PCB manufacturing PCB manufacturing
Home > Blog

S1000H

April 17th, 2026

S1000H PCB material is widely adopted in mid-to-high reliability electronics where thermal stability, cost control, and consistent electrical performance must be balanced. As part of the Shengyi material family, it is engineered for multilayer PCB fabrication and supports stable processing in volume production.

Compared with standard FR4 materials, S1000H offers improved glass transition temperature and better dimensional control, making it suitable for industrial control, power electronics, and communication boards.

S1000H

What Is S1000H PCB Material?

S1000H is a high Tg FR4 epoxy laminate developed by Shengyi Technology. It is designed to provide enhanced thermal resistance and mechanical stability while maintaining cost efficiency.

From an engineering perspective, S1000H sits between standard Tg135 FR4 and high-end Tg170 materials like S1000-2M. It delivers reliable performance for multilayer PCB structures without significantly increasing fabrication costs.

Core characteristics:

  • Tg around 150°C (DSC)
  • Suitable for lead-free assembly
  • Compatible with multilayer PCB lamination
  • Good CAF resistance and moisture stability

S1000H Datasheet Overview

CategoryPropertyS1000H Typical ValueNotes / Engineering Meaning
ThermalTg (DSC)~150°CStandard high Tg FR4 class
Tg (TMA)~170°CBetter indicator for Z-axis expansion
Td (5% weight loss)≥300°CGood for lead-free soldering
T260≥10 minDelamination resistance
T288≥5 minHigh-temp endurance
CTE (X/Y)14–16 ppm/°CMatches copper well
CTE (Z-axis, <Tg)50–60 ppm/°CControls via reliability
CTE (Z-axis, >Tg)250–300 ppm/°CImportant for thermal cycling
ElectricalDielectric Constant (1GHz)4.3 – 4.6Stable for digital designs
Dissipation Factor (1GHz)0.018 – 0.022Moderate loss
Surface Resistivity≥10⁹ MΩPrevents leakage
Volume Resistivity≥10⁸ MΩ·cmInsulation stability
Dielectric Breakdown Voltage≥40 kV/mmHigh insulation strength
MechanicalFlexural Strength≥400 MPaBoard rigidity
Peel Strength≥1.0 N/mmCopper adhesion
Modulus (Young’s)~20 GPaStructural stability
Moisture & ReliabilityWater Absorption≤0.15%Low moisture sensitivity
CAF ResistanceGoodSuitable for dense multilayer
Thermal Conductivity~0.3 W/m·KStandard FR4 level
Process CapabilityLead-Free CompatibilityYesReflow safe
Max Layer Count20–32 layers typicalDepends on stack-up
Lamination CyclesMultipleSuitable for HDI

Key Features of S1000H PCB Material

As a premium s1000h pcb material, it boasts a suite of features that make it ideal for demanding electronic environments:

  • Lead-Free Compatibility: Fully compatible with lead-free soldering processes, meeting global environmental standards and ensuring compliance with modern manufacturing requirements.
  • Excellent Thermal Reliability: With a glass transition temperature (s1000h tg150 as the minimum specification, typical Tg values reach 155-160℃ via DSC and DMA testing), S1000H maintains rigidity and performance in high-temperature environments. Its decomposition temperature (Td) of 348℃ and T288 time (time to delamination at 288℃) of 20 minutes ensure durability during soldering and long-term operation.
  • Superior Electrical Properties: Low dielectric constant (Dk = 4.6 at 1GHz) and low dissipation factor (Df = 0.011 at 1GHz) minimize signal loss, making it suitable for high-frequency applications. It also features high volume resistivity (1.5×10⁸ MΩ·cm) and surface resistivity (3.5×10⁷ MΩ) for reliable electrical insulation.
  • Low Water Absorption & Anti-CAF Performance: With a water absorption rate of only 0.09%, S1000H performs reliably in humid environments. Its excellent anti-CAF (Conductive Anodic Filament) resistance prevents electrical shorts caused by moisture-induced metal migration, enhancing long-term reliability in multilayer PCBs.
  • Mechanical Strength & Stability: Boasting a flexural strength of 530 MPa (longitudinal) and 440 MPa (transverse), S1000H ensures structural integrity even in complex multilayer designs. Its lower Z-axis CTE (37 ppm/℃ before Tg, 230 ppm/℃ after Tg) reduces thermal expansion issues, improving via reliability.
  • Flame Retardant: Meets UL94 V-0 flammability rating, ensuring safety in various applications including industrial and consumer electronics.

