PCB manufacturing PCB manufacturing
Home > Blog

SMT assembly

What Causes Tombstoning PCB Defects and How Can You Prevent Them?
Friday, October 30th, 2026

Tombstoning PCB defects occur when a small surface-mount component lifts at one end during soldering, leaving that termination disconnected from its pad. The immediate mechanism is an imbalance in the forces acting on the two ends. Preventing the defect means controlling the conditions that create that imbalance, not simply turning the reflow temperature up or down.

Tombstoning PCB defect with one capacitor termination lifted away from its pad

At EBest Circuit (Best Technology), our PCB and assembly services connect board fabrication, stencil preparation, placement and inspection. For a repeated tombstone defect, the useful starting point is the affected reference designator and its two solder joints: what differed before the component lifted?

What Is Tombstoning in PCB Assembly?

PCB tombstoning is a mounting defect in which a two-terminal chip stands on one end or tilts upward like a drawbridge. One termination remains attached while the other loses its intended connection. A fully vertical chip is easy to recognize, but a partially lifted component can also create an open circuit.

The terms Manhattan effect and drawbridge effect describe closely related appearances. A tombstone defect in SMT is not the same as a component that has merely shifted sideways. Inspect its orientation and both terminations before assigning the defect code. Electrical symptoms depend on the circuit: an open series resistor can interrupt a signal, while a disconnected bypass capacitor may leave the product functioning but with inadequate decoupling.

Why Does One End of a Component Lift During Reflow?

Molten solder wets the termination surfaces and applies forces to the chip. If one joint wets before the other, or the forces and their moment arms are unequal, a rotating moment can lift the opposite end. Uneven wetting explains the movement; the investigation must still establish what produced it.

Different solder quantities, pad geometries, termination conditions and heating histories can all contribute. A component photograph shows the final position, not the order in which its joints melted. A recurring lifted end beside a copper plane is a reason to investigate thermal imbalance, not proof that the plane alone caused the failure.

Balanced wetting compared with one end lifting while the other remains soldered

Which Components Are Most Susceptible to Tombstoning?

Small chip resistors and ceramic capacitors are common examples because their low mass offers little resistance to a wetting-force imbalance. 0201 tombstoning and 0402 tombstoning require particular attention to printing consistency and placement overlap. These package names must include their sizing convention: an imperial 0402 is not the same size as a metric 0402.

Imperial / EIA designationMetric designationNominal body length × widthAssembly consideration
040210051.0 × 0.5 mmCheck both termination overlaps and copper connections.
020106030.6 × 0.3 mmSmall absolute print or placement differences become significant.
0100504020.4 × 0.2 mmConfirm package-specific printing, placement and inspection capability.

These are nominal body dimensions, not land-pattern dimensions or acceptance tolerances. Use the exact component drawing for height, termination length and recommended footprint. A tombstoned resistor and a capacitor of the same nominal package need not behave identically; termination construction and solderability also matter. Other two-terminal devices can lift as well, so the diagnosis should follow the actual package rather than assume that all affected parts are capacitors.

Nominal EIA 0402, 0201 and 01005 chip body dimensions

How Do PCB Pads and Copper Connections Affect Tombstoning?

Start with the component manufacturer’s recommended land pattern. Compare pad length, width, spacing and exposed solderable area at the two ends. Oversized or asymmetric pads can change the solder shape and force acting on the terminations. Reducing pad size indiscriminately can trade a tombstone problem for insufficient attachment.

Next compare the copper connected to each pad. One pad tied directly to a broad plane and another connected by a narrow trace may have different thermal responses. Internal copper, nearby vias and the surrounding component population also belong in that comparison. On our FR4 PCBs, this means checking the relevant copper layers, not just matching the two rectangles visible on the top layer.

Matched connections or thermal reliefs may reduce the difference, but they must still satisfy current capacity, grounding and signal requirements. Unfilled vias close to a solderable pad can also disturb the available solder volume. Review the pad, mask opening and via treatment together instead of changing one feature without checking its effect on the others.

Comparison of unequal copper connections and matched connections at a chip footprint

Can Uneven Solder Paste Cause Tombstoning?

Yes. Different paste deposits can leave one termination sitting higher or contacting less paste before reflow. After melting, the unequal solder volumes can also change the joint forces. Examine solder paste volume, height and deposit position as a pair rather than reviewing only the board-wide average.

Aperture blockage, stencil registration, underside contamination and inconsistent release can produce local differences. A nominally symmetric stencil does not guarantee symmetric printed deposits. Our SMT stencil service supports the aperture design needed for the component and board; the printed result still needs verification on the actual assembly.

Reducing excess paste at the outer ends of a chip can be a useful trial when solder volume is the identified contributor. Do not apply a universal aperture reduction to every package. Check the resulting fillets, attachment and printing repeatability, and ensure that a reduction does not introduce opens or poor wetting elsewhere.

How Can Placement Errors Create a Tombstone Defect?

Offset or skew can give the two terminations unequal overlap with their paste deposits. A placement-height error can leave one end without proper contact even when the camera image appears centered. Check the package definition, nozzle condition, pickup, local board support and placement settings for the affected reference designators.

Do not depend on solder self-alignment to correct a chip placed beyond its process tolerance. Equally, increasing placement force without checking the component limits can damage a ceramic body or squeeze paste out of position. Retain the pre-reflow image when possible: it helps separate a chip that was already misplaced from one that rotated during melting.

How Should You Adjust the Reflow Profile to Reduce Tombstoning?

Measure the assembly before changing the oven recipe. The oven-zone setpoints are not the temperature history at the two joints. Compare the affected area with a stable area and assess whether the joints approach melting at different times. On very small chips, sensor size and attachment can perturb the measurement, so profiling needs a suitable instrumented board and a consistent method.

An appropriate preheat or soak can reduce temperature differences, but extending it indefinitely can consume flux activity or exceed a material’s recommended exposure. Keep the profile inside both the selected solder paste window and component limits. A hotter peak cannot repair an unsuitable footprint or unequal paste deposits.

Atmosphere and alloy changes also require a controlled trial. Nitrogen can accelerate wetting, which may aggravate an existing imbalance; it is not automatically a tombstoning cure. Conversely, switching to air may affect other joints on the board. Compare the complete assembly result rather than optimizing only the lifted component.

Which Parameters Should You Record When Investigating Tombstoning?

