT77 Thickness for a PCB Stackup?

Choose Astra MT77 thickness from impedance, RF geometry, operating frequency and final PCB construction. The thinnest core is not automatically the best option.

  • Start with the target impedance: Define 50 Ω, 75 Ω or the required differential impedance first.
  • Review published core thicknesses: Standard core data includes 0.064 to 1.524 mm constructions.
  • Check practical trace width: Very thin dielectrics may force narrow traces with tighter etching tolerance.
  • Match the RF structure: Microstrip, stripline and grounded coplanar waveguide need different dielectric spacing.
  • Model prepreg separately: Published prepreg constructions use Dk values from 2.91 to 3.01.
  • Use realistic pressed thickness: Resin content, copper pattern and lamination affect finished dielectric spacing.
  • Check total PCB balance: Keep copper distribution and dielectric construction mechanically balanced.
  • Freeze the approved stackup: Late core or prepreg changes can alter impedance and electrical length.

The right thickness produces a manufacturable RF geometry with stable dielectric spacing.

Astra MT77 Thickness for PCB Stackup, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/astra-mt77/

How Should an Astra MT77 PCB Be Designed for Controlled Impedance?

An Astra MT77 PCB should use a fixed stackup, exact dielectric construction and realistic finished copper geometry. Generic material values can create avoidable impedance error.

  • Use construction-specific Dk: Match the model to the selected core or prepreg construction.
  • Enter finished dielectric thickness: Use the expected pressed thickness, not only nominal raw material data.
  • Include finished copper thickness: Base copper and plating change the final trace cross-section.
  • Control copper roughness: HVLP copper is relevant when conductor loss becomes significant.
  • Keep reference planes continuous: Avoid plane splits below critical RF traces and launches.
  • Limit unnecessary layer changes: RF vias add inductance, capacitance and return-path discontinuities.
  • Model connectors and launches: Include pads, antipads, transitions and nearby ground vias.
  • Review solder mask coverage: Coating can change the local dielectric environment around surface RF lines.
  • Add representative coupons: Match coupon layers, copper thickness and dielectric construction to the PCB.
  • Set realistic fabrication tolerances: Line width and dielectric variation must fit the design margin.

At mmWave frequencies, the complete transmission structure affects impedance. Material data, geometry and fabrication control must work together.

How Do Tg, Td and Thermal Conductivity Affect Astra MT77 PCB Reliability?

Astra MT77 has a typical Tg of 200°C, Td of 360°C and thermal conductivity of 0.45 W/m·K. These values describe different reliability limits.

  • Tg 200°C: A high Tg helps limit major expansion changes during thermal processing.
  • Td 360°C: Td indicates material decomposition behavior at 5% weight loss.
  • T260 and T288 above 60 minutes: These values indicate resistance to delamination under the stated TMA method.
  • Thermal stress pass at 288°C for 10 seconds: This supports lead-free process evaluation.
  • Z-axis CTE of 50–70 ppm/°C pre-Tg: Lower expansion before Tg helps plated-hole reliability.
  • Post-Tg Z-axis CTE of 250–350 ppm/°C: Expansion rises after Tg and still matters during heat exposure.
  • Thermal conductivity of 0.45 W/m·K: The dielectric conducts heat but is not a dedicated heat spreader.
  • Moisture absorption of 0.1%: Low moisture uptake helps support stable material behavior.

Tg and Td are not the continuous operating temperature of a finished PCB. System thermal limits must be based on the complete assembly.

What Applications Commonly Use Astra MT77 PCB Material?

Common applications include:

  • 77 GHz automotive radar
  • Adaptive cruise control systems
  • Pre-crash radar electronics
  • Blind-spot detection systems
  • Lane departure warning electronics
  • Stop-and-go radar systems
  • Long RF antenna structures
  • Commercial RF and microwave circuits
  • Aerospace and defense RF electronics

The material is most useful where low RF loss and stable high-frequency behavior create measurable system value.

Astra MT77 vs I-Tera MT40: Which Material Should You Choose?

Choose Astra MT77 when ultra-low RF and mmWave loss is the main priority. Choose standard I-Tera MT40 for broader high-speed digital and RF PCB designs.

The comparison below uses standard I-Tera MT40 laminate and prepreg data. The separate I-Tera MT40 RF/MW range includes additional Dk constructions.

PropertyAstra MT77I-Tera MT40
Primary FocusRF/MW and mmWaveHigh-speed digital and RF/MW
Dk3.003.45
Df0.00170.0031
Tg by DSC200°C215°C
Td360°C360°C
Thermal Conductivity0.45 W/m·K0.61 W/m·K
Dk Temperature Range-40°C to +140°C-55°C to +125°C
Frequency RangeUp to W-bandUp to W-band
Material FormsLaminate and prepregLaminate and prepreg
ProcessingFR-4 process compatibleNo special PTFE-type through-hole treatment
Best FitLoss-sensitive RF/mmWaveHSD, hybrid and RF/MW

MT77 has the lower published Df and suits loss-sensitive RF paths. This includes radar and mmWave transmission structures.

I-Tera MT40 offers a broader fit for high-speed digital and mixed RF designs. It also has a higher published thermal conductivity.

Do not substitute either material without recalculating the stackup. Their Dk values differ, so identical trace geometry will not produce the same impedance.

Astra MT77 vs I-Tera MT40, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/astra-mt77/

What Affects Astra MT77 PCB and Laminate Cost?

Astra MT77 PCB cost depends on material construction, manufacturing complexity and RF control requirements. One price per square foot cannot represent every finished PCB project.

The main cost factors are:

  • Material construction and availability: Non-standard cores or prepregs may increase sourcing time.
  • Layer count: More layers increase material, lamination and inspection requirements.
  • Copper type: Smooth or low-profile copper can affect material cost and availability.
  • Controlled impedance tolerance: Tight limits require stackup review and coupon verification.
  • Fine RF geometry: Narrow traces and small gaps increase process control requirements.
  • Hybrid stackup complexity: Mixed materials require detailed lamination planning.
  • Order quantity: Prototype and batch orders use material differently.
  • Testing requirements: Microsection and impedance testing add inspection steps.

For an accurate laminate price, provide the exact material construction and order quantity. Finished PCB quotations also require Gerber data, stackup, copper weight and impedance targets.

Searches for MT77 price per square foot often overlook fabrication cost. Material price is only one part of the finished RF PCB cost.

Why Choose EBest Circuit as Your Astra MT77 PCB Manufacturer?

EBest Circuit helps reduce material, stackup and production risks before the PCB reaches volume manufacturing. Our China-based source factory supports custom production and global supply.

  • Reduce stackup errors before fabrication: We review dielectric thickness, copper weight and RF layer arrangement early.
  • Protect approved RF performance: Material traceability helps prevent uncontrolled laminate or prepreg substitution.
  • Improve impedance consistency: Stackup, trace geometry and coupon requirements are checked before production.
  • Move from prototype to batch production faster: One manufacturing route supports sample verification and volume transfer.
  • Simplify complex RF sourcing: Multilayer, hybrid and controlled-impedance PCB requirements can be reviewed together.
  • Match quality controls to the application: Electrical testing, microsection and impedance verification can follow project requirements.
  • Support regulated industry programs: Our quality systems include ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and AS9100D.
  • Source directly from a China factory: Global supply is supported without false overseas factory or warehouse claims.

The benefit is lower production risk and better stackup control from quotation through batch manufacturing.

Send the approved material requirement, stackup and Gerber files for review. We can check manufacturability before production pricing is finalized.

FAQs About Astra MT77 PCB Material

Q1: Is Astra MT77 RoHS compliant?

A1: Yes. Astra MT77 is identified as RoHS compliant and is compatible with lead-free assembly. Finished PCB or PCBA compliance still depends on the full material set, surface finish, solder and components.

Q2: Which IPC specification recognizes MT77?

A2: The official material information lists IPC-4103/17. The applicable finished PCB acceptance or performance standard still depends on the product, industry and fabrication specification.

Q3: What UL recognition is listed for MT77?

A3: Isola lists UL File E41625 for the material. The published typical values table also lists a UL 94 V-0 flammability rating and 130°C RTI.

Q4: Is MT77 compatible with lead-free assembly?

A4: Yes. Lead-free assembly compatibility is listed as a product attribute. The datasheet also reports a 10-second thermal stress pass at 288°C under the stated test method.

Q5: What copper foil and copper weights are available?

A5: The datasheet lists HVLP copper at 2.5 µm Rz JIS or below as standard for 1 oz and below. Published copper weights range from 0.5 to 2 oz, with thinner foil also available.

Q6: Does MT77 always require plasma desmear?

A6: No. The material shows good response to chemical desmear. Plasma can improve thick or high-aspect-ratio holes. FR-4-level plasma etching is strongly recommended for laser microvias.

Q7: Can MT77 support HDI, any-layer and VIPPO structures?

A7: Yes. The datasheet lists HDI, any-layer and VIPPO compatibility. However, laser microvia cleaning, repeated lamination and plating still require process validation for the actual PCB construction.

Q8: Can MT77 be used through multiple lamination cycles?

A8: Yes. Multiple lamination cycles are listed among the material’s processing advantages. The lamination cycle still needs adjustment for package thickness and the selected multilayer construction.

Q9: How should MT77 prepreg be stored?

A9: Store prepreg at 23°C or below and below 50% humidity. Keep it in the original packaging until use. FIFO inventory control is also recommended.

Q10: Should opened MT77 prepreg be vacuum sealed?

A10: No. Remaining prepreg should be resealed in the original packaging with fresh desiccant. Isola’s processing guide specifically states not to vacuum seal MT77 prepreg.

Q11: How quickly should finished boards be processed after opening an MBB?

A11: The processing guide recommends processing within 168 hours when shop-floor conditions remain below 30°C and 60% RH. Opened MBBs should be resealed immediately after inspection.

Q12: What packaging is recommended for long shelf life?

A12: For high-temperature assembly and long shelf life, dry boards should use a Moisture Barrier Bag, Humidity Indicator Card and adequate desiccant. This helps limit moisture uptake during storage and shipment.

Q13: Is MT77 density published in the main datasheet?

A13: No. A typical MT77 density value is not listed in the main published property table. Do not copy a density value from another RF laminate for weight calculations.

Q14: What files should be sent for an MT77 PCB quotation?

A14: Send Gerber or ODB++ data, drill files, stackup, copper weight, finished thickness, quantity and impedance requirements. Also identify critical RF layers and the required material construction.

Q15: Can finished MT77 laminate use standard aqueous imaging and common etchants?

A15: Yes. Isola’s processing guide states that the laminate can use standard aqueous dry films. It is also compatible with cupric chloride and ammoniacal etchants.

Astra MT77 combines Dk 3.00, Df 0.0017 and stable high-frequency performance for demanding RF and mmWave PCB designs. The right result depends on exact material construction, realistic impedance modeling and controlled fabrication.

Choose this material when ultra-low RF loss justifies a specialized laminate system. Lock the stackup, copper construction and testing requirements before batch production.

Planning a 77 GHz radar, microwave or low-loss RF PCB? Send your Gerber files, stackup, impedance targets and quantity to sales@bestpcbs.com. EBest Circuit will review the manufacturing requirements and prepare a quotation for prototype or batch production.

You may also like

Why Is IS680 Used for RF and Microwave PCB Applications?

July 6th, 2026

IS680 is a very low-loss PCB laminate used in RF and microwave circuits where signal loss, impedance drift and thermal stress can affect final performance. It is often reviewed for antennas, radar modules, RF front-end boards, communication equipment and high-frequency test hardware.