S1000H Dielectric Constant

The S1000H dielectric constant (Dk) typically ranges from:

  • 4.3 to 4.6 @ 1 GHz

This value is important for impedance-controlled designs.

What it means in real PCB design:

  • Suitable for low-to-mid frequency digital circuits
  • Acceptable for general signal routing
  • Not ideal for high-frequency RF (>3 GHz) applications

Compared with high-frequency materials (like Rogers), S1000H has higher loss, but for most industrial and power designs, it performs reliably.

Applications of S1000H PCB Material

  • Computer and notebook motherboards
  • Consumer electronics (smartphones, tablets, wearables)
  • Automotive electronics (non-safety critical components)
  • Industrial instruments and control systems
  • Power supplies and industrial equipment
  • Multilayer PCBs (up to 12 layers)
  • Instruments and measuring devices

S1000H vs S1000-2M

CategoryS1000HS1000-2M
Material GradeMid-Tg FR4High-Tg FR4
Tg (DSC)~150°C~170°C
Td≥300°C≥320°C
T260≥10 min≥30 min
T288≥5 min≥15 min
CTE (Z-axis)50–60 ppm/°C45–55 ppm/°C
Dk (1GHz)4.3 – 4.64.2 – 4.5
Df (1GHz)0.018 – 0.0220.015 – 0.020
CAF ResistanceGoodExcellent
Moisture ResistanceModerateImproved
Thermal CyclingStandard industrial levelHigh reliability level
Lead-Free MarginSufficientWide margin
Cost LevelLowerHigher
Processing WindowWideSlightly narrower but stable
Recommended Layers≤20–24 layers typical20–32+ layers

How to Choose S1000H for Your PCB Design?

Selecting S1000H depends on your design requirements.

Choose S1000H if:

  • Operating temperature is moderate (<130°C continuous)
  • Budget is a key constraint
  • No high-frequency RF signals are involved
  • Standard multilayer PCB is sufficient

Consider alternatives if:

  • High-speed or RF design → use Rogers/PTFE
  • Extreme thermal cycling → use Tg170+ materials
  • Automotive safety systems → higher reliability materials preferred

A practical approach is to combine S1000H with selective high-performance materials only where needed, reducing overall cost.

FAQs About S1000H

1. What is the Tg value of S1000H?

S1000H has a Tg of approximately 150°C (DSC) and around 170°C (TMA), suitable for lead-free assembly.

2. Is S1000H suitable for high-frequency PCB design?

It is not ideal for RF applications above a few GHz. Materials with lower dielectric loss should be used instead.

3. How does S1000H compare with standard FR4?

S1000H offers:

  • Higher Tg
  • Better thermal stability
  • Improved reliability in multilayer boards

4. What thickness options are available for S1000H?

Typical laminate thickness ranges from 0.1 mm to 3.2 mm, depending on stack-up requirements.

5. Can S1000H be used in automotive electronics?

Yes, but mainly for non-critical systems. For safety-critical modules, higher Tg materials like S1000-2M are recommended.

You may also like

S1000-2M

April 17th, 2026

S1000‑2M is a high‑Tg FR‑4 PCB material from Shengyi Technology, with Tg ≥170°C (DSC: 180°C; DMA: 185°C). Engineered for lead‑free assembly and high‑layer‑count PCBs, it delivers stable thermal performance, excellent through‑hole reliability, and superior processability. Widely used in automotive, computing, communications, industrial, and HDI applications.