Record measurements at the affected component, paired with a known-good position or build. The following parameters separate dimensional, printing, placement and thermal contributors. Numerical acceptance limits must come from the selected component, paste and qualified assembly process, not from a generic tombstoning checklist.

ParameterUnit or calculationWhat to recordHow to use it
Body and termination dimensionsmmPart number, package convention, body length/width and termination dimensionsConfirm the correct land pattern and placement definition.
Pad and mask geometrymm; mm²Length, width, gap and exposed area at both endsSeparate drawing symmetry from the actual exposed pads.
Stencil aperture and thicknessmm or µmAperture dimensions, shape, foil thickness and revisionCheck nominal deposit design and local release behavior.
Printed paste volumemm³V1 and V2 from the paired padsCompare individual deposits, not only a board average.
Relative volume difference100 × |V1 − V2| / [(V1 + V2) / 2]Percentage plus the original volumesCompare trials consistently; this formula is not a pass/fail standard.
Paste height and positionµm; X/Y offset in mmBoth deposits and their position relative to padsIdentify unequal seating or print registration.
PlacementX/Y in mm; rotation in degreesActual offset, skew and approved Z-height/force settingsCheck termination overlap before reflow.
Temperature history°C and secondsMeasurement locations, preheat, peak and time above the alloy’s liquidusCompare the actual profile with material limits.
Heating rate°C/sTemperature interval and measurement methodIdentify rapid changes without confusing zone settings with board temperature.
Defect frequencyDefective components / inspected opportunitiesReference designator, panel position, lot and trial sizeCheck whether the corrective action improved repeatability.

For example, illustrative paste volumes of 0.008 and 0.010 mm³ give a relative difference of 22.2% using the formula above. That calculation quantifies the mismatch; it does not establish that 22.2% is an acceptable or unacceptable production limit. Retain the measurement system settings and the absolute volumes when comparing results.

How Do You Find the Root Cause of Repeated Tombstoning?

Start with the distribution of defects. Repetition at one reference designator suggests a different investigation from random defects across many identical chips. A problem confined to one panel edge may involve support, printing or heating conditions. A change coinciding with a new reel, paste lot or stencil revision gives another testable lead.

  1. Preserve the evidence. Record the lifted end, board orientation, reference designator and lot before rework.
  2. Check the pre-reflow condition. Compare paired SPI measurements and placement images.
  3. Compare the design. Inspect pad geometry, copper connections, vias and the component drawing.
  4. Check material and thermal history. Review paste handling, termination condition and the measured profile.
  5. Change one identified factor in a controlled trial. Record the other settings, sample size and defect count.
  6. Verify the full board. Confirm that fewer tombstones did not introduce bridging, insufficient solder or other defects.

AOI can flag component position and visible joint abnormalities, while microscope review helps confirm the physical condition. Electrical testing establishes the resulting circuit behavior but does not identify whether printing, placement or heating caused it. Use the records together; neither a single AOI image nor a passing functional test closes the root-cause investigation.

Tombstoning vs Solder Bridging and Cold Joints: What Is the Difference?

ConditionPhysical distinctionLikely electrical concernInspection focus
TombstoningOne end of the chip lifts from its intended padOpen connection or loss of that component’s functionOrientation and attachment at both terminations
Solder bridgingSolder connects conductors that should be separateUnwanted short circuitClearance and continuity between adjacent nets
Poorly formed or cold jointA joint has not formed properly; the component need not be uprightOpen, high resistance or unstable connectionWetting, joint integrity and process history, not gloss alone
BillboardingA chip rolls onto its narrow sideDepends on termination contact and assembly requirementsBody orientation and the specified mounting condition
Solder grapingFine solder particles remain uncoalesced around a depositJoint-quality concern distinct from chip rotationParticle coalescence and the surrounding joint

A solder bridge in PCB assembly is therefore not another name for a tombstone. Several defects can coexist on the same board, but each needs its own evidence. A dull lead-free joint alone does not prove cold soldering, and an upright component alone does not prove that the reflow peak was too low.

How Do You Repair a Tombstoned Component?

Use an approved rework method compatible with the component and PCB. First isolate the board from power, follow ESD controls and inspect the chip, pads and nearby parts. A cracked body, damaged termination or lifted land needs disposition rather than simply pushing the component flat.

For a reusable component, the rework process must release it without mechanical force against solid solder, restore a suitable solder amount, and position both ends correctly. Replacement is appropriate when component integrity is uncertain or the assembly requirements demand it. Heating tools, preheat and exposure limits depend on the actual package and board.

After rework, inspect both joints and check the relevant electrical function. Record the repaired location and any required cleaning or retest. A successful individual repair does not demonstrate that the production cause has been removed; the next build still needs the corrective-action trial.

How Can Our PCB Assembly Process Help Control Tombstoning?

Our PCB assembly services include DFA review, stencil fabrication, solder paste printing, 3D SPI, placement, reflow, AOI and functional testing. We support SMD packages down to 01005, with the actual assembly requirements reviewed against the component, footprint and inspection needs.

For a tombstoning investigation, these stages provide different evidence: SPI checks the printed deposit, placement review checks the chip before melting, and post-reflow inspection checks the completed attachment. Our equipment includes a SINIC-TEK S8080 3D SPI system and SINIC-TEK A510DL 3D AOI system. The equipment does not replace a project-specific process window or the agreed acceptance requirements.

Send us the PCB files, BOM with exact manufacturer part numbers, placement data and assembly drawing. For an existing defect, include clear photographs, affected reference designators, failure counts and available printing or profile records. We can then discuss the board and assembly requirements for your build. Contact sales@bestpcbs.com for PCB fabrication and assembly support.

For a tombstoning PCB problem on your build, include the affected component locations and inspection records with your assembly inquiry.

Tombstoning PCB FAQs

Can a board with a tombstoned capacitor still power on?

Yes. A disconnected decoupling capacitor may not stop startup, even though the circuit has lost part of its intended filtering. Power-on alone is not an acceptance test for the assembly.

Does lead-free solder always cause more tombstoning?

No. The actual alloy’s melting behavior, paste formulation and the joint-to-joint imbalance matter. Do not treat all lead-free alloys as one process or assume that changing alloy fixes a footprint problem.

Should every tombstone be blamed on the assembly operator?

No. Design geometry, component condition, printed paste, placement and thermal history can contribute. Preserve the evidence and identify the process contribution before assigning corrective action.