This guide explains what the material is, why it works, how the datasheet values compare, and whether it is easier to fabricate than PTFE. The focus stays on material selection, design review, testing, failure prevention and purchasing decisions for real PCB projects.

IS680, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/is680/

What Is IS680 PCB Material?

IS680 PCB material is a very low-loss laminate from Isola for RF and microwave PCB applications. It is designed for circuits that need lower dielectric loss than standard FR-4 and better manufacturing convenience than many PTFE-based laminates.

The material family covers several Dk grades, including 2.80, 3.00, 3.20, 3.33, 3.38 and 3.45. Names such as Isola IS680 280, Isola IS680-300 and IS680 338 usually refer to these dielectric constant grades.

In simple terms, this laminate sits between standard FR-4 and premium PTFE materials. It helps control RF performance while keeping the board closer to standard PCB fabrication.

Why Is IS680 Used in RF and Microwave PCB Applications?

IS680 is used in RF and microwave PCB applications because it controls dielectric loss, impedance stability and thermal reliability at the same time. These factors directly affect insertion loss, phase behavior, antenna tuning and signal consistency.

Main advantages include:

  • Low Df for reduced dielectric loss in RF traces.
  • Stable Dk for more predictable impedance calculation.
  • High Tg for lead-free assembly and thermal cycling.
  • Low moisture absorption for better environmental stability.
  • Easier processing than many PTFE-based materials.
  • Practical cost balance for commercial RF PCB projects.

Therefore, this material is often selected when the design needs reliable RF performance but does not justify a full PTFE stackup. For an IS680 ultra low loss PCB, the full signal path must also control copper roughness, dielectric spacing and connector transitions.

What Are the Dk and Df Values of Isola IS680?

The Isola IS680 dielectric constant depends on the selected grade. Common values include 2.80, 3.00, 3.20, 3.33, 3.38 and 3.45 at 10 GHz. The typical Df range is about 0.0025 to 0.0035.

GradeDkDfFrequency
2802.800.002510 GHz
3003.000.003010 GHz
3203.200.003010 GHz
3333.330.003010 GHz
3383.380.003510 GHz
3453.450.003510 GHz

The Dk value affects trace width, antenna size and phase delay. Lower Dk usually allows wider RF traces, while higher Dk can support more compact circuit layouts.

What Are the Main IS680 Laminate Properties?

IS680 laminate properties focus on electrical stability, thermal resistance and predictable fabrication. These properties help RF circuits keep stable behavior from prototype to batch production.

Important properties include:

  • Dk range: 2.80 to 3.45 for different RF layout needs.
  • Df range: about 0.0025 to 0.0035 for low-loss transmission.
  • Tg: about 200°C for lead-free assembly margin.
  • Td: about 360°C for stronger thermal decomposition resistance.
  • Moisture absorption: about 0.10% for better humidity stability.
  • Thermal conductivity: about 0.32 W/mK for standard laminate.
  • Processing advantages: reduced drill wear, no plasma desmear and consistent dielectric spacing.
IS680 Properties, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/is680/

Isola IS680 Datasheet Overview

The Isola IS680 datasheet should be reviewed before stackup release because RF material data affects impedance, loss, thermal margin and fabrication control. The table below follows the official typical values.

PropertyValueUnitMethod
Tg by DSC200°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.25C
Td by TGA at 5% loss360°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.6
T260 / T288>60minIPC-TM-650 2.4.24.1
Z-axis CTE before Tg44.7ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Z-axis CTE after Tg191ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Z-axis expansion 50–260°C2.9%IPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
X/Y-axis CTE before Tg12ppm/°CIPC-TM-650 2.4.24C
Thermal conductivity0.32W/mKASTM E1952
Thermal stress 10 sec at 288°CPassVisualIPC-TM-650 2.4.13.1
Volume resistivity C-96/35/901.33 × 10⁷MΩ-cmIPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Surface resistivity C-96/35/901.33 × 10⁵IPC-TM-650 2.5.17.1
Dielectric breakdown45.4kVIPC-TM-650 2.5.6B
Arc resistance139secIPC-TM-650 2.5.1B
Electric strength45kV/mmIPC-TM-650 2.5.6.2A
CTI2ClassUL 746A / ASTM D3638
Peel strength 1 oz EDC foil0.70N/mmIPC-TM-650 2.4.8.2A
Flexural strength length37,500psiIPC-TM-650 2.4.4B
Flexural strength cross28,500psiIPC-TM-650 2.4.4B
Tensile strength length28,000psiASTM D3039
Tensile strength cross26,000psiASTM D3039
Poisson’s ratio length0.122ASTM D3039
Poisson’s ratio cross0.120ASTM D3039
Moisture absorption0.10%IPC-TM-650 2.6.2.1A
FlammabilityV-0RatingUL 94
Max operating temperature130°CUL 796

Standard material offering includes 20, 30 and 60 mil laminate thicknesses, full sheet or panel form, HTE Grade 3 copper foil and copper weight from 1/2 oz to 2 oz. Heavier and thinner copper foil may be available by project review.

IS680 vs IS680 AG: What Is the Difference?

IS680 AG is the lower-loss related grade, while standard IS680 provides a wider Dk range. The difference matters when the design is sensitive to insertion loss, phase consistency and copper roughness.

ItemIS680IS680 AG
Material classVery low-loss laminateVery low-loss laminate
Dk range2.80, 3.00, 3.20, 3.33, 3.38, 3.453.00, 3.38, 3.45, 3.48
Df range0.0025 to 0.00350.0020 to 0.0029
Tg200°C200°C
Td360°C360°C
Thermal conductivity0.32 W/mK0.38 to 0.53 W/m·K
Copper foilHTE Grade 3HVLP or VLP2
Copper weight1/2 to 2 oz1/2, 1 and 2 oz
Standard thickness20, 30, 60 mil20, 30, 60 mil
Glass styleStandard listed glassSquare weave and mechanically spread glass
ProcessingReduced drill wear, no plasma desmearFR-4 process compatible, reduced drill wear, no plasma desmear
Best useRF and microwave PCB with balanced costLower-loss antenna and RF PCB with tighter loss control

Choose the AG family when the design needs lower Df, smoother copper and better RF path consistency. Choose standard IS680 when the Dk grade range, material cost and production target are already suitable.

IS680 vs PTFE: How Are They Different?

IS680 vs PTFE is mainly a comparison between process-friendly thermoset RF laminate and higher-end PTFE-based microwave laminate. PTFE can provide very low dielectric loss, but it often brings more difficult drilling, bonding, hole preparation and dimensional control.

ItemIS680PTFE
Resin systemThermoset low-loss laminatePTFE-based laminate
Typical loss levelVery lowVery low to extremely low
Dk behaviorStable from -55°C to +125°C up to W-band frequenciesVery stable, grade-dependent
Df behavior0.0025 to 0.0035Often lower, grade-dependent
Fabrication difficultyCloser to standard PCB processMore specialized process
DrillingReduced drill wear listedSofter material can need tighter control
Desmear / hole prepNo plasma desmear requiredPlasma or special hole treatment may be required
Dimensional stabilityEasier to control in many commercial buildsMore sensitive in some builds
Copper adhesionStandard PCB fabrication routeBonding surface treatment may require more care
Cost levelMore balancedUsually higher
Typical board typeCommercial RF, microwave and antenna PCBDemanding microwave, mmWave and defense PCB
Best purchasing fitCost-performance RF productionHighest RF performance when budget allows

How to choose:

  • Choose IS680 when the project needs low loss, stable Dk and easier RF PCB fabrication.
  • Choose PTFE when the design has very strict loss, phase or mmWave requirements.
  • Choose the thermoset laminate when lead time, cost, panel yield and production repeatability matter more.
  • Choose PTFE only after confirming the supplier can manage drilling, bonding, plating and dimensional control.

For uncertain cases, build a prototype and compare insertion loss, impedance and antenna tuning before batch production.

IS680 vs PTFE, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/is680/

How Does IS680 Compare with Other Low-Loss PCB Materials?

IS680 compares well with other low-loss PCB materials when the project needs balanced electrical performance, thermal reliability and easier processing. The right material depends on loss budget, copper foil, layer count, thickness and frequency range.

MaterialDk RangeDf RangePosition
IS6802.80 to 3.450.0025 to 0.0035Very low-loss RF laminate
IS680 AG3.00 to 3.480.0020 to 0.0029Lower-loss related grade
Astra MT77Around 3.00Around 0.0017Ultra-low-loss RF laminate
I-Tera MT40Around 3.38 to 3.75Around 0.0028 to 0.0035Low-loss digital and RF laminate
FR408HRAround 3.68Around 0.0092High-speed digital laminate

For strict insertion loss targets, a lower-Df material may be better. For commercial RF boards that require stable output and easier production, this laminate remains a strong candidate.

What Applications Commonly Use IS680 PCB Material?

IS680 PCB material is commonly used in RF, microwave, antenna and communication PCB applications. It is selected when dielectric loss, phase shift and impedance variation can reduce product performance.

Common applications include:

  • RF front-end modules.
  • Microwave communication boards.
  • Antenna feed networks.
  • DAS and CPE antenna PCB designs.
  • Radar module PCB.
  • Satellite communication equipment.
  • Aerospace and defense electronics.
  • RF filters and couplers.
  • Point-to-point microwave links.
  • High-frequency test and measurement boards.

In these products, a poor laminate choice can shift frequency response, reduce gain or increase insertion loss. That is why the material should be reviewed before final stackup and layout release.

 IS680 Applications, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/is680/

What Should You Check Before Choosing IS680 PCB Material?

Before choosing IS680 PCB material, review the real working frequency, loss target, Dk grade, stackup, copper foil, production process, testing method and purchasing plan. A suitable RF laminate must match the complete PCB design, not only one datasheet value.

  • Frequency range: Confirm whether the product works in RF, microwave, W-band-related test conditions or a lower communication band. Higher frequency makes Dk tolerance, copper roughness and etching accuracy more important.
  • Dk grade: Select 2.80, 3.00, 3.20, 3.33, 3.38 or 3.45 according to impedance, trace width, antenna size and layout space. Lower Dk usually gives wider RF traces, while higher Dk can reduce circuit size.
  • Df target: Check the insertion loss budget before choosing the material grade. If the loss target is tight, compare standard laminate with AG grade or another lower-loss material.
  • Copper foil: Review HTE, HVLP or other copper choices because conductor loss can become as important as dielectric loss. Smoother copper is useful for long RF paths and antenna feed networks.
  • Dielectric thickness: Confirm whether standard 20, 30 or 60 mil cores can meet the impedance target. Non-standard thickness may affect cost, availability and production schedule.
  • Layer count: Double-sided RF PCB is simpler, while multilayer or hybrid boards need lamination review, copper balance and via reliability control.
  • Via transition: RF vias, ground stitching and connector launches should be checked before production. Poor via transitions can create reflection even when the laminate is correct.
  • Surface finish: Choose the finish based on solderability, shelf life and RF contact areas. Edge-launch connectors and exposed pads need flatness and stable contact performance.
  • Solder mask: Confirm whether solder mask should be kept away from RF traces or antenna sections. Solder mask can shift impedance and frequency response in sensitive areas.
  • Manufacturing tolerance: Review line width, spacing, copper thickness, registration and etching tolerance. RF performance can move when geometry changes slightly.
  • Test plan: Define impedance test, insertion loss test, TDR, AOI, microsection, copper thickness check, final electrical test and visual inspection before order release.
  • Reliability target: Confirm IPC class, UL, RoHS, reflow profile, thermal stress and operating temperature. High-reliability products should not rely on material name alone.
  • Cost factors: Board size, thickness, copper weight, layer count, surface finish, RF test scope, laminate availability and delivery schedule all affect price.
  • Supplier capability: Work with a source factory that can review RF stackup, support custom PCB fabrication, control impedance and provide global delivery without false local-office claims.