High Tg PCB Material S1000-2M Datasheet

High Tg PCB Material S1000-2M

What Is S1000-2M PCB Material?

S1000-2M is a high glass transition temperature (Tg) epoxy laminate developed by Shengyi Technology. It is widely used in multilayer PCB fabrication where thermal reliability, dimensional stability, and CAF resistance are critical.

Compared with standard FR4 materials, S1000-2M PCB material offers improved thermal endurance and mechanical robustness, making it suitable for demanding applications such as automotive electronics, industrial control systems, and high-density PCB assemblies.

Core positioning:

  • Tg: ~170°C (DSC)
  • FR4 class with enhanced performance
  • Designed for multilayer and HDI boards
  • Optimized for lead-free assembly processes

Shengyi S1000-2M Features

  • Lead‑free compatible FR‑4 laminate & prepreg
  • High Tg 170°C+ (DSC), UV blocking / AOI compatible
  • Outstanding heat resistance and high thermal stability
  • Low Z‑axis CTE for improved via reliability
  • Excellent anti‑CAF performance
  • Low water absorption & high temperature/humidity resistance
  • Excellent mechanical machining performance

S1000‑2M Datasheet Values

ParameterTest MethodConditionUnitTypical Value
Tg (DSC)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.25DSC°C180
Tg (DMA)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.24.4DMA°C185
Td (5% wt loss)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.24.6TGA°C355
CTE Z‑axis (before Tg)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.41ppm/°C41
CTE Z‑axis (after Tg)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.41ppm/°C208
T260IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.24.1TMAmin60
T288IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.24.1TMAmin30
T300IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.24.1TMAmin15
Thermal StressIPC‑TM‑650 2.4.13.1288°C, solder dips>100s, no delamination
Dk (1GHz)IPC‑TM‑650 2.5.5.91GHz4.6
Df (1GHz)IPC‑TM‑650 2.5.5.91GHz0.018
Peel Strength (1oz HTE)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.8After 288°C thermal stressN/mm1.3
Water AbsorptionIPC‑TM‑650 2.6.2.1%0.08
FlammabilityUL94RatingV‑0
CTIIEC 60112Level3
Dielectric BreakdownIPC‑TM‑650 2.5.6kV45+
Volume ResistivityIPC‑TM‑650 2.5.17.1After moisture resistanceMΩ·cm8.66E+08
Surface ResistivityIPC‑TM‑650 2.5.17.1After moisture resistance2.17E+07
Flexural Strength (LW)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.4125°CMPa567
Flexural Strength (CW)IPC‑TM‑650 2.4.4125°CMPa442
Arc ResistanceIPC‑TM‑650 2.5.1s133

Remarks:

1. Specification sheet: IPC-4101/126, is for your reference only.

2. All the typical value is based on the 1.6mm specimen, while the Tg is for specimen≥0.50mm.

3. All the typical values listed above are for your reference only and not intended for specification.

4. E=Temperature conditioning in the table

S1000‑2M PCB Material Applications

  • High‑layer‑count PCBs
  • Automotive electronics
  • Computing & servers
  • Communications equipment
  • Industrial control
  • HDI boards
  • High‑reliability industrial electronics

S1000-2M vs S1000-2: What are Differences?