You may also like

What Causes Solder Graping and How Can You Prevent It?
Friday, October 23rd, 2026

Solder graping is incomplete coalescence of solder powder, leaving a cluster of recognizable particles on a reflowed solder deposit. Small SMT paste deposits are especially vulnerable when exposed particles oxidize before the remaining flux can clean and protect them. The practical response is to check deposit volume and the measured reflow profile together, rather than immediately adding heat.

Technical illustration of solder graping on a small chip-component fillet, not an inspection photograph

What Does Solder Graping Look Like?

A graping solder defect usually appears as multiple rounded particles on the surface or edge of an otherwise coalesced solder deposit. Under magnification, the individual particle outlines remain visible instead of merging into the surrounding metal. Solder joint graping can be localized to the smallest pads while larger joints on the same assembly look normal.

A dull surface alone is not enough to identify graping. Lead-free joints can have a matte finish without containing uncoalesced powder. Record the component reference, affected termination and particle location; use consistent lighting and magnification when comparing boards. A photograph of a rough joint does not establish its root cause or electrical reliability.

Why Are Small Solder Paste Deposits More Vulnerable?

Small deposits expose a relatively large surface compared with the amount of paste available. During heating, flux can spread away from the upper particles. Those exposed particles then have less local protection against oxidation. This is why solder paste graping often concentrates around miniature components and small apertures rather than appearing uniformly across a board.

Two different geometries matter: the size of the whole printed deposit and the size of the powder particles inside it. A small deposit does not necessarily contain a finer powder grade, and changing powder grade does not correct an inconsistent print. Keep these variables separate when investigating the problem.

AI microscopy-style illustration comparing uncoalesced solder particles with a coalesced fillet; not an actual inspection record

How Do Oxidation and Flux Depletion Cause Graping?

Solder paste oxidation obstructs the joining of adjacent particles. Flux removes existing oxides and helps protect surfaces during heating, but its useful activity and coverage are finite. Prolonged thermal exposure, unsuitable paste chemistry or flux spreading can leave exposed powder insufficiently protected before coalescence occurs.

Melting and coalescence are not identical. A particle can reach the alloy's melting range yet remain separated by an oxide skin. Consequently, a peak temperature reading above liquidus does not prove that every surface particle joined the deposit. Conversely, visible graping does not prove that the whole joint stayed below liquidus.

Paste history belongs in the investigation: check the manufacturer's storage, thawing, handling and stencil-life requirements against the actual batch record. Do not add solvent or liquid flux to solder paste as an improvised correction. That changes the formulation and print behavior without establishing a qualified process.

Does Finer Solder Powder Increase Graping Risk?

For an equal volume of spherical metal, smaller particles have more total surface area. In the idealized geometry, surface area divided by metal volume is 6/d, where d is particle diameter. Halving d doubles that ratio. This explains the increased oxidation burden associated with finer powder; it is not a prediction that the defect rate will double.

Finer powder may still be necessary for small stencil apertures. Select the paste by its printing requirements and demonstrated reflow performance, not by choosing the coarsest or finest grade automatically. If a coarser grade is evaluated, verify release, deposit consistency and the smallest features before treating it as an improvement. A more oxidation-resistant formulation must also satisfy residue, cleaning and electrical requirements for the assembly.

How Do Stencil Apertures and Paste Volume Affect Graping?

The stencil opening specifies a theoretical volume, but the board receives only the paste that releases from it. Incomplete or variable transfer can leave vulnerable small deposits. For a rectangular opening with length a, width b and foil thickness t, the area ratio is ab/[2(a+b)t]. It compares opening area with aperture wall area; it is not a solder-graping acceptance ratio.

Consider an illustrative 0.20 × 0.25 mm aperture in a 0.10 mm foil. Its area ratio is 0.556 and its theoretical volume is 0.005 mm³. If the measured deposit is 0.004 mm³, transfer efficiency is 80%. Those numbers describe this example only: neither 0.556 nor 80% is a universal pass/fail threshold. Repeatability and the released process limits still matter.

Rectangular stencil aperture and printed solder paste deposit with area ratio and transfer efficiency equations

Our SMT stencils support the printing step where aperture geometry and paste release are established. On mixed-size assemblies, step-up and step-down stencils allow local foil-thickness changes, subject to spacing and printability review. Neither a thicker foil nor a larger aperture is an automatic cure: excess paste can create bridging or beading while a smaller area ratio can make release harder.

How Should You Adjust the Reflow Profile to Reduce Graping?

First measure the board, not just the oven settings. Place thermocouples at the affected small joint and representative high-thermal-mass and hot locations. Compare ramp, preheat or soak exposure, time above liquidus and peak against the selected paste's process window and the assembly's temperature limits.

If small deposits spend unnecessary time at elevated temperature before reflow, a shorter preheat or soak may preserve flux activity. However, shortening the profile must not leave heavy joints underheated. If the measured cold location fails the required process window, correct that deficiency rather than assuming every granular-looking joint has the same oxidation history.

Illustrative thermocouple locations and qualitative profile comparison with no process setpoints

Avoid changing peak, conveyor speed, paste and stencil at the same time. A better-looking board would then provide little evidence about which change helped. Check wetting, bridging, tombstoning and temperature-sensitive parts alongside the graping result; a profile that reduces one defect but creates another is not ready for production.

Can Nitrogen Reflow Prevent Solder Graping?

Nitrogen can reduce oxidation during reflow and widen the usable process window. It does not replenish depleted flux, repair poor paste transfer or prove that every joint has received sufficient heat. Evaluate atmosphere with the same paste, deposit geometry and measured thermal conditions wherever practical.

Better wetting can also change solder distribution and the balance of forces at small chip components. Compare other defects as well as graping. Use the residual-oxygen conditions specified and qualified for the process; there is no single nitrogen setting that can be inferred from the word “graping.”

How Is Graping Different from Solder Balls, Cold Joints and Slump?

Location and formation history help separate these problems. The distinctions below guide investigation, not automatic acceptance of a delivered assembly.