FAQs About IS680 PCB Material

Q1: Can this material be stored like standard RF laminate?
A1: Store it in a clean, dry and temperature-controlled environment. Keep sheets sealed before production and avoid long exposure to humidity. Moisture absorption is about 0.10%, but poor storage can still affect lamination, soldering and electrical consistency.

Q2: Does this laminate support lead-free reflow?
A2: Yes, the material has Tg 200°C and Td 360°C, which gives thermal margin for lead-free assembly. However, thick boards, large copper areas and heavy components still need reflow review to prevent warpage, blistering or pad stress.

Q3: Can it be used in hybrid PCB stackups?
A3: Yes, but hybrid stackups need careful CTE, resin flow and lamination review. When RF laminate is combined with FR-4 or another material, dielectric spacing and via reliability must be checked. Hybrid designs should be approved before mass production.

Q4: What surface finish is better for RF areas?
A4: The right finish depends on soldering, storage and RF contact design. ENIG, immersion silver, immersion tin and OSP can be reviewed. For connector launch areas, flatness, contact resistance and insertion loss are more important than a general finish preference.

Q5: Does solder mask affect RF traces?
A5: Yes. Solder mask adds dielectric material above the trace and can change impedance or antenna tuning. For sensitive RF lines, designers often expose or keep mask away from selected areas. Confirm solder mask rules before impedance calculation.

Q6: Can it replace Rogers material in every design?
A6: No. It can replace some RF laminates only when Dk, Df, thickness, copper foil and loss targets match the design. Do not replace a proven material only by matching Dk. Prototype testing is needed for antennas, filters and long RF paths.

Q7: What causes batch variation in RF PCB performance?
A7: Batch variation usually comes from dielectric thickness tolerance, copper roughness, etching shift, plating thickness, connector launch differences or uncontrolled solder mask. Stable material helps, but process control decides repeatability.

Q8: Is special testing needed for antenna PCB?
A8: Yes. Standard electrical testing only checks opens and shorts. Antenna PCB may need impedance, insertion loss, return loss, resonance frequency or gain-related testing. RF testing should be defined before quotation, not after production.

Q9: What files should be sent for a quote?
A9: Send Gerber files, drill files, stackup, Dk grade, board thickness, copper weight, surface finish, impedance tolerance, test requirement, quantity and delivery target. For RF products, also send frequency range and insertion loss limits when available.

Q10: Why does price vary between similar RF boards?
A10: Price changes with laminate grade, panel use, layer count, copper foil, thickness, tolerance, surface finish, drilling difficulty, RF testing and material lead time. Two boards using the same laminate can still have very different production costs.

Q11: What should be checked before batch production?
A11: Build a prototype first, then check impedance, insertion loss, connector launch, soldering quality and dimensional stability. Confirm the material grade and stackup on the fabrication drawing. Do not move to batch production before RF results are verified.

Conclusion

IS680 is a strong RF and microwave PCB material when a project needs stable Dk, low Df, high thermal resistance and easier fabrication than many PTFE-based materials. It fits antenna, radar, communication, aerospace, RF module and test equipment projects where signal loss and production repeatability matter.

For selection, compare the Dk grade, Df value, copper foil, dielectric thickness, stackup, surface finish, RF test scope and real production tolerance before release. A correct material choice can reduce redesign risk, improve batch consistency and control total procurement cost.

EBest Circuit is a China source factory for custom PCB and PCBA manufacturing with global supply support. Send your IS680 PCB files, stackup, quantity and test requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com for a fast quotation.

You may also like

Isola DE104 PCB Material Guide: Properties, Datasheet and FR-4 Comparison

July 6th, 2026

Isola DE104 is a low-Tg modified FR-4 laminate and prepreg system for PCB projects that need stable manufacturing, clear material data and controlled cost. It is mainly used in standard multilayer PCB designs where high-Tg or low-loss materials are not required.

The key point is simple: this material is suitable for moderate thermal stress, general signal requirements and cost-sensitive PCB production. Before approval, engineers should check Tg, Dk, Df, copper weight, reflow profile, stackup structure and final reliability targets.

DE104, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/de104/

What Is Isola DE104 PCB Material?

Isola DE104 PCB material is a low-Tg FR-4 laminate and prepreg system used for rigid and multilayer PCB fabrication. It uses E-glass reinforcement and an epoxy resin system designed for standard FR-4 processing.

This material is selected when a PCB project needs named material traceability, predictable production and lower cost than many high-Tg FR-4 alternatives. It can be used as copper-clad laminate core or prepreg bonding layer in multilayer stackups.

In practical PCB manufacturing, this FR-4 system is not designed for extreme thermal stress or ultra-low signal loss. It is a dependable option for commercial, industrial and general electronic products.

What Are the Material Properties of Isola DE104 Laminate and Prepreg?

Isola DE104 laminate and prepreg are low-Tg modified FR-4 materials for standard rigid and multilayer PCB fabrication.

  • Material type: Low-Tg modified FR-4 laminate and prepreg.
  • Glass system: E-glass fabric with epoxy resin.
  • Tg: 135°C, suitable for moderate thermal stress.
  • Td: 315°C, showing resin decomposition resistance.
  • T260: More than 12 minutes, useful for soldering heat evaluation.
  • Dk: 4.37 at 1 GHz, suitable for standard impedance PCB designs.
  • Df: 0.022 at 1 GHz, not a low-loss RF material.
  • Thermal conductivity: 0.36 W/m·K, suitable for general PCB insulation.
  • Moisture absorption: 0.3%, so storage and baking control still matter.
  • Flammability: UL 94 V-0.
  • Compliance: Supports IPC-4101 /21, RoHS and UL E41625 checks.
  • Laminate use: Used as PCB core material.
  • Prepreg use: Used for bonding layers in multilayer PCB stackups.
DE104 material properties, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/de104/

What Is the Tg Temperature of Isola DE104?

The Tg temperature of Isola DE104 is 135°C by DSC. Tg means glass transition temperature, where the resin starts changing from a rigid glassy state to a softer state under heat.

This value matters because PCB materials expand faster above Tg. During lead-free reflow, rework or high-temperature operation, Z-axis expansion can increase stress on plated through holes, vias and innerlayer connections.

A Tg of 135°C can work for many standard PCB projects. However, thick PCB, heavy copper PCB, double-sided assembly and repeated reflow may need a higher-Tg laminate for better reliability margin.

What Are the Dk, Df and Thermal Conductivity of DE104?

DE104 has Dk 4.37, Df 0.022 at 1 GHz and thermal conductivity of 0.36 W/m·K. These values affect impedance, signal loss and heat transfer.

FrequencyDkDf
100 MHz4.460.020
500 MHz4.400.021
1 GHz4.370.022
2 GHz4.350.023
5 GHz4.320.024

Dk affects impedance and signal speed. This material can support standard controlled impedance PCB designs when the stackup is calculated with real dielectric thickness, copper thickness and glass style.

Df affects dielectric loss. A Df of 0.022 at 1 GHz is acceptable for industrial control boards, consumer electronics and moderate-speed digital circuits. It is not suitable for RF, microwave or strict high-speed loss control.

Thermal conductivity affects heat transfer through the dielectric layer. At 0.36 W/m·K, this material is not a heat-spreading substrate. For power PCB, heat should be handled through copper area, thermal vias, stackup design and layout.

Isola DE104 Datasheet Overview

The Isola DE104 datasheet shows that this material is a low-Tg FR-4 option with clear thermal, electrical and compliance data.

ItemData
Material classLow Tg FR-4 laminate and prepreg
Tg135°C
Td315°C
T260>12 min
Dk at 1 GHz4.37
Df at 1 GHz0.022
Thermal conductivity0.36 W/m·K
Moisture absorption0.3%
FlammabilityUL 94 V-0
IPC recognitionIPC-4101 /21
UL fileE41625
RoHSCompliant

Tg and Td show thermal margin. This helps judge whether the PCB can handle assembly heat, rework and operating temperature.

Dk and Df affect impedance and signal loss. They should be checked before controlled impedance PCB production.

Thermal conductivity is only moderate. This material can support general PCB applications, but it should not be selected as a thermal management material.

Compliance data helps reduce sourcing risk. Buyers should confirm material name, laminate type, prepreg construction and testing requirements before production.

What Applications Commonly Use DE104 PCB Material?

DE104 PCB material is used in products that need standard FR-4 processing, moderate reliability and controlled PCB cost.

Common applications include:

  • Industrial control PCB: Control modules, relay boards, automation controllers and signal interface boards.
  • Consumer electronics PCB: Cost-sensitive electronics with normal operating temperature.
  • Home appliance control boards: Washing machines, air conditioners, kitchen appliances and household control systems.
  • Power supply control PCB: Feedback boards, control circuits and low-to-medium power management sections.
  • LED control modules: LED driver control boards, dimming modules and lighting control circuits.
  • Instrumentation PCB: Measurement devices, monitoring equipment and general electronic instruments.
  • Communication support boards: Non-RF control sections, interface boards and moderate-speed signal boards.
  • Office electronics: Printers, scanners, access devices and commercial electronic equipment.
  • General multilayer PCB: Standard multilayer boards that need named FR-4 material control.
  • Mixed-signal PCB: Moderate-speed analog and digital circuits with reviewed impedance.

For RF circuits, high-speed backplanes, aerospace electronics or safety-critical automotive systems, higher-grade laminate should be reviewed first.

DE104 vs Standard FR-4: What Is the Difference?

DE104 is a named Isola FR-4 material. Standard FR-4 is a broad material category with different suppliers, grades and performance levels.

ItemDE104Standard FR-4
Material identityNamed Isola materialGeneric category
Tg135°CSupplier dependent
Td315°CVaries by grade
Dk at 1 GHz4.37Varies by grade
Df at 1 GHz0.022Varies by grade
Thermal conductivity0.36 W/m·KSupplier dependent
IPC recognitionIPC-4101 /21Depends on grade
UL recognitionUL E41625Depends on supplier
TraceabilityStrongerOften weaker
CostModerateUsually lower
Best useControlled standard PCBBasic low-cost PCB

DE104 gives better traceability than unknown FR-4. It is useful when the project requires material approval, datasheet review, impedance calculation or batch consistency.

Generic FR-4 can work for simple low-cost PCB projects. However, if reliability, material control or customer documentation matters, a named laminate is safer.

DE104 vs FR4, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/de104/

DE104 vs FR406: Which Material Should You Choose?

Choose DE104 for cost-sensitive standard PCB builds. Choose FR406 when higher Tg, stronger thermal margin and better reliability are required.

ItemDE104FR406
Material classLow Tg FR-4High Tg FR-4
Tg135°C170°C
Td315°C300°C
Dk4.373.93
Df0.0220.0167
IPC recognitionIPC-4101 /21IPC-4101 /21 /24 /26
Thermal marginModerateHigher
Signal lossHigherLower
Typical costLowerHigher
Best fitStandard PCBHigher-reliability PCB

Choose DE104 when:

  • Cost control matters.
  • Operating temperature is moderate.
  • Layer count is not too high.
  • Signal speed is not demanding.
  • Standard FR-4 processing is enough.