PropertyS1000-2S1000-2M
Material TypeHigh Tg FR4 epoxy laminateEnhanced high Tg FR4 epoxy laminate
Resin SystemStandard epoxyModified epoxy system
Tg (DSC)~150°C~170°C
Tg (TMA)~160°C~175–180°C
Td (5% weight loss)~320–330°C≥340°C
T260≥30 min≥60 min
T288≥10 min≥15 min
CTE Z-axis (<Tg)~55–60 ppm/°C~45–50 ppm/°C
CTE Z-axis (>Tg)~280–300 ppm/°C~240–260 ppm/°C
Thermal Conductivity~0.30 W/m·K~0.30–0.35 W/m·K
Dielectric Constant (Dk @1GHz)~4.5~4.3–4.5
Dissipation Factor (Df @1GHz)~0.020~0.018–0.020
Volume Resistivity≥1×10⁷ MΩ·cm≥1×10⁷ MΩ·cm
Surface Resistivity≥1×10⁶ MΩ≥1×10⁶ MΩ
Flexural Strength≥400 MPa≥450 MPa
Peel Strength (1 oz Cu)≥0.9 N/mm≥1.0 N/mm
Water Absorption≤0.20%≤0.15%
CAF ResistanceStandardEnhanced
Flammability RatingUL94 V-0UL94 V-0
Lead-Free CompatibilityGoodExcellent
Reflow Cycles (Typical)2–3 cycles3–5 cycles
Max Layer Count (Typical)Up to ~8–10 layersUp to ~12–16+ layers
HDI SuitabilityModerateGood
Warpage ControlStandardImproved
DrillabilityGoodBetter (lower smear)
Application LevelConsumer / general industrialAutomotive / industrial / high reliability
Relative CostLower+5% to +10%

Choose S1000-2 if:

  • Cost is the primary concern
  • Product lifecycle is short
  • Operating temperature is moderate
  • PCB complexity is low (≤6 layers)

Choose S1000-2M if:

  • High reliability is required
  • Multilayer PCB (>6–8 layers)
  • Lead-free soldering is used
  • Product operates in harsh environments
  • Long lifecycle (>5 years) is expected

FAQs About S1000-2M PCB Material

1. What is S1000-2M Tg value?

S1000-2M has a Tg of approximately 170°C, which supports high-temperature PCB applications and lead-free soldering processes.

2. Is S1000-2M suitable for automotive PCBs?

Yes, it is widely used in automotive electronics due to its thermal stability, CAF resistance, and long-term reliability.

3. Is S1000-2M better than standard FR4?

Yes, it offers higher Tg, better thermal resistance, and improved reliability compared to standard FR4 materials.

4. Can S1000-2M be used for high-frequency designs?

It can be used for general digital circuits, but for RF applications, specialized low-loss materials are recommended.

Get S1000-2M Datasheet & PCB Manufacturing Support

If your project requires high-reliability multilayer PCB material, S1000-2M is a proven and cost-effective choice.

At EBest Circuit, we provide:

  • Material selection support
  • Stack-up design optimization
  • Fast PCB & PCBA manufacturing

📩 Email: sales@bestpcbs.com

📞 Tel: +86-755-2909-1601

You may also like

Shengyi S1141 FR4 PCB Laminate | PCB Manufacturer

April 16th, 2026

Shengyi S1141 PCB material is widely used in cost-sensitive electronics manufacturing due to its stable performance and reliable processing characteristics. As a standard FR-4 laminate, it offers balanced thermal, electrical, and mechanical properties, making it suitable for a wide range of PCB applications.

What Is Shengyi S1141 PCB Material?

Shengyi S1141 is a mid-Tg FR-4 epoxy glass laminate, designed for general-purpose PCB fabrication. It belongs to the Shengyi standard FR4 material series and is commonly used in multilayer PCB production.

Key characteristics include:

  • Tg around 140°C
  • Good mechanical stability
  • Compatible with standard SMT processes
  • Cost-effective compared to high-Tg materials

Unlike high-end laminates, S1141 focuses on manufacturing efficiency and affordability, which is why it remains popular in high-volume production.

Shengyi S1141 FR4 Datasheet

Below is a detailed datasheet-style specification table for Shengyi S1141 material. These values are typical and may vary slightly depending on resin content and laminate thickness.