Condition What distinguishes it What to check first
Graping Recognizable powder particles remain at the solder deposit surface after reflow Particle location, paste transfer, flux protection and the joint's actual profile
Solder balling or beading Separate balls or beads occur outside the intended joint, sometimes beside or beneath a chip Printing, paste displacement, placement and whether particles can move or bridge conductors
Cold solder joint An inadequately formed joint, potentially involving insufficient heat or poor wetting; surface dullness alone is inconclusive Joint formation, wetting and measured thermal history
Solder paste powder size A material specification before printing, not itself a defect Paste grade, aperture requirements and formulation compatibility
Slump Paste spreads or loses its printed shape before full reflow Cold/hot slump behavior, print-to-reflow delay and spacing

These conditions can coexist. Hot spreading can expose powder and contribute to graping, while displaced paste can form a separate bead. Classifying everything as “solder balls” obscures those different corrective actions. A board that passes a basic continuity check still requires assessment of loose conductive particles and the applicable workmanship requirements.

How Can You Confirm the Cause of Solder Graping?

Use a controlled comparison rather than judging one improved photograph. Define the affected component population and the inspection method before starting. The following order preserves evidence from the print stage through reflow:

  1. Keep a baseline. Record paste product, alloy, lot, handling time, stencil revision, printer setup and oven program. Photograph representative affected and unaffected joints.
  2. Check deposition. Compare SPI volume, area and height at the problem pads with their released limits. Examine variation across board positions and consecutive prints, not only the average.
  3. Measure the thermal history. Confirm the small-joint and heavy-joint profiles on the populated assembly. Record atmosphere conditions where nitrogen is used.
  4. Change one practical factor. Test a justified profile change, transfer improvement or qualified paste alternative against the baseline. Keep the other conditions recorded and controlled.
  5. Inspect the trade-offs. Count affected joints using the same denominator and examine wetting, bridging, beading and tombstoning. Retain the unsuccessful trial results as well as the improved sample.
  6. Repeat before release. Confirm that the improvement survives the planned production conditions and inspection requirements. One passing board is not evidence of a stable process.

For example, “12 affected terminations out of 400 inspected” is more useful than “graping is lower.” The example is a reporting format, not our production result. Include which termination types were counted so a change in the product mix does not masquerade as an improvement.

What Can We Check for Your SMT Assembly?

At EBest Circuit (Best Technology), our PCB assembly service includes solder-paste printing, 3D SPI, placement, reflow and inspection. Our equipment includes a SINIC-TEK S8080 3D SPI system, a Suneast SER710NH nitrogen-capable reflow oven and a SINIC-TEK A510DL 3D AOI system. SPI examines the deposit before reflow; AOI examines visible assembly features afterward. Neither independently establishes the chemical cause of uncoalesced particles.

For a graping concern on a planned build, send us the PCB files, BOM, affected component references and available inspection images. Existing paste, stencil and profiling information helps us assess the relevant printing and assembly conditions. We can discuss the build and inspection scope before quoting; process changes and acceptance criteria should be agreed for the specific assembly rather than inferred from a generic defect name.

Solder Graping FAQs

Can you remove graping by cleaning the board?

Cleaning residue does not make separated solder particles coalesce. Loose particles and suspect joints need a defined disposition and, where required, an approved rework process. Do not brush a cluster into surrounding circuitry or assume that a cleaner-looking surface demonstrates a sound joint.

Is there an IPC limit called a solder graping ratio?

Do not confuse stencil area ratio with an acceptance limit for graping. Use the applicable workmanship document, revision, class and customer requirements to assess the actual condition, including particle attachment, joint formation and electrical clearance.

Can a second oven pass fix graping?

A second pass with already depleted flux can add thermal exposure without correcting coalescence. Evaluate the cause and an approved rework method first, including component and board thermal limits. Repeated reflow is not a substitute for correcting the original print or thermal process.

Reducing solder graping means preserving flux effectiveness while achieving adequate joint heating and repeatable paste deposition. For SMT build review, contact us at sales@bestpcbs.com with the assembly files and affected joint details.

You may also like

WLCSP Assembly for Reliable Fine-Pitch PCB Connections
Friday, October 9th, 2026

WLCSP assembly connects a chip-sized device to PCB pads through a fine-pitch array of solder balls. Those small connections save board space, but leave little room for uneven paste deposits, misplaced solder mask or rough handling. Reliable assembly depends on matching the footprint and process to the actual component—not simply selecting a recipe marked “0.4 mm pitch.”

EBest Circuit combines PCB fabrication, component sourcing and PCB assembly, allowing board construction and assembly requirements to be reviewed together. For a project containing WLCSP devices, contact sales@bestpcbs.com to discuss the component package and proposed PCB layout before the build.

WLCSP assembly
Concept visualization of a WLCSP solder-ball array and a board-mounted device.

What Is WLCSP Assembly on a PCB?

Board-level WLCSP assembly mounts an already packaged semiconductor device onto a circuit board. It is separate from the wafer-level processing that creates the package.

WLCSP stands for wafer-level chip-scale package. In a conventional fan-in WLCSP, the connections sit beneath the silicon die, within its footprint. There is no larger leadframe or laminate package substrate extending around it.

The board assembly still uses solder-paste printing, component placement and reflow. The difference is the small soldering geometry and exposed, mechanically sensitive package. Ball pitch describes spacing; it does not specify ball diameter, pad shape or handling limits.

How Do PCB Pads and Vias Affect WLCSP Solder Joints?

The exposed pad area controls where solder can wet, while the via structure can disturb the solder volume beneath a ball.

Pad construction Exposed soldering surface
Non-solder-mask-defined (NSMD) The mask opening is larger than the copper pad. Solder can wet the pad’s top and exposed edges.
Solder-mask-defined (SMD) The mask opening is smaller than the copper pad. The opening defines the available soldering area.

Here, SMD describes the pad definition, not a surface-mount device. Neither construction makes a footprint interchangeable between different WLCSP parts. The component’s land-pattern recommendation determines the appropriate geometry.

An unfilled via in a solder pad can trap air and contribute to voids or inconsistent joints. Where routing requires via-in-pad, a filled-via construction addresses this concern; the final pad surface still needs to meet the footprint requirements.

Mask registration also matters. A shifted opening can partly cover a pad that was correctly drawn in the CAD data.

WLCSP assembly
NSMD and SMD differ in the relationship between the copper pad and solder-mask opening. Top-view schematic, not to scale.

How Does Stencil Design Control Solder Volume for WLCSP?

Stencil thickness and aperture geometry determine the paste available, but paste release determines how much actually reaches each pad.

A small aperture has relatively little opening area compared with its walls. Paste can remain inside instead of transferring cleanly to the PCB. Increasing stencil thickness adds potential volume while making release through that same small opening more difficult.