Choose FR406 when:

  • Lead-free assembly stress is high.
  • Layer count is higher.
  • Via reliability is critical.
  • Lower signal loss is required.
  • Long-term reliability is more important than material cost.

Selection rule: use DE104 when standard performance is enough; use FR406 when thermal and reliability margin matter more.

How Does DE104 Compare with Other Low Tg FR-4 Materials?

DE104 offers better material control than many unknown low-Tg FR-4 options.

Compared with unknown low-Tg FR-4, its advantages include:

  • Clear Tg, Dk, Df and thermal values.
  • Recognized laminate and prepreg system.
  • Better material traceability.
  • Predictable multilayer PCB processing.
  • Suitable cost for volume production.

However, it is still a low-Tg FR-4 material. For high-temperature use, repeated reflow, severe thermal cycling or low-loss signal requirements, a higher-grade material should be selected.

What Should You Check Before Choosing DE104 PCB Material?

Before choosing DE104 PCB material, check whether the board’s real working conditions match the material limits.

  • Operating temperature: Check ambient temperature, component heat and enclosure heat. If the PCB often works near high temperature, Tg 135°C may not provide enough margin.
  • Reflow profile: Check peak temperature, time above liquidus and rework count. Thick PCB, heavy copper and double-sided assembly increase thermal stress.
  • Layer count: More layers increase Z-axis expansion risk. High-layer-count PCB may need a higher-Tg laminate.
  • Stackup balance: Review copper distribution and dielectric thickness. Poor balance can cause warpage and registration issues.
  • Copper weight: Heavy copper affects resin flow, drilling quality and lamination filling. Dense copper areas need enough prepreg resin.
  • Controlled impedance: Use actual pressed thickness, copper thickness and glass style. Do not rely only on one Dk value.
  • Via reliability: Check hole size, aspect ratio and plating thickness. Microsection testing is useful for high-reliability PCB.
  • Compliance: Confirm UL, RoHS, IPC class and customer material approval before production.
  • Prepreg handling: Check shelf life, storage condition and moisture control. Poor handling can affect lamination quality.
  • Testing plan: Confirm electrical test, AOI, impedance coupon, microsection and thermal stress test if required.
  • Material availability: Check stock before locking the stackup. If the exact construction is unavailable, approve an alternative before production.
  • Factory capability: Choose a PCB factory that can review material risk, stackup feasibility and process control before quoting.

What Affects Isola DE104 PCB Cost?

Isola DE104 PCB cost is affected by material stock, PCB structure, process difficulty and inspection requirements.

  • Material availability: Exact laminate and prepreg stock can affect both price and lead time.
  • Layer count: More layers increase lamination, alignment, AOI and production risk.
  • PCB thickness: Thick boards need more drilling control and lamination planning.
  • Copper weight: Heavy copper increases etching difficulty, resin filling demand and drilling wear.
  • Board size: Large panels affect material utilization, warpage control and packaging cost.
  • Trace and spacing: Fine lines reduce yield and require tighter inspection.
  • Hole size and aspect ratio: Small holes and high aspect ratio increase drilling and plating difficulty.
  • Controlled impedance: Impedance PCB needs stackup calculation, coupon design and measurement.
  • Surface finish: HASL, ENIG, immersion silver and other finishes have different costs.
  • Inspection level: Microsection, impedance test, thermal stress test and full electrical test add cost.
  • Order quantity: Prototype unit cost is higher because setup and engineering cost are spread over fewer boards.
  • Shipping method: Export packaging, vacuum sealing and shipping speed affect final landed cost.

For accurate pricing, send Gerber files, drill files, stackup, copper weight, surface finish, impedance requirements, IPC class and quantity together.

FAQs About Isola DE104 PCB Material

Q1: Can this material be replaced by another FR-4 laminate?
A1: Yes, but the replacement must be approved first. It should match Tg, Dk, Df, thickness, copper weight and IPC recognition. For impedance PCB, even a small Dk change can affect final trace width and impedance.

Q2: How can buyers prevent wrong material use?
A2: Ask for the approved material name, laminate type, prepreg construction and stackup before production. For batch orders, request material traceability, impedance records and microsection reports.

Q3: Does the PCB need baking before assembly?
A3: It depends on storage time, packaging and moisture exposure. If boards were stored in humid conditions, baking can reduce moisture-related defects such as blistering or delamination.

Q4: What inspection records are useful for batch orders?
A4: Useful records include electrical test, AOI, microsection, impedance coupon data and final inspection report. These help confirm that the PCB matches the approved stackup.

Q5: Can it be used for fine-pitch BGA PCB?
A5: Yes, but the stackup must be reviewed. Key checks include warpage control, via reliability, solder mask registration and reflow stress. Complex HDI or dense BGA boards may need higher material margin.

Q6: Is it suitable for outdoor electronics?
A6: It can be used in some outdoor products if the enclosure, coating and humidity protection are suitable. For harsh outdoor use, review moisture resistance, coating, surface finish and thermal cycling.

Q7: What causes delamination risk?
A7: Common causes include moisture absorption, excessive reflow heat, poor lamination, wrong rework process and weak material handling. The risk is higher in thick PCB, heavy copper PCB and multilayer PCB.

Q8: Why does copper balance matter?
A8: Poor copper balance can cause warpage, uneven thickness and registration problems. The factory should review copper distribution, prepreg flow and stackup symmetry before production.

Q9: Can it support high-volume PCB production?
A9: Yes, if the material construction and process are fixed. For repeat orders, keep the same stackup, approved material list and inspection standard to maintain batch consistency.

Q10: What should be checked for impedance PCB?
A10: Check pressed dielectric thickness, copper thickness, glass style, resin content and impedance tolerance. A test coupon is recommended because final impedance depends on the finished PCB stackup.

Q11: Can it be used in automotive electronics?
A11: It may be used for non-critical automotive PCB applications. For high-temperature or safety-critical automotive electronics, check thermal cycling, long-term reliability and customer approval standards first.

Q12: What is the best way to request a quote?
A12: Send Gerber files, drill files, stackup, copper weight, PCB thickness, surface finish, quantity, IPC class and testing requirements. For assembly, also send BOM and Pick and Place file.

Conclusion

DE104 is a cost-effective Isola FR-4 material for standard PCB projects that need clear datasheet values, stable production and named material traceability. It is suitable for multilayer PCB, industrial control boards, appliance control boards, consumer electronics and moderate-speed mixed-signal PCB.

Choose this material when the project has moderate thermal stress, normal signal requirements and standard FR-4 process needs. If the PCB has high layer count, repeated lead-free reflow, strict signal integrity or severe thermal cycling, review FR406 or another higher-grade laminate before production.

A good PCB supplier should not only quote a price. The factory should review stackup, copper weight, prepreg construction, impedance, inspection plan and material availability before fabrication. This helps reduce redesign risk, delivery delay and batch quality problems.

EBest Circuit is a China source PCB factory supporting custom multilayer PCB fabrication, controlled impedance PCB, PCB assembly and global delivery. Send your Gerber files, stackup and quantity to sales@bestpcbs.com. Our team will review your project and provide a fast PCB quotation.

You may also like

What Is Isola IS400? Mid-Tg Lead-Free Epoxy Laminate & Prepreg

July 6th, 2026

Isola IS400 is a mid-Tg, lead-free epoxy laminate and prepreg material for reliable multilayer PCB manufacturing. It is used when a PCB needs better thermal stability than basic FR4 while keeping normal FR-4 process compatibility.

This guide explains Isola IS400 material properties, datasheet values, Tg rating, Dk, Df, thermal conductivity, lead-free PCB use, applications, FR4 comparison, 370HR comparison, alternative material models and selection checks.

Isola IS400, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-is400/

What Is Isola IS400?

Isola IS400 is a lead-free, mid-Tg epoxy laminate and prepreg system for multilayer PCB fabrication. It is built for PCB projects that need stronger heat resistance than many standard FR4 materials but do not require premium RF or microwave laminates.

The material uses an epoxy resin system reinforced with electrical-grade E-glass fabric. This structure gives the PCB mechanical strength, dielectric insulation and thermal stability during fabrication and lead-free assembly.

In PCB production, Isola IS400 is valued for balanced performance. The laminate works as the rigid copper-clad core, while the prepreg bonds layers during multilayer lamination. Together, they support stable stackup construction and practical cost control.

Why Is Isola IS400 Used for Lead-Free PCB Manufacturing?

Isola IS400 is used for lead-free PCB manufacturing because it offers better thermal stability than many basic FR4 materials. Lead-free soldering usually requires higher peak temperatures, which can stress the laminate, prepreg and plated through holes.

During lead-free reflow, the PCB must resist delamination, blistering, excessive expansion and resin breakdown. The Tg 150°C and Td 330°C values help the board tolerate these conditions more reliably.

The material is also FR-4 process compatible. A capable PCB factory can process it through controlled storage, lamination, drilling, desmear, plating, baking and final inspection.

For many multilayer PCB projects, Isola IS400 is a practical choice when the design needs lead-free reliability without moving to a costly specialty laminate.

Isola IS400 Material Properties and Datasheet Overview

Isola IS400 material properties include Tg 150°C, Td 330°C, Dk 3.90, Df 0.022 and thermal conductivity 0.36 W/m·K. These Isola IS400 technical specifications define thermal behavior, electrical performance, lead-free assembly resistance and multilayer PCB process stability.

PropertyValueUnit
Tg150°C
Td330°C
Dk3.90
Df0.022
Thermal Conductivity0.36W/m·K
Z-Axis CTE Before Tg50ppm/°C
Z-Axis CTE After Tg250ppm/°C
T260>60min
T288>10min
Laminate Thickness0.05–2.4mm
Copper Weight18–70µm
ComplianceRoHS
UL FileE41625
IPC Reference4101 /97 /98 /99 /101

The Isola IS400 datasheet shows that this material is not an ultra-low-loss laminate. Instead, it is a mid-Tg lead-free material for PCB projects that need stable thermal performance, defined dielectric values and reliable multilayer processing.

What Is the Tg Rating of Isola IS400?

The Tg rating of Isola IS400 is 150°C. Tg means glass transition temperature, which is the temperature range where the resin system changes from a rigid state to a softer state.

This value matters because PCB materials expand faster after reaching Tg. If the laminate has a low Tg, lead-free reflow and thermal cycling can increase the risk of delamination, hole wall stress, warpage and long-term failure.

An Isola IS400 Tg 150 material is usually stronger than many standard FR4 choices for lead-free PCB assembly. However, for harsh thermal cycling, thick copper, high layer counts or stricter reliability requirements, a high-Tg material such as Isola 370HR may be more suitable.

What Are the Dk, Df and Thermal Conductivity of Isola IS400?

The typical Dk is 3.90, the Df is 0.022 and the thermal conductivity is 0.36 W/m·K. These values affect signal behavior, dielectric loss and heat transfer in PCB design.

Dk, or dielectric constant, affects signal speed and controlled impedance. A Dk of 3.90 is suitable for many digital, industrial and control PCB designs, but final impedance still depends on dielectric thickness, copper thickness, resin content and glass style.

Df, or dissipation factor, affects signal loss. A Df of 0.022 is acceptable for general multilayer PCB designs, but it is not ideal for RF, microwave or very high-speed low-loss applications.