Electrical Properties

ParameterTypical ValueTest Condition
Dielectric Constant (Dk)4.3 ± 0.1@1MHz
Dielectric Constant (Dk)4.1 – 4.2@1GHz
Dissipation Factor (Df)0.018@1MHz
Dissipation Factor (Df)0.015 – 0.017@1GHz
Volume Resistivity≥ 1×10⁶ MΩ·cmC-96/35/90
Surface Resistivity≥ 1×10⁵ MΩC-96/35/90
Dielectric Breakdown Voltage≥ 40 kVASTM D149

Thermal Properties

ParameterTypical ValueTest Method
Glass Transition Temperature (Tg)~170°CDSC
Thermal Decomposition (Td)>300°CTGA (5%)
T260≥ 60 minIPC-TM-650
T288≥ 20 minIPC-TM-650
Z-axis CTE (Below Tg)~50 ppm/°CTMA
Z-axis CTE (Above Tg)~260 ppm/°CTMA

Mechanical Properties

ParameterTypical ValueTest Method
Flexural Strength≥ 450 MPaIPC-TM-650
Peel Strength (1 oz Cu)≥ 1.0 N/mmIPC-TM-650
Density~1.85 g/cm³ASTM D792

Physical & Reliability Properties

ParameterTypical ValueCondition
Moisture Absorption≤ 0.15%D-24/23
Flammability RatingUL94 V-0UL Standard
CAF ResistanceHighIPC standard
Thermal Conductivity~0.3 W/m·KTypical

When designing impedance-controlled PCBs using S1141, it is recommended to:

  • Use field solver tools for stack-up calculation
  • Consider frequency-dependent Dk/Df variation
  • Validate with impedance coupons during fabrication

Why Choose Shengyi S1141 Over Standard FR-4?

Compared with conventional FR-4 materials, S1141 provides noticeable improvements in electrical stability and signal transmission quality.

FeatureStandard FR-4Shengyi S1141
Signal LossHigherLower
Impedance StabilityModerateMore stable
High-Speed SupportLimitedSuitable for GHz-level
Thermal ReliabilityStandardEnhanced
CostLowModerate

When signal frequency exceeds ~1GHz or edge rates become fast, standard FR-4 begins to show higher insertion loss. S1141 mitigates this issue without moving to expensive RF materials.

What Applications Use Shengyi S1141 PCB Material?

Shengyi S1141 is widely adopted in applications where signal integrity, reliability, and cost balance are required.

Typical Applications

  • Networking equipment (routers, switches)
  • Industrial control systems
  • Automotive electronics (ADAS, control modules)
  • Power supply and inverter boards
  • Communication infrastructure
  • Consumer electronics with high-speed interfaces

How Does Shengyi S1141 Compare to Rogers Materials?

S1141 is often considered a cost-effective alternative to high-frequency laminates like Rogers.

ParameterS1141Rogers (e.g., RO4350B)
CostMediumHigh
DfModerateVery Low
RF PerformanceGoodExcellent
ProcessingFR-4 compatibleSpecial handling
ApplicationDigital + mid RFHigh-frequency RF

Conclusion:

  • Choose S1141 for high-speed digital and cost-sensitive designs
  • Choose Rogers for pure RF and microwave applications

Get a Quote for Shengyi S1141 PCB Today

If your project requires stable signal performance, controlled impedance, and cost efficiency, Shengyi S1141 is a strong candidate.

At EBest Circuit (Best Technology), we provide:

  • Free DFM analysis
  • Material selection guidance
  • Fast prototyping and mass production

📩 Contact us:

sales@bestpcbs.com
sales@bestpcb.vn

FAQs

1. What is the dielectric constant of Shengyi S1141?

The dielectric constant typically ranges from 4.1 to 4.3 at 1GHz, offering stable impedance control for high-speed designs.

2. Is S1141 better than standard FR-4?

Yes, it provides lower loss and better signal integrity, making it more suitable for high-speed applications.

3. Can S1141 replace Rogers materials?

Partially. It can replace Rogers in mid-frequency applications, but not in high-frequency RF designs above several GHz.

4. Is Shengyi S1141 suitable for automotive electronics?

Yes, due to its thermal stability and reliability, it is widely used in automotive control systems.

5. What layer count is suitable for S1141?

It is commonly used in 4-layer to 16-layer PCBs, and can support higher layer counts depending on design.

You may also like