  • Aperture geometry governs the deposit footprint and release behavior.
  • Wall finish affects how readily paste separates from the stencil.
  • Paste particle size must suit the small opening and printing process.

A mixed-component board may need more paste at larger parts than at the WLCSP. A locally thinner stencil region can accommodate that difference, provided its transition works with nearby apertures. Post-print inspection reveals missing, uneven or displaced deposits before the package covers them.

How Are WLCSP Devices Placed and Reflowed?

Placement must align the ball array without damaging the die; reflow must then form joints within the component and paste process limits.

Vision alignment locates the device or its ball pattern. The pickup nozzle, placement height and applied force need to suit the package. A setup that handles a robust molded component successfully can still damage a small WLCSP.

Solder surface tension can help center the device during reflow, but that effect is not permission to accept arbitrary placement errors.

The thermal profile describes temperature at the assembly over time—not just the oven settings. Board loading, component location and neighboring parts affect heating. Profile measurements therefore need to represent the actual populated board.

A 260°C package qualification rating is not a universal reflow target. Peak temperature, time above liquidus and heating and cooling rates must satisfy the applicable component limits and solder-paste requirements together.

WLCSP assembly
Concept visualization of vacuum pickup contacting the top of a WLCSP device.

How Are Hidden WLCSP Solder Joints Inspected?

The hidden array needs inspection beyond a top-down view of the component. Different methods answer different questions.

Method What it can reveal What it does not establish alone
Optical inspection Visible damage, orientation and accessible joint edges The condition of every joint beneath the die
X-ray inspection Bridging, voiding and irregular solder distribution, subject to image quality and viewing angle Electrical operation or lifetime under mechanical and thermal stress
Electrical testing Opens, shorts or functional faults within the test coverage The physical condition of every solder interface

A suspicious connection may need further analysis. Cross-sectioning can expose an internal interface, but destroys the examined area and is better suited to process investigation than routine inspection of saleable boards.

A board that powers on has passed that particular test; it has not automatically demonstrated solder-joint durability.

When Does WLCSP Assembly Need Underfill?

Underfill is not automatically required for WLCSP. Renesas recommends assembly without it for the packages covered by its implementation guide, which were qualified without underfill.

Underfill occupies the gap around the joints and changes how mechanical and thermal loads reach them. An application with demanding drop or bending conditions may justify evaluating reinforcement, but adding resin is not automatically a reliability improvement.

The material’s thermal expansion, stiffness, cure conditions and compatibility with residues all matter. Filling behavior and the fillet around the die also affect the result. A suitable material and process need validation on the intended assembly.

Underfill additionally changes repair options. A process chosen for reinforcement may make later component removal much harder.

Can WLCSP Components Be Reworked?

Replacement can be possible, but it needs a controlled process and an intact PCB footprint. Renesas discourages routine rework; Microchip describes a replacement process and advises against reusing removed devices in final assemblies.

  1. Remove the device with controlled heating. Local heating and board preheating help release the soldered component without forcing it from the pads.
  2. Restore the mounting site. Residual solder must be removed without lifting copper or damaging the solder mask.
  3. Deposit paste and fit a new device. A miniature stencil and vision-assisted placement help reproduce the required soldering geometry.
  4. Reflow and verify the replacement. The repaired location needs inspection and appropriate electrical testing.

A successful removal does not prove the board is ready for reuse. Damaged pads, underfill and the assembly’s previous heat exposure can limit repair.

For a WLCSP assembly project, EBest Circuit can review the PCB and PCBA requirements against your selected component. Email sales@bestpcbs.com with the part number and available board files to discuss the proposed build.

You may also like

Single Sided PCB Assembly for Cost-Efficient Production
Friday, October 2nd, 2026

Single sided PCB assembly can reduce production complexity when every component fits on one assembly side and the soldering process remains straightforward. The real advantage is not simply having fewer populated surfaces. It is avoiding unnecessary second-side placement, extra board handling, and additional process steps while still meeting the product’s electrical, mechanical, thermal, and inspection requirements.

EBest Circuit manufactures bare PCBs and assembles customer-designed boards with SMT, through-hole, or mixed component populations. By reviewing the approved PCB data, BOM, component packages, polarity information, and test requirements together, we help customers move from prototype quantities to repeat production with fewer avoidable process changes. For a quotation or DFM review, contact sales@bestpcbs.com.

single sided PCB assembly
A single-sided PCBA keeps all component bodies accessible on one populated surface.

What Is Single Sided PCB Assembly?

Single sided PCB assembly means that all mounted components are placed on one side of the finished circuit board. This describes the component population, not necessarily the number of copper layers inside the PCB. A board can have one copper layer and components on one side, but a multilayer PCB can also use single-sided assembly when all packages are mounted on the same surface.

That distinction matters because “single sided” can refer to three different features:

  • A single sided PCB has one conductive copper layer.
  • Single sided assembly places all components on one side of the board.
  • Single-pass soldering describes a production route, but it does not automatically define the board’s copper-layer count or component layout.

Traditional single-layer boards often combine through-hole parts inserted from the component side with leads soldered on the copper side. An SMT design usually places both pads and components on the copper-patterned surface. Mixed technology can combine SMT and through-hole parts on one populated side, although the solder joints may be formed through different processes.

The practical benefit appears when the circuit is simple enough to remain accessible on one side. Fewer placement surfaces can simplify tooling, handling, visual inspection, repair, and process control. Once jumpers, awkward package orientations, thermal crowding, or excessive board area are needed to preserve that restriction, the single-sided format may no longer be the lower-cost solution.

How Are SMT and Through-Hole Components Placed on a Single Sided PCB?

SMT and through-hole components can share a single sided PCB, but their mounting and soldering paths are different. Surface-mount packages sit directly on pads. Through-hole parts pass through drilled holes, and their leads are soldered on the opposite surface. The placement plan must therefore consider component access, lead direction, solder contact, and the order of each operation.

For SMT-only assembly: solder paste is printed onto the pads, components are placed on the same surface, and the board passes through reflow. This is efficient for compact resistors, capacitors, ICs, and other packages that are suitable for automated placement.

For through-hole assembly: parts are inserted from the component side and soldered from the reverse side by wave soldering, selective soldering, or a controlled manual process. Connectors, transformers, relays, and mechanically loaded parts often use this method when their package or retention requirements make through-hole mounting appropriate.