Isola IS400 thermal conductivity is typical for glass-reinforced epoxy material. Heat still needs to be managed with copper planes, thermal vias, balanced stackup design and proper component placement.

What Applications Commonly Use Isola IS400 PCB Material?

Isola IS400 PCB material is commonly used in products that need mid-level thermal reliability, multilayer stability and lead-free soldering compatibility. It fits reliability-focused PCB projects across industrial and commercial electronics.

Common applications include:

  • Industrial control systems: PLC boards, automation control PCB and machine electronics.
  • Automotive electronics: control modules, sensor support boards and power management PCB.
  • Power supply electronics: control boards, converter support circuits and driver PCB.
  • Commercial multilayer PCB: general electronics needing better heat resistance than basic FR4.
  • LED control boards: driver control circuits and lighting-related electronics.
  • Instrumentation PCB: monitoring, testing and measurement equipment.
  • Communication support boards: non-RF multilayer PCB with stable dielectric requirements.
  • Consumer and office electronics: reliable PCB designs using lead-free assembly.

For high-speed backplanes, RF circuits, microwave systems or ultra-low-loss signal paths, a lower-Df material should be reviewed before choosing this laminate.

Isola IS400 vs FR4: What Is the Difference?

Isola IS400 is a defined mid-Tg lead-free material, while FR4 is a broad material category with many grades. Standard FR4 may have lower Tg, weaker thermal resistance or less predictable datasheet values.

ItemIsola IS400Standard FR4
Material TypeMid-Tg epoxy laminate and prepregGeneral glass-reinforced epoxy category
Tg150°COften 130–140°C, varies by grade
Td330°CVaries by resin system
Dk3.90Usually around 4.0, varies by supplier
Df0.022Varies by grade and test frequency
Thermal Conductivity0.36 W/m·KUsually similar range, varies by material
Lead-Free AssemblyBetter fit than many low-Tg FR4 choicesDepends on Tg, Td and PCB thickness
Multilayer ReliabilityMore stable for demanding lead-free PCB useSuitable for simple and standard multilayer PCB
Z-Axis ExpansionDefined CTE dataDepends on laminate grade
CAF ResistanceDesigned for reliability-focused PCB useDepends on material grade
Process CompatibilityFR-4 compatibleStandard FR4 process
Cost LevelHigher than basic FR4Lower in simple PCB projects
Best UseReliable multilayer PCB, industrial PCB, lead-free PCBLow-cost general PCB

Choose Isola IS400 when the PCB needs better lead-free reflow performance, defined material data and improved multilayer reliability. Choose standard FR4 when the design is simple, low-cost and not exposed to demanding thermal conditions.

Isola IS400 vs FR4, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-is400/

Isola IS400 vs 370HR: Which Material Should You Choose?

Choose Isola IS400 for balanced mid-Tg performance and choose 370HR for higher thermal reliability. Both materials are used in multilayer PCB fabrication, but they serve different reliability levels.

ItemIsola IS400Isola 370HR
Material ClassMid-Tg lead-free epoxy laminateHigh-Tg FR-4 multifunctional epoxy laminate
Tg150°C180°C
Td330°C340°C
Dk3.904.04
Df0.0220.021
Thermal Conductivity0.36 W/m·K0.4 W/m·K
Z-Axis CTE Before Tg50 ppm/°C45 ppm/°C
Z-Axis CTE After Tg250 ppm/°C230 ppm/°C
T260>60 min60 min
T288>10 min30 min
HDI SuitabilitySuitable for standard multilayer PCBBetter fit for HDI and sequential lamination
Thermal CyclingGood for mid-level reliabilityBetter for harsher reliability demands
Cost LevelUsually lowerUsually higher
Best UseIndustrial, commercial and lead-free multilayer PCBHigh-reliability, high-layer-count and thermally demanding PCB

Isola IS400 is a practical choice for industrial control, commercial electronics and mid-level lead-free applications. 370HR is better when the PCB faces higher thermal cycling, thicker copper, higher layer count, multiple reflow cycles or stricter long-term reliability requirements.

Isola IS400 vs 370HR, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-is400/

What Are the Alternative Materials to Isola IS400?

Alternative materials to Isola IS400 include specific mid-Tg, high-Tg and lower-loss laminate models. The right replacement depends on Tg, Df, lead-free assembly requirements, availability, cost target and PCB reliability level.

Material ModelSupplierMaterial TypeBest Fit
Isola 370HRIsolaHigh-Tg FR-4 laminate and prepregHigher thermal reliability and high-layer-count PCB
Isola IS410IsolaHigh-Tg FR-4 epoxy laminate and prepregMultiple thermal excursions and reliable multilayer PCB
Isola FR408HRIsolaMid-loss FR-4 laminate and prepregLower-loss digital PCB and higher-speed signal designs
Isola FR406IsolaFR-4 epoxy laminate and prepregGeneral multilayer PCB where IS400 is not required
Shengyi S1000-2MShengyiHigh-Tg lead-free FR-4 laminateHigh-layer-count PCB and automotive electronics
Shengyi S1000-2ShengyiHigh-Tg FR-4 laminate systemIndustrial multilayer PCB and lead-free PCB production
ITEQ IT-180AITEQHigh-Tg low-CTE laminate and prepregHigh-layer PCB, lead-free assembly and CAF resistance
Panasonic R-1755VPanasonicHigh-Tg FR-4 laminateLead-free multilayer PCB with stable thermal reliability
Panasonic MEGTRON 6PanasonicLow-loss laminateHigh-speed PCB where signal loss is more important
Rogers RO4350BRogersHydrocarbon ceramic laminateRF PCB, microwave PCB and antenna PCB

Use Isola 370HR, IS410, S1000-2M or IT-180A when the design needs higher Tg and stronger thermal reliability. Use FR408HR or MEGTRON 6 when lower signal loss matters. Use Rogers RO4350B only when RF or microwave performance is the main requirement.

What Should You Check Before Choosing Isola IS400?

Before choosing Isola IS400, review the PCB design, assembly process, reliability target and supplier control ability. The material performs well only when it matches the actual stackup, operating environment and manufacturing process.

  • Confirm the real operating temperature.
    Check ambient temperature, component heat, enclosure temperature and thermal cycling. A Tg 150 material is suitable for many lead-free PCB projects, but higher-temperature environments may need a high-Tg laminate.
  • Review the reflow profile.
    Confirm peak temperature, time above liquidus and the number of reflow cycles. Thick PCB, heavy copper PCB and double-sided assembly create more thermal stress.
  • Check layer count and stackup balance.
    Higher layer counts require better registration, resin flow and lamination control. Unbalanced copper distribution can increase warpage risk.
  • Match copper weight with resin flow.
    Heavy copper affects etching, spacing, prepreg filling and press cycle design. The factory should confirm whether the selected prepreg can fill copper areas without voids.
  • Verify impedance requirements.
    Dk should be checked with the actual dielectric thickness, copper thickness and glass style. Controlled impedance PCB should not rely only on a catalog Dk value.
  • Evaluate humidity and voltage spacing.
    Humid environments, narrow spacing and higher voltage can increase insulation risk. CAF resistance, cleanliness and spacing rules should be reviewed for reliability-focused designs.
  • Select the right surface finish.
    ENIG, OSP, immersion silver and lead-free HASL can all be considered. The choice should match solderability, storage time, fine-pitch assembly, cost and inspection needs.
  • Confirm material traceability.
    Ask the PCB factory to confirm material grade, laminate batch, prepreg type and stackup before production. This prevents unapproved material replacement.
  • Define inspection requirements.
    For critical PCB orders, request electrical test, microsection, solderability check, impedance report and thermal stress review when needed.
  • Check production availability.
    Material availability can affect lead time and cost. Confirm stock status before urgent PCB fabrication or batch production.
Isola IS400 Selection Checklist, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/isola-is400/

FAQs About Isola IS400 PCB Material

Q1: Why do some users search for “is400 isola”?
A1: “is400 isola” usually means the same material as Isola IS400. Some users type the material code before the brand name. In PCB fabrication notes, write the full material name clearly to avoid confusion with generic FR4 or unapproved substitutes.

Q2: How should Isola IS400 be listed in PCB fabrication notes?
A2: Use a clear note such as: “Base material: Isola IS400 laminate and prepreg, RoHS compliant, lead-free compatible.” For controlled projects, also include finished thickness, copper weight, layer count, surface finish, impedance requirements and IPC class.

Q3: Can Isola IS400 be used for controlled impedance PCB?
A3: Yes. Controlled impedance is possible when the stackup uses the correct dielectric thickness, copper thickness and glass style. The typical Dk is 3.90, but final impedance should be confirmed by the PCB manufacturer before production.

Q4: Does Isola IS400 PCB need baking before assembly?
A4: Baking depends on storage time, packaging, humidity exposure and PCB thickness. If boards are exposed to moisture or stored for a long time, baking helps reduce blistering, delamination and soldering defects during lead-free reflow.

Q5: What copper weights are commonly used with Isola IS400?
A5: Common copper weights are 18 µm, 35 µm and 70 µm, equal to about 1/2 oz, 1 oz and 2 oz. Heavy copper designs need extra review because resin flow, spacing and lamination pressure become more difficult.

Q6: Can Isola IS400 support HDI PCB?
A6: It can support some dense multilayer PCB designs, but it is not the first choice for complex HDI. Multiple microvia layers, sequential lamination and tight reliability targets may require 370HR, IS410 or another higher-reliability material.

Q7: How should Isola IS400 prepreg be stored?
A7: Store prepreg in a clean, dry and temperature-controlled area. After opening, reseal unused prepreg quickly. Moisture exposure can reduce resin flow quality and increase voids, weak bonding or lamination defects.

Q8: What failures can happen if the wrong PCB material is used?
A8: Common risks include delamination, blistering, warpage, hole wall cracks, insulation failure and unstable impedance. These failures are more likely under lead-free reflow, high humidity, thermal cycling or heavy copper stress.

Q9: Can Isola IS400 replace Rogers materials?
A9: Usually no. Rogers materials are used for RF, microwave and low-loss circuits. Isola IS400 is mainly used for reliable multilayer PCB fabrication. It can replace basic FR4 in some thermal projects, but not RF laminates.

Q10: What does RoHS compliance mean for buyers?
A10: RoHS compliance means the material meets restricted-substance requirements for many electronics markets. Buyers should still request material certificates, compliance documents and production records before mass production.

Q11: Which surface finishes work with Isola IS400 PCB?
A11: Common finishes include ENIG, OSP, immersion silver and lead-free HASL. ENIG suits fine-pitch SMT and better pad flatness. OSP suits cost-sensitive PCB projects with shorter storage time.

Q12: What files are needed for an Isola IS400 PCB quote?
A12: Send Gerber files, drill files, stackup, finished thickness, copper weight, surface finish, solder mask color, impedance requirements, IPC class, quantity and testing requirements. For PCBA, also send BOM and Pick and Place files.

Q13: Can Isola IS400 be used for thick copper PCB?
A13: Yes, but the PCB stackup must be reviewed carefully. Thick copper increases resin filling demand, etching difficulty, spacing limits and thermal stress. The manufacturer should confirm prepreg selection, copper balance and lamination control.

Q14: How can buyers avoid material substitution?
A14: Ask for material brand, grade, laminate certificate, stackup confirmation and production records. For critical PCB orders, do not allow material changes without written approval. This helps prevent generic FR4 from replacing the specified material.