For mixed assembly: SMT parts are usually placed and reflowed first. Through-hole parts are then inserted and soldered using a process compatible with the component bodies, spacing, and exposed SMT features. Pallets or selective soldering may be required when previously mounted parts must be protected from the solder wave.

Keeping all components on one side can make markings easier to read and service access more direct. However, the layout still needs adequate spacing around connectors, tall parts, polarized packages, test points, and soldering areas. A one-sided population only creates value if those features can be assembled without excessive manual correction or special handling.

How Does Single Sided PCB Assembly Move Through Production?

Single sided PCB assembly moves through production by matching the released board data and BOM to a controlled SMT, through-hole, or mixed-assembly route. A typical build follows this sequence:

single sided PCB assembly
A controlled process route can combine SMT and through-hole components on one assembly side.
  1. Data and BOM review: Gerber or ODB++ data, drill files, drawings, centroid data, BOM details, component orientations, and revision identifiers are checked for agreement.
  2. Bare-board fabrication and inspection: the PCB is built to the approved stackup, copper, solder-mask, surface-finish, outline, and hole requirements before assembly begins.
  3. Material preparation: component identity, package, value, quantity, moisture sensitivity, polarity, and approved substitutions are controlled against the released BOM.
  4. SMT processing where required: solder paste is printed, paste deposition is checked, components are placed, and the board is reflowed under an established thermal profile.
  5. Through-hole processing where required: leads are inserted, formed when permitted, and soldered by the selected wave, selective, or manual method.
  6. Cleaning, inspection, and testing: residues are managed according to the process specification, solder joints and component placement are inspected, and the agreed electrical tests are completed.

This route may be shorter than a two-sided assembly because the board does not require a second stencil print and placement cycle. It may also avoid the support, adhesive, or reflow considerations created by components on the underside. The actual saving depends on the component mix: a board dominated by manual through-hole work can still require substantial labor even though every part is on one side.

Stable repeat production depends on preserving the approved footprint geometry, solder volumes, component orientations, and process sequence. When a prototype uses hand-soldered substitutions or temporary jumpers, those exceptions should be resolved before the same board is treated as a production-ready single-sided assembly.

What Determines Single Sided PCB Assembly Cost?

Single sided PCB assembly cost is determined by the complete production route, not by component-side count alone. A one-sided population often costs less when it removes a second placement cycle, reduces fixtures and handling, and supports efficient panel processing. Those savings can disappear when the layout demands intensive manual insertion, unusual masking, selective soldering, rework, or a larger PCB.

The strongest cost drivers are:

  • Component count and package mix: automated SMT placement is usually more scalable than repeated manual insertion, lead forming, or hand soldering.
  • Board size and panel utilization: spreading a circuit over a larger one-sided board can reduce the number of units per panel and increase bare-board material cost.
  • Assembly sequence: mixed SMT and through-hole builds require more operations than SMT-only boards, even when all components occupy one side.
  • Tooling and soldering access: wave pallets, selective-solder fixtures, masking, or restricted nozzle access add setup and process time.
  • Inspection and test coverage: AOI, X-ray where applicable, in-circuit testing, functional testing, programming, and custom fixtures affect non-recurring and per-unit cost.
  • Volume and change frequency: prototypes absorb setup over few units, while stable repeat orders can distribute programming, stencil, tooling, and process-preparation costs more efficiently.

The lowest quoted board price is therefore not always the lowest finished PCBA cost. If a single-sided constraint increases board area, jumper count, hand work, or defect opportunities, a compact double-sided layout may produce a better total cost. Cost comparison should use the same quantity, test scope, sourcing responsibility, quality requirements, and delivery assumptions so that the two assembly options are evaluated on equal terms.

How Does Single Sided PCB Assembly Compare With Double Sided PCB Assembly?

Single sided PCB assembly usually offers a simpler production path, while double sided PCB assembly provides more placement area and routing freedom. The better option depends on whether the second populated surface removes more cost and risk than it adds.

Production factor Single sided assembly Double sided assembly
Component placement All components occupy one surface Components are placed on both surfaces
Typical process flow One SMT placement side, with optional THT operations Two placement sequences may be required
Board area May need more area for the same component count Can reduce footprint by using both surfaces
Handling and tooling Usually simpler Requires control of the first-side components during second-side processing
Inspection and repair Components are accessible from one side Access and traceability must cover both sides
Best fit Lower-density, cost-sensitive, serviceable products Compact, dense, interface-rich, or space-constrained products

A double-sided build does not automatically mean twice the assembly cost. Small passive components on the underside may allow a much smaller PCB, a shorter signal path, or a cleaner connector arrangement. Conversely, placing heavy or heat-sensitive parts on the second side can complicate reflow support and inspection.

The useful comparison is therefore process-specific. If all parts fit comfortably on one side with reliable solder access and acceptable board dimensions, single-sided assembly can keep production direct. If one-sided placement creates crowding, long routes, thermal concentration, too many jumpers, or difficult soldering, using both sides can make the finished PCBA easier to manufacture consistently.

Where Does Single Sided PCB Assembly Work Best—and Where Does It Fall Short?

Single sided PCB assembly works best in products with modest component density, uncomplicated interconnections, sufficient board area, and no strong need to minimize enclosure size. Common examples include simple power controls, indicator boards, appliance controls, relay boards, LED products, basic sensor interfaces, and low-complexity industrial electronics. The format is also useful when visible component identification and straightforward repair access matter.

Its limitations appear as the circuit becomes denser or more demanding. A one-sided component population can become restrictive when the product needs fine-pitch processors, large memory groups, many connectors, controlled-impedance interfaces, short high-current paths, extensive shielding, or concentrated thermal management. Forcing those functions onto one surface can enlarge the board or produce congested routing and uneven heat distribution.

Mechanical conditions matter as well. Tall components may conflict with the enclosure even if enough board area exists. Connectors may need fixed edge locations, displays or switches may have user-interface constraints, and heavy parts may require additional support. These factors can make a seemingly simple one-sided layout difficult to assemble or install.

The format is most successful when it follows the product’s real requirements rather than serving as an absolute design rule. Keeping one assembly side is worthwhile when it simplifies production without creating penalties elsewhere. When density, thermal performance, signal behavior, or enclosure limits become dominant, a double-sided or multilayer solution may deliver a more reliable and economical result.

How Are Single Sided PCB Assemblies Inspected and Tested?

Inspection and testing should verify both the general assembly quality and the features that are critical to the product’s function. Because components are concentrated on one side, visual access may be easier, but one-sided placement does not eliminate defects such as wrong parts, polarity errors, insufficient solder, bridging, lifted leads, contamination, or damaged through-hole barrels.

single sided PCB assembly
Optical inspection and electrical probing verify different aspects of the finished assembly.

The inspection route can include:

  • Incoming and bare-board checks for dimensions, finish, solder mask, markings, holes, and electrical continuity.
  • Solder-paste inspection for SMT builds where paste volume and alignment influence joint formation.
  • Automated optical inspection for component presence, orientation, polarity, placement, and visible solder conditions.
  • Visual inspection for through-hole fill, lead protrusion, solder bridges, flux residues, mechanical damage, and workmanship details not fully covered by AOI.
  • X-ray inspection when hidden joints or package geometry justify it; X-ray is not required merely because the assembly is single sided.
  • Electrical testing such as continuity, shorts testing, in-circuit testing, programming, or functional testing according to the agreed product requirements.

Inspection must match the technology on the board. A through-hole connector needs different acceptance evidence from a small SMT resistor, while a programmed controller requires more than a visual solder-joint check. Clear test limits, fixtures, firmware versions, and pass/fail conditions allow the finished units to be evaluated consistently across production lots.

FAQs About Single Sided PCB Assembly

Is a single sided PCB the same as single sided PCB assembly?

No. A single sided PCB has one conductive copper layer, while single sided PCB assembly means all mounted components occupy one side. A multilayer board can still use a one-sided component population.

Can SMT and through-hole parts be assembled on the same side?

Yes. SMT and through-hole parts can share one component side, but they normally require different placement and soldering operations. Their spacing and process order must allow each operation to be completed without damaging previously mounted parts.

Is single sided PCB assembly always cheaper?

No. It is often economical when it eliminates second-side processing without increasing board area or manual work. A double-sided assembly may cost less overall if it reduces PCB size, jumpers, routing difficulty, special tooling, or rework.

Can a multilayer PCB use single-sided component assembly?

Yes. Copper-layer count and component-side count are separate choices. A multilayer PCB may keep every component on one surface to simplify assembly or meet mechanical requirements.

What files are needed to quote a single sided PCB assembly?

A usable quotation package normally includes PCB fabrication data, a fabrication drawing or stackup requirements, the BOM, centroid or pick-and-place data for SMT parts, assembly drawings, polarity and revision information, and the required inspection, programming, and test scope.

Single sided PCB assembly is most valuable when one populated surface simplifies production without forcing extra board area, jumpers, or manual operations. EBest Circuit can review customer-released PCB and assembly data, manufacture the bare boards, source approved components, complete SMT and through-hole assembly, and perform agreed inspection and testing. To discuss a prototype or repeat-production build, contact sales@bestpcbs.com.

You may also like

What Is SSOP Package? Dimensions, PCB Footprint, Soldering, and Applications
Thursday, October 1st, 2026

An SSOP package, or Shrink Small Outline Package, is a surface-mount IC package with gull-wing leads on two sides. It gives designers a compact, leaded package whose solder joints remain visible around the body.

SSOP is a package family, not one fixed mechanical outline. Two parts described as SSOP may use different body widths, lead spans, pitches, heights, and PCB land patterns, so the exact package code and manufacturer’s drawing must guide footprint design and assembly.

SSOP package, elongated fine-pitch IC mounted on a complete PCB module at an electronics inspection bench

What Is SSOP Package?

SSOP stands for Shrink Small Outline Package, a compact surface-mount IC package with gull-wing leads arranged along two opposite sides. Compared with a standard SOIC of similar pin count, an SSOP generally uses a narrower body and finer lead spacing, reducing PCB area while keeping the solder joints exposed for optical inspection and rework.

SSOP describes a package family rather than one interchangeable outline. Confirm the exact manufacturer’s package code and drawing before choosing a PCB footprint because body width, lead pitch, overall span, height, and land-pattern requirements can differ. The practical tradeoff is greater board density with less assembly margin, so stencil design, placement accuracy, and solder-bridge control need closer attention.

What Are the Standard SSOP Package Dimensions?

There is no single set of SSOP package dimensions for every device. The same SSOP label covers multiple JEDEC outlines, body widths, heights, lead counts, and pitches. Use the package code on the exact component datasheet before selecting or creating a footprint.

The examples below from the NXP SSOP package index show how dimensions can vary within one manufacturer’s package family. The body column reports package length × body width × the height value listed by NXP, which may be nominal or maximum depending on the outline.

Package Example Pitch Body (mm)
SSOP16, SOT338-1 0.65 mm 6.2 × 5.3 × 2.0
SSOP20, SOT339-1 0.65 mm 7.2 × 5.3 × 2.0
SSOP24, SOT340-1 0.65 mm 8.2 × 5.3 × 2.0
SSOP28, SOT341-1 0.65 mm 10.2 × 5.3 × 2.0
SSOP16, SOT519-1 0.635 mm 4.9 × 3.9 × 1.73
SSOP48, SOT370-1 0.635 mm 15.9 × 7.5 × 2.8

These examples explain why SSOP-16 package dimensions or SSOP-20 package dimensions cannot be inferred from pin count alone. A 16-pin SSOP package can belong to a 5.3 mm-wide, 0.65 mm family or a 3.9 mm-wide, 0.635 mm family. Likewise, an SSOP-28 package should be checked by its package drawing rather than by an unqualified library name.

What Lead Pitch Does an SSOP Package Use?

A 0.65 mm lead pitch is common, but it is not universal. Official manufacturer package libraries also list 0.635 mm and 0.64 mm SSOP families, so the pitch must come from the exact package drawing or orderable-part datasheet.

Pitch is the center-to-center distance between adjacent leads. It controls pad spacing, solder-mask geometry, routing escape, stencil behavior, placement tolerance, and the optical resolution needed to detect bridges. Do not assume that a 0.65 mm footprint is compatible with a 0.635 mm package because the difference looks small; the offset accumulates across the lead row.

Confirm the pitch together with body width, lead count, overall lead span, lead width, lead length, and package height. Use that complete set of dimensions, not the pitch alone, to choose or build the PCB land pattern.

How Should You Design an SSOP PCB Footprint?

Build or select the footprint from the exact package code and its recommended land pattern. Component lead dimensions describe the part; they are not the same as the PCB pad dimensions needed to solder it.