Isola IS400 is a practical mid-Tg lead-free laminate and prepreg material for multilayer PCB projects that need better thermal reliability than standard FR4 without moving to a premium low-loss material. Its main technical points are Tg 150°C, Td 330°C, Dk 3.90, Df 0.022 and thermal conductivity 0.36 W/m·K.

For material selection, match the laminate with stackup, copper weight, reflow profile, impedance control, operating environment and inspection requirements. If your PCB project needs stable lead-free assembly, controlled production, reliable material traceability and global delivery, EBest Circuit can support custom PCB fabrication from prototype to batch production. Send your Gerber files, stackup and project requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com for a fast Isola IS400 PCB quotation.

You may also like

Panasonic MEGTRON 6 Ultra-Low Loss High-Speed ​​Copper-Clad Laminate

July 3rd, 2026

MEGTRON 6 is a Panasonic copper-clad laminate and prepreg system for low-loss, high-speed multilayer PCB projects. It is used when standard FR4 cannot control insertion loss, impedance stability or reflow reliability well enough. This guide explains material properties, Dk/Df values, thermal data, stackup design, applications, material comparisons, cost factors and China source-factory manufacturing support.

MEGTRON 6, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/megtron-6/

What Is MEGTRON 6 PCB Material?

MEGTRON 6 is a Panasonic low-loss PCB material for dense multilayer PCB designs. It is designed for stable signal transmission, strong heat resistance and reliable lamination performance.

Common material references include laminate R-5775 and prepreg R-5670. In PCB production, it is often used for controlled impedance boards, long differential pairs, high-layer-count structures and BGA routing.

MEGTRON 6 is not a general FR4 replacement for every product. It is selected when the project has clear requirements for low dielectric loss, stable Dk and better high-speed PCB reliability.

Why Is Panasonic MEGTRON 6 Used for High-Speed PCB Design?

Panasonic MEGTRON 6 is used to reduce signal loss and improve multilayer PCB stability.

  • Lower dielectric loss: Df is lower than many standard FR4 materials, so long signal paths can keep cleaner data transmission.
  • Stable impedance support: Stable Dk helps trace width, spacing and dielectric thickness work together more predictably.
  • Better insertion loss control: It supports routers, switches, servers, backplanes and communication boards with long differential pairs.
  • HDI compatibility: It fits dense BGA escape routing, blind vias, buried vias and high-layer-count PCB structures.
  • Heat resistance: High Tg, strong T288 performance and controlled CTE help reduce lamination and reflow reliability risk.
  • Smoother copper support: H-VLP copper can reduce conductor loss when the channel loss budget is tight.

MEGTRON 6 Material Properties & Datasheet Overview

The Panasonic datasheet should be checked before stackup approval because values can vary by glass style, copper foil and material version. The main review items are Dk, Df, Tg, CTE, Td, T288, peel strength and thermal conductivity.

ParameterTypical ValueNotes
Dk @ 13GHz3.34 / 3.62Low Dk glass / normal glass
Df @ 13GHz0.0037 / 0.0046Low Dk glass / normal glass
Tg DSC185°CTypical value
Tg DMA210°CR-5775(N) model data
Td410°CR-5775(N) model data
T288 With Copper>120 minTypical value
CTE Z α145 ppm/°CBelow Tg
CTE Z α2260 ppm/°CAbove Tg
Thermal Conductivity0.42 W/m·KR-5775(N) model data
Water Absorption0.14%R-5775(N) model data
Peel Strength0.8 kN/m1 oz H-VLP copper
FlammabilityUL 94V-0R-5775(N) model data

For quoting and production, confirm the exact Panasonic MEGTRON 6 datasheet, material code, copper type, thickness range and stackup before releasing the PCB files.

What Are the Dk and Df Values of MEGTRON 6?

The MEGTRON 6 dielectric constant is about 3.34 to 3.62 at 13GHz, and the Df value is about 0.0037 to 0.0046 at 13GHz. The exact value depends on glass style and material version.

Dk affects impedance and signal speed. Df affects dielectric loss and channel attenuation. Therefore, both values should be used in stackup simulation before routing.

For production, do not copy a generic value into the design without checking the actual laminate and prepreg combination. A small Dk change can affect trace width, spacing, impedance and timing on controlled impedance PCB projects.

What Are the Thermal Conductivity, Tg and CTE of MEGTRON 6?

Thermal conductivity is typically about 0.42 W/m·K, Tg is commonly listed around 185°C by DSC, and Z-axis CTE is about 45 ppm/°C before Tg. These values support reliable multilayer PCB fabrication.

Thermal conductivity helps heat spread through the laminate, although copper planes still carry most heat in many PCB designs. Tg and CTE matter during lamination, reflow and thermal cycling.

High Tg and controlled CTE reduce delamination, barrel cracking and resin stress risk. For thick boards, backplanes and high-layer-count PCB, these values should be reviewed together with copper balance, hole structure and assembly temperature.

How Should a MEGTRON 6 PCB Stackup Be Designed?

The PCB stackup should be built around impedance, insertion loss, layer count and manufacturable dielectric thickness.

  • Confirm the signal target first: Define single-ended impedance, differential impedance, frequency range, loss limit and longest trace path.
  • Select routing structure: Use microstrip for outer layers, stripline for better shielding and dual stripline only when spacing and loss are acceptable.
  • Set dielectric thickness: Match core and prepreg thickness with available Panasonic material instead of using theoretical values only.
  • Control copper weight: Keep copper thickness practical for etching accuracy, impedance tolerance and current carrying requirements.
  • Keep reference planes continuous: Avoid split-plane crossings under high-speed traces because broken return paths create noise and impedance jumps.
  • Balance the copper layout: Keep copper distribution symmetrical across the stackup to reduce bow, twist and lamination stress.
  • Plan via structures early: Use through vias, blind vias, buried vias or back drilling based on BGA escape routing and loss budget.
  • Add impedance coupons: Place coupons on the production panel so the finished PCB can be measured against the approved stackup.

What Design Factors Affect MEGTRON 6 PCB Performance?

Final PCB performance depends on material selection, layout discipline, copper treatment, via transition and production control.

  • Copper roughness: Smoother copper helps reduce conductor loss, especially in long high-speed channels.
  • Trace geometry: Trace width, spacing and copper thickness directly affect impedance and insertion loss.
  • Via stub length: Long unused via barrels can create resonance and loss, so back drilling may be required.
  • Return path quality: A continuous ground reference keeps signal current stable and reduces crosstalk.
  • BGA escape routing: Dense fanout can force narrow traces and layer changes, so it should be reviewed before fabrication.
  • Solder mask influence: Outer-layer impedance can shift when solder mask thickness and coverage are ignored.
  • Glass weave effect: High-speed differential pairs may be affected by glass/resin distribution, so routing angle and spread glass can matter.
  • Manufacturing tolerance: Etching, plating, lamination thickness and registration control determine whether the final PCB matches the design.

What Applications Commonly Use MEGTRON 6 PCB?

This PCB material is commonly used in electronics that require low loss, stable impedance and reliable multilayer construction. These projects usually include fast signals, dense routing or long transmission paths.

Common applications include:

  • Network switches and routers.
  • Communication backplanes and line cards.
  • Servers, storage systems and computing hardware.
  • Wireless base station equipment.
  • High-speed connector boards.
  • Industrial control and automation PCB.
  • Test and measurement instruments.
  • Medical diagnostic electronics.
  • Aerospace and defense electronics.
  • HDI PCB and high-density BGA PCB.

These applications usually choose this laminate when FR4 creates too much signal loss or reliability risk.

MEGTRON 6 vs FR4: What Is the Difference?

This laminate has lower loss and better high-speed stability than standard FR4, while FR4 has lower cost and wider availability. The choice depends on signal speed, loss budget and product reliability target.

ItemMEGTRON 6FR4
Loss LevelLowHigher
Dk StabilityBetterMaterial-dependent
High-Speed UseStrongLimited
CostHigherLower
AvailabilityConfirm before productionVery common
Best FitServers, routers, backplanesGeneral electronics

FR4 is suitable for many ordinary PCB projects. However, when the design includes long differential pairs, strict insertion loss limits or high-layer-count construction, this laminate is often the safer selection.

MEGTRON 6 vs FR4, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/megtron-6/

MEGTRON 4 vs MEGTRON 6: Which Material Should You Choose?

Choose MEGTRON 4 for moderate loss control and this laminate for stricter signal integrity and higher-speed multilayer PCB projects. The decision should be based on channel loss, layer count and budget.

ItemMEGTRON 4MEGTRON 6
Loss LevelMedium-lowLow
CostLowerHigher
Typical UseImproved PCB designsDemanding high-speed PCB
Stackup DemandMediumHigher
Suitable BoardsModerate-speed multilayer PCBBackplanes, routers, servers

If the signal path is short and the product cost target is tight, MEGTRON 4 may be enough. If the project has long channels, dense BGA routing or strict loss limits, this grade is usually a better fit.

MEGTRON 6 vs MEGTRON 7 vs MEGTRON 8: How Are They Different?

This grade is a low-loss laminate, while MEGTRON 7 and MEGTRON 8 are aimed at more demanding data-rate and next-generation communication designs. Each grade should be selected by real channel requirements.

ItemMEGTRON 6MEGTRON 7MEGTRON 8
Loss LevelLowVery lowAdvanced low loss
Cost LevelHighHigherHighest
Use RangeServers, routers, backplanes5G, large data systemsAdvanced communication hardware
Selection LogicBalanced performance and costLower loss demandFuture-facing designs

Many projects do not require the highest-grade material. A practical review should compare insertion loss target, material lead time, board yield and total project cost before selection.

What Are the Alternative Materials to MEGTRON 6?

Alternative materials should be evaluated by Dk, Df, availability, price, approved vendor list and fabrication yield. They are not automatic replacements unless the customer approves the material change.

Alternative MaterialMain UseNotes
Isola I-Tera MT40Low-loss multilayer PCBCommon comparison material
Isola Tachyon 100GHigh-speed digital PCBStrong loss performance
Rogers RO4000 SeriesRF and mixed signal PCBMore RF-focused
Nelco N4000-13 SeriesHigh-speed multilayer PCBUsed in telecom and networking
Shengyi Low-Loss MaterialsCost-sensitive projectsDatasheet review required

Before switching materials, compare dielectric constant, dissipation factor, copper type, Tg, CTE, thickness availability and lamination behavior. For approved products, get written approval before replacing the original Panasonic material.

What Affects MEGTRON 6 PCB Cost?

This PCB cost is affected by the material system, board structure, process difficulty, testing level and delivery plan.

  • Material grade: R-5775(N), R-5775(K), R-5775(G) and other versions can differ in availability and price.
  • Board size: Larger panels consume more laminate and increase risk of warpage, especially in thick multilayer PCB.
  • Layer count: More layers increase lamination time, registration control difficulty and inspection work.
  • Copper thickness: Heavy copper or mixed copper weights raise etching and lamination difficulty.
  • Via structure: Blind vias, buried vias, stacked vias and back drilling add process steps and inspection cost.
  • Impedance tolerance: Tighter tolerance requires more careful stackup control and coupon testing.
  • Surface finish: ENIG, ENEPIG and immersion silver have different cost and reliability profiles.
  • Testing demand: AOI, X-ray, microsection, impedance test, electrical test and thermal stress test affect the final quote.
  • Prototype vs batch order: Small quantities have higher unit cost because setup and material preparation are shared by fewer boards.
  • Material lead time: Special thickness, copper type or approved material codes may extend delivery time.

For accurate pricing, provide Gerber files, drill files, stackup, impedance target, surface finish, quantity, inspection requirements and delivery address.

Why Choose EBest as Your MEGTRON 6 PCB Manufacturer?

EBest supports this PCB material manufacturing from China with direct factory communication, stackup review and controlled production for global projects.

  • Lower sourcing complexity: One source factory can handle material review, PCB fabrication, testing and export packaging.
  • Better manufacturability before production: DFM review helps find stackup gaps, narrow spacing, via risk, copper imbalance and impedance issues before fabrication starts.
  • Controlled impedance support: Stackup calculation, production coupons and impedance testing help reduce mismatch between design and finished PCB.
  • High-layer PCB experience: Multilayer boards, HDI PCB, BGA routing, back drilling and fine-line fabrication can be reviewed according to project requirements.
  • Quality records for shipment: AOI, X-ray, microsection, electrical test and impedance reports can be arranged when required.
  • Flexible order support: Prototype, small-batch and mass production projects can be quoted according to files, quantity and material availability.
  • Global delivery from China: EBest supports export packaging and international shipment without claiming overseas factories, overseas warehouses or false local branches.
  • Clear quotation support: Complete files receive a clearer price, lead time and process review, reducing repeated communication before order release.
MEGTRON 6 PCB, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/megtron-6/

FAQs About MEGTRON 6 PCB Material

Q1: Can this material support 112G or higher-speed channels?

A1: It can be used in many demanding digital channels, but the final result depends on trace length, copper roughness, via stubs and connector launch. For 112G-class designs, simulation and insertion loss testing are recommended before mass production.

Q2: Is this material suitable for RF PCB designs?

A2: It can support some RF-related and mixed-signal PCB designs, especially communication hardware with digital and RF sections. However, dedicated RF laminates may perform better in microwave circuits, so the material should match the frequency range and impedance model.

Q3: What density value should be checked?

A3: This material density is usually less important than Dk, Df, Tg, CTE and thermal conductivity for PCB design. Confirm density from the exact Panasonic MEGTRON 6 datasheet, because the value may vary by grade and glass style.

Q4: Can this laminate be used with lead-free assembly?

A4: Yes. Its high Tg and thermal resistance make it suitable for lead-free reflow when the PCB is fabricated and stored correctly. Reflow profiles should still control peak temperature, dwell time and board support to reduce warpage and solder joint stress.

Q5: Does this material require special storage before fabrication?

A5: The laminate and prepreg should be stored under controlled temperature and humidity conditions, with sealed packaging protected from moisture. Moisture control is important because high-layer-count PCB materials can absorb humidity, which may increase lamination or reflow risk.

Q6: What copper foil works well with this material?

A6: Smooth copper foil is often preferred for lower conductor loss, especially when high-frequency signal loss is a concern. Copper roughness affects insertion loss, so the copper type should be included in the stackup review instead of selected after routing.

Q7: Can this laminate and FR4 be mixed in one PCB?

A7: Hybrid stackups are possible, but they require careful review. Different resin systems, Dk values, CTE behavior and lamination flow can affect impedance and reliability, so hybrid construction should be approved before fabrication starts.

Q8: What documents are required for a quote?

A8: A complete quote should include Gerber files, drill files, stackup, board thickness, copper weight, impedance target, surface finish, material request, quantity and test requirements.

Q9: Is this material always better than FR408HR?

A9: Not always. This material usually offers stronger low-loss performance, while FR408HR may work for less demanding designs at a lower cost. The better material depends on signal speed, approved material list, reliability target and total project budget.

Q10: What causes impedance deviation on this type of PCB?

A10: Impedance deviation can come from dielectric thickness variation, copper plating thickness, etching tolerance, glass style, solder mask effect and routing changes. Controlled stackup review and impedance coupons help keep production boards close to design values.

Q11: Can this material be used for rigid-flex PCB?

A11: It is mainly used for rigid multilayer PCB. Rigid-flex projects may require different flexible materials and bonding systems. If a project has rigid-flex sections, the material match, bending area and lamination plan must be reviewed separately.

Q12: How can companies avoid wrong material substitution?

A12: Material risk can be reduced by requesting material confirmation, stackup approval, production records and quality reports when required. The purchase order should clearly state Panasonic MEGTRON 6, exact laminate/prepreg requirements and approved substitutions.

This laminate is a strong material choice when a multilayer PCB must control signal loss, impedance stability and thermal reliability better than standard FR4. The best result comes from a clear stackup, verified Panasonic material, controlled copper selection, reliable via design and proper testing before shipment.

If your project requires low-loss PCB fabrication, high speed PCB or high-layer-count production, EBest can review your files and provide a practical manufacturing quote. Send Gerber files, stackup, quantity and test requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com for a PCB quotation.

You may also like

Isola FR408HR PCB Material Guide for High-Speed PCB

July 3rd, 2026

FR408HR is a high-performance PCB laminate for high-speed projects that require stable Dk, low Df, high Tg, controlled impedance and reliable lead-free assembly. It is often selected when standard FR4 cannot provide enough signal integrity or thermal stability for multilayer PCB fabrication.

This guide explains FR408HR from a practical manufacturing view, including material properties, datasheet values, thickness options, FR4 comparison, 370HR and Rogers 4350B selection, application areas, price factors and sourcing advice for custom high-speed PCB projects.

FR408HR, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/fr408hr/

What Is FR408HR PCB Material?

FR408HR PCB material is a high-performance FR-4 laminate and prepreg system from Isola. It is used for multilayer PCB applications that require better thermal and electrical stability than common FR4.

The laminate uses a multifunctional resin system with electrical-grade E-glass fabric. It can be processed with familiar FR4 manufacturing methods while offering better signal performance, stronger lead-free assembly reliability and improved resistance to thermal stress.

In real PCB production, this material is not an ultra-low-loss RF laminate. It is a balanced option for high-speed digital PCB, dense multilayer PCB, controlled impedance PCB and reliable electronic products.

Why Is Isola FR408HR Used for High-Speed PCB Design?

Isola FR408HR is used in high-speed PCB design because it provides lower dielectric loss, stable Dk, high Tg and good multilayer process compatibility. These features help reduce signal attenuation and improve assembly reliability.

Key reasons include:

  • Lower Df reduces insertion loss on high-speed traces.
  • Stable Dk supports controlled impedance routing.
  • High Tg improves lead-free reflow reliability.
  • Strong thermal stability reduces delamination risk.
  • CAF resistance supports fine spacing and dense routing.
  • FR4-like processing helps control manufacturing cost.

As a result, this Isola laminate is common in networking hardware, communication equipment, industrial control, medical electronics and high-speed computing products.

What Is the Dielectric Constant and Dk Value of FR408HR?

The FR408HR dielectric constant, also called Dk, is commonly listed around 3.68. This value affects impedance, signal propagation speed and trace geometry, so it is critical for high-speed PCB design.

However, Dk is not identical in every construction. It changes with frequency, resin content, glass style, dielectric spacing and copper roughness. For controlled impedance PCB, the correct value should come from the selected core and prepreg structure.

FrequencyDk
100 MHz3.72
1 GHz3.69
2 GHz3.68
5 GHz3.64
10 GHz3.65

For stable impedance, confirm the stackup with the PCB manufacturer before layout release. This prevents impedance deviation after fabrication.

What Is the Loss Tangent and Df Value of FR408HR?

The FR408HR loss tangent, also called Df value, is commonly listed around 0.0092. Df measures dielectric loss, which directly affects insertion loss and signal attenuation on high-speed traces.

A lower Df helps the signal travel farther with less energy loss. This is important for differential pairs, long routing paths, fast edge rates and multilayer designs with controlled impedance.

FrequencyDf
100 MHz0.0072
1 GHz0.0091
2 GHz0.0092
5 GHz0.0098
10 GHz0.0095

Compared with many standard FR4 grades, this laminate gives better high-speed performance. For strict RF, microwave or very long channel designs, lower-loss materials may still be required.

What Thickness Options Are Available for Isola FR408HR PCB Material?

Isola FR408HR thickness depends on the selected core, prepreg, resin content, copper weight and final PCB stackup. Common finished board thickness options include 0.8 mm, 1.0 mm, 1.2 mm, 1.6 mm, 2.0 mm and custom multilayer thicknesses.

For high-speed PCB, thickness must support the target impedance first. Dielectric spacing, reference plane distance, trace width and copper thickness should be calculated before the final stackup is approved.

For mechanical design, thickness also affects board stiffness, connector fit, warpage and assembly stability. Thin boards may need stronger panel support during SMT assembly, while thick multilayer boards require better lamination and drilling control.

For manufacturing, the PCB factory should confirm core and prepreg availability before layout finalization. This avoids redesign, impedance mismatch, material delay and uncontrolled stackup substitution.

FR408HR Material Properties & Datasheet Overview

ParameterTypical DataNote
Material typeHigh-performance FR-4 laminate and prepregLead-free, mid-loss system
Resin systemMultifunctional epoxyReinforced with E-glass fabric
Tg by DSC190°CThermal transition reference
Tg by DMA230°CDynamic mechanical value
Td by TGA360°C5% weight loss
T26060 minutesThermal endurance
T288>30 minutesLead-free assembly reference
Dk @ 2 GHz3.68Tested at 56% resin
Df @ 2 GHz0.0092Tested at 56% resin
Thermal conductivity0.4 W/m·KHeat transfer reference
Z-axis CTE before Tg55 ppm/°CExpansion before Tg
Z-axis CTE after Tg230 ppm/°CExpansion after Tg
X/Y-axis CTE before Tg16 ppm/°CDimensional stability
X/Y-axis CTE after Tg18 ppm/°CDimensional stability
Z-axis expansion2.8%50°C to 260°C
Moisture absorption0.061%Reflow reliability factor
Dielectric breakdown>50 kVInsulation strength
Arc resistance137 secondsElectrical safety behavior
FlammabilityUL 94 V-0Flame rating
Max operating temperature130°CUL certification reference

These datasheet values help confirm whether the laminate fits the electrical, thermal, mechanical and assembly requirements of the PCB project. For controlled impedance designs, Dk and Df should still be checked against the exact glass style, resin content and dielectric thickness. Below are FR408HR datasheet PDF for your reference.

FR4 vs FR408HR: What Is the Difference?

FR4 vs FR408HR is mainly a comparison between general-purpose PCB material and high-performance high-speed PCB material. Standard FR4 is lower cost and widely available, but its electrical performance is usually weaker at higher frequencies.

This Isola material provides lower loss, higher thermal reliability and better signal stability. It is more suitable for multilayer PCB, fast digital interfaces, BGA routing and controlled impedance designs.

ItemFR4FR408HR
Material levelStandard FR4High-performance FR4
Signal lossHigherLower
Dk stabilityModerateBetter
Tg rangeVaries by gradeHigh Tg
High-speed useLimitedBetter
CostLowerHigher
Best fitGeneral PCBHigh-speed PCB

If a PCB has long high-speed traces, strict impedance control or repeated lead-free reflow stress, the upgraded laminate is usually the better option.

FR4 vs FR408HR, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/fr408hr/

FR408 vs FR408HR vs FR408HRS: How Should You Choose?

FR408, FR408HR and FR408HRS are often searched together because the names look similar. However, they should not be treated as the same material in quotation, stackup design or procurement.