  1. Confirm the exact package code: Start with the manufacturer’s part number, package suffix, pin count, and drawing code. A library name such as “SSOP-20” is not specific enough on its own.
  2. Check pitch and lead geometry: Read the specified pitch and the dimensional limits for lead width and length, body width and length, overall lead span, standoff, and coplanarity. A nominal body size alone does not show where every lead can land.
  3. Use the recommended land pattern: Prefer the component manufacturer’s current recommendation when one is available. For example, TI’s DB0028A drawing shows 0.45 × 1.85 mm lands on 0.65 mm pitch for that specific 28-lead outline, not for every SSOP-28 package.
  4. Check solder mask and paste openings: Confirm that the fabricator can hold the intended mask web and that stencil apertures suit the paste and assembly process. Excess paste can increase bridging, while too little paste can produce opens or weak joints.
  5. Verify pin 1 and component orientation: Align the footprint marker, silkscreen, courtyard, centroid rotation, and assembly drawing. Leave enough access around both lead rows for optical inspection and rework.

Never assume that two SSOP devices with the same pin count can share a footprint. Compare the complete drawing and recommended land pattern before reusing a library part.

What Is the Difference Between SOIC and SSOP Packages?

SSOP is usually the better choice when board area is tight, while SOIC generally offers more assembly and rework margin. The table compares the points that most often affect package selection; exact dimensions and performance still depend on the orderable device and its package drawing.

What Users Care About SOIC SSOP
PCB area Usually needs more board area for a similar lead count Usually uses less board area for a similar lead count
Common lead pitch Often 1.27 mm Often 0.65, 0.635, or 0.64 mm
Assembly margin Wider lead spacing gives more print and placement margin Tighter spacing needs closer stencil, placement, and reflow control
Prototyping and hand soldering Generally easier to place and solder manually Feasible with suitable tools, magnification, and operator control
Inspection and rework Exposed leads are easier to see and access Exposed leads remain visible, but tighter spacing makes bridges and rework more demanding
Footprint compatibility Not interchangeable with SSOP without checking the exact drawing and land pattern Needs its own checked land pattern rather than an assumed SOIC footprint

SOIC is often easier to prototype, inspect, and rework when board area is available. SSOP is useful when density matters and the assembly process can control the finer pitch. Neither is a drop-in substitute for the other, even when the pin count and electrical function appear to match. The SOIC package guide provides additional SOIC-specific detail.

What Is the Difference Between SSOP and TSSOP Packages?

TSSOP is a thinner small-outline package family and is often more compact than a comparable SSOP, but the names alone do not prove footprint compatibility. In TI’s 20-pin package comparison, the DB SSOP has a 2.00 mm maximum height, while the PW TSSOP has a 1.20 mm maximum and occupies less footprint area. That example illustrates the family difference; it does not define every SSOP or TSSOP.

Pitch is not a reliable shortcut because both families contain multiple outlines. NXP listings, for example, include TSSOP packages at 0.65 mm and 0.5 mm pitch, while its SSOP listings include 0.65 mm and 0.635 mm examples. Before changing packages, compare pitch, body width and length, lead span, lead dimensions, height, pinout, and the recommended land pattern from the exact device drawings.

The same pin count or device family does not make an SSOP and TSSOP mechanically interchangeable. Treat a package change as a PCB footprint check, not as a name-based substitution.

Where Are SSOP Packages Commonly Used?

SSOP packages are common where a dual-row leaded IC must fit into limited board space while keeping its joints optically accessible. The package appears across many device classes; it is not tied to a single circuit function.

  • Logic and I/O: Buffers, latches, bus-interface devices, and I/O expanders are often offered in this compact leaded format.
  • Data conversion: ADCs, DACs, and mixed-signal ICs may use SSOP when the layout needs moderate pin density and visible leads.
  • Interfaces and communications: Transceivers, line drivers, and serial-interface devices are common candidates when routing space is limited but optical inspection still matters.
  • Analog and control: Op-amps, sensor interfaces, controllers, and clock devices are available in SSOP options when their pin count and thermal needs fit the outline.
  • Compact equipment: Industrial controls, consumer electronics, audio/video products, and communication hardware use SSOP when the smaller mounting area justifies the finer-pitch assembly process.

In practice, the exact device and mechanical outline should drive the decision. An application label by itself is not a reason to choose SSOP.

What Should You Consider When Selecting an SSOP Package?

Select the electrical device first, then verify that its exact SSOP option fits the board, assembly process, inspection plan, and supply strategy. Package size cannot compensate for an incorrect function, rating, or lifecycle choice.

  • Does the IC meet the electrical requirement? Confirm function, pinout, ratings, speed, accuracy, interfaces, temperature range, and any thermal limits for the real board conditions.
  • Does the exact outline fit the available PCB space? Check the package suffix, lead count, body size, lead span, height, courtyard, and routing access rather than comparing body width alone.
  • Can the PCB and SMT process handle the pitch? Match the pad, mask, stencil, placement, and reflow requirements to the fabricator and assembler’s capabilities.
  • Can the package be inspected and reworked? Allow optical access to both lead rows and enough surrounding space for the planned inspection and rework tools.
  • Will the exact package remain available? Check the component’s lifecycle, authorized supply options, and qualified alternatives early enough to avoid a late footprint change.

How Is an SSOP Package Soldered to a PCB?

Production SSOP assembly normally uses solder-paste printing, pick-and-place, controlled reflow, and inspection. Fine lead spacing makes print volume and lead-to-pad alignment more sensitive than they are for a wider-pitch package, but there is no universal SSOP temperature profile.

  1. Print the solder paste: Align the stencil apertures with the pads and control deposit volume. Too much paste raises bridge risk; missing or incomplete deposits raise open-joint risk.
  2. Place the component: Match pin 1 and align both lead rows with their pads. A placement offset can push one row toward bridging while leaving too little overlap on the other.
  3. Reflow the assembly: Set the profile from the solder alloy and paste guidance, PCB thermal mass, and the component’s temperature limit. Board construction and nearby components change heating behavior, so a package name cannot supply one universal profile.
  4. Inspect the joints: After reflow, check the exposed gull-wing leads for bridging, opens, misalignment, lifted leads, and poor wetting, then use electrical testing where product risk and test access justify it.

Footprint dimensions, package and board tolerances, placement accuracy, flatness, solder paste, and stencil behavior work together. A correct package drawing