ItemFR408FR408HRFR408HRS
Material statusEarlier high-performance FR4 optionCurrent high-speed and high-reliability choiceMust verify exact material name
Main focusImproved signal performance over standard FR4Lower loss, higher thermal reliability and lead-free supportOften appears as a search or supplier term
Typical useOlder high-speed PCB designsNew high-speed multilayer PCB projectsOnly use after written confirmation
Tg referenceLower than HR gradeHigh Tg gradeDepends on confirmed material
Loss performanceGood for its generationBetter balanced for modern high-speed PCBCannot assume without datasheet
Procurement riskMay be limited by availabilityEasier to specify clearlyHigher risk of naming confusion
Best choiceLegacy designs or approved old stackupsNew designs, controlled impedance and lead-free assemblyNot recommended without material approval

For new projects, FR408HR is usually the safest choice because the material name is clear, the performance data is widely used, and the laminate is suitable for modern multilayer PCB manufacturing.

If “FR408HRS” appears in an old drawing, supplier quote or customer file, do not approve production by name alone. Confirm the exact laminate, datasheet, Dk, Df, Tg, copper type and approved equivalent list before ordering.

FR408HR vs 370HR: Which Material Is Better for Your PCB Project?

FR408HR vs 370HR depends on whether the project cares more about signal loss or general thermal reliability. Both are Isola high-reliability materials, but they serve different design priorities.

370HR is often selected for reliable multilayer PCB where thermal performance and CAF resistance matter. The high-speed laminate is better when the design also has lower-loss routing, controlled impedance sensitivity and fast digital signals.

Item370HRFR408HR
Main focusThermal reliabilityHigh-speed performance
DkHigherLower
DfHigherLower
Best useReliable FR4 multilayer PCBHigh-speed multilayer PCB
CostUsually lowerUsually higher
Selection logicReliability firstSignal integrity first

Choose 370HR for reliability-focused PCB. Choose the lower-loss option when signal integrity is a clear design priority.

FR408HR vs Rogers 4350B: Which One Is Suitable for High-Frequency PCB?

FR408HR vs Rogers 4350B should be decided by frequency, loss budget, RF performance and cost target. The Isola laminate is suitable for many high-speed digital PCB projects, while Rogers 4350B is better for RF, microwave and lower-loss high-frequency PCB.

The Isola laminate keeps FR4-like processing and lower cost. Rogers 4350B offers lower dielectric loss and stronger high-frequency performance, but it usually needs higher material cost and tighter process control.

ItemFR408HRRogers 4350B
Material typeHigh-performance FR4RF laminate
Df levelMid-lossLower loss
Best useHigh-speed digital PCBRF and microwave PCB
Manufacturing costLowerHigher
Process compatibilityEasierMore controlled
Project fitNetworking, computing, industrialAntenna, RF, microwave

Use the Isola material for cost-effective high-speed PCB. Use Rogers 4350B when RF loss performance is the main requirement.

What Applications Commonly Use FR408HR PCB Material?

FR408HR PCB material is commonly used in products that need better signal integrity, stronger thermal reliability and stable multilayer PCB performance. It is especially useful when standard FR4 creates too much signal loss or reliability risk.

Common applications include:

  • High-speed networking switches and routers.
  • Communication backplanes and line cards.
  • Servers, storage systems and computing hardware.
  • Industrial control PCB and automation equipment.
  • Medical electronics and diagnostic equipment.
  • Aerospace and defense electronics.
  • Test and measurement instruments.
  • High-density BGA PCB and HDI PCB.
  • Controlled impedance PCB with differential pairs.
  • High-speed connector and SERDES routing boards.
FR408HR Applications, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/fr408hr/

What Affects FR408HR PCB Price?

FR408HR PCB price is affected by material cost, board structure, stackup complexity, production quantity, testing level and delivery schedule. The fr408hr laminate price per square foot also changes with copper foil, thickness, supplier stock and market availability.

Main cost factors include:

  • Original Isola material or approved equivalent.
  • PCB layer count and final thickness.
  • Core, prepreg and copper weight selection.
  • Controlled impedance tolerance.
  • HDI, blind vias, buried vias or via filling.
  • Back drilling for high-speed signal quality.
  • ENIG, OSP, immersion silver or hard gold finish.
  • IPC Class 2 or Class 3 inspection.
  • Prototype quantity or batch production volume.
  • Urgent delivery and material stock status.

For an accurate quotation, send Gerber files, stackup, quantity, surface finish, copper weight, impedance requirements and test standards. Complete files reduce engineering questions and avoid price changes after review.

What Are the Equivalent Materials to FR408HR?

FR408HR equivalent material should be selected by Dk, Df, Tg, Td, CTE, availability, processing behavior and project risk, not by price alone. A wrong replacement may change impedance, signal loss, lamination behavior or long-term reliability.

Possible comparison options include:

MaterialBest Fit
Isola 370HRReliability-focused FR4 multilayer PCB
Isola I-SpeedLower-loss high-speed digital PCB
Isola I-Tera MT40Very low-loss high-speed PCB
Panasonic Megtron SeriesHigh-speed and low-loss PCB
Rogers 4350BRF and microwave PCB
Nelco N4000 SeriesHigh-speed PCB alternatives

Before replacing the material, confirm signal speed, trace length, RF requirement, thermal stress, budget and material availability. Stackup and impedance should also be reviewed again.

Why Choose EBest Circuit as Your FR408HR PCB Manufacturer?

EBest Circuit supports custom high-speed PCB projects from prototype to batch production. Our value is simple: stable material control, clear engineering review, reliable production and global delivery from a China-based direct PCB factory.

  • Reduce material risk: We confirm material brand, stackup, copper weight and approved equivalent options before production.
  • Improve signal reliability: Controlled impedance review, impedance coupon support and stackup checking help reduce signal deviation.
  • Support complex PCB builds: We can support multilayer PCB, HDI PCB, BGA PCB, blind vias, buried vias, via filling and back drilling.
  • Strengthen assembly quality: SMT assembly, BGA assembly, X-ray inspection and solderability checks support reliable PCBA delivery.
  • Control batch consistency: AOI, electrical test, microsection, impedance testing and final inspection help reduce quality variation.
  • Simplify global sourcing: Clear English communication, export-ready documents and RoHS-compliant packaging make overseas purchasing easier.
  • Support OEM/ODM projects: Prototype, engineering verification and batch production can be matched to different project stages.

If your project requires reliable FR408HR PCB fabrication or PCBA assembly, EBest Circuit can review your files and provide a clear project-based quotation.

FR408HR PCB, https://www.bestpcbs.com/blog/2026/07/fr408hr/

FAQs About FR408HR PCB Material

Q1. Does copper roughness affect signal loss on this laminate?
A1. Yes. Copper roughness can increase conductor loss, especially on high-speed traces. Even with a stable dielectric material, rough copper may reduce signal quality. For this reason, high-speed PCB projects should review copper foil type, trace length, impedance target and insertion loss budget before production.

Q2. What impedance tolerance is realistic for high-speed PCB?
A2. Common controlled impedance tolerance is often around ±10%, while tighter tolerance may be possible depending on design and factory capability. The final result depends on dielectric thickness, copper thickness, etching control, resin content and test coupon design. Confirm tolerance during stackup review, not after PCB fabrication.

Q3. Can this material support HDI PCB designs?
A3. Yes. The laminate can be used in HDI PCB projects when laser drilling, via filling and lamination are properly controlled. For dense BGA routing, the factory should review microvia structure, dielectric thickness, copper balance and lamination cycles before confirming production feasibility.

Q4. How can material authenticity be verified?
A4. Request material confirmation before production. For high-reliability projects, ask for material brand, laminate type, date code, certificate of conformity and traceability record. This reduces the risk of wrong substitutes, unstable Dk values and batch quality issues.

Q5. Is this laminate suitable for BGA assembly?
A5. Yes. It is suitable for BGA PCB when pad design, solder mask registration, board flatness and surface finish are controlled. ENIG is often selected for fine-pitch BGA because it provides flat pads and stable solderability. For reliable assembly, X-ray inspection is recommended after reflow.

Q6. Can this laminate be mixed with other materials in one stackup?
A6. Mixed-material stackups are possible, but they require careful engineering review. Different laminates may have different Dk, Df, CTE and lamination behavior. Before approval, check bonding compatibility, impedance shift, thermal stress, material availability and production repeatability.

Q7. What surface finish is commonly used for this type of PCB?
A7. ENIG is commonly used because it provides flat pads, good solderability and strong support for BGA assembly. OSP may be selected for cost-sensitive projects, while immersion silver can be used in some signal-sensitive applications. The best finish depends on assembly method, storage time, pad design and reliability target.

Q8. Does this laminate support lead-free assembly?
A8. Yes. It is designed for lead-free PCB assembly and can handle high-temperature reflow better than many common FR4 materials. However, reliable assembly still depends on correct baking, storage, soldering profile and process control. Moisture control is especially important for multilayer PCB and BGA assembly.

Q9. What files are required for an accurate quotation?
A9. Provide Gerber files, drill files, stackup, board thickness, copper weight, surface finish, impedance requirements, quantity and test requirements. For PCBA orders, also provide BOM, pick-and-place files and assembly drawings. Complete files help calculate cost accurately and reduce engineering delays.

Q10. How can wrong material substitution be avoided?
A10. Clearly state Isola FR408HR or approved equivalent in the PCB specification. Also request material confirmation and traceability records when needed. For high-reliability projects, material approval should happen before production, not after delivery. This helps avoid wrong laminate, wrong Dk and unstable PCB performance.

Q11. Is this material suitable for both prototype and mass production?
A11. Yes. It can be used for prototype and mass production. For prototypes, material stock and stackup confirmation are the main lead-time factors. For mass production, stable sourcing, impedance control, lamination consistency, electrical testing and inspection records become more important.

Q12. What inspection methods are useful for high-speed PCB?
A12. Useful inspection methods include AOI, electrical testing, impedance testing, microsection analysis, solderability inspection and final dimensional inspection. For assembled boards, BGA X-ray and functional testing may also be required. These checks help confirm circuit accuracy, plating quality, impedance control and assembly reliability.

Q13. When should a lower-loss material be selected instead?
A13. Choose a lower-loss laminate when the design has very long channels, strict insertion loss limits, RF circuits, microwave signals or high-frequency antenna sections. In these cases, Rogers, I-Tera, Megtron or other low-loss materials may provide better performance than a mid-loss high-speed FR4 laminate.

Q14. What should be checked before approving production?
A14. Before production, confirm material name, stackup, copper weight, board thickness, impedance tolerance, via structure, surface finish, IPC class, testing method and delivery schedule. This review helps avoid redesign, wrong material use, impedance failure, assembly risk and unexpected cost increases.

Conclusion

FR408HR is a strong option for high-speed multilayer PCB when standard FR4 cannot provide enough signal integrity, thermal stability or lead-free assembly reliability. Its key value is stable Dk, low Df, high Tg, controlled impedance support and FR4-compatible processing.

For selection, use this material for high-speed digital PCB, controlled impedance PCB, networking equipment, industrial control, medical electronics, dense BGA boards and reliable multilayer products. Choose 370HR when thermal reliability and cost are the main concerns. Choose Rogers 4350B or other low-loss laminates when RF, microwave or strict insertion loss performance is required.

For procurement, confirm the exact laminate, stackup, copper weight, surface finish, impedance tolerance, inspection standard and delivery schedule before production. EBest Circuit supports high speed PCB fabrication, PCBA assembly, stackup review, impedance control, prototype builds and batch production from our China-based direct PCB factory. Send your Gerber files and project requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com for a fast quotation.

You may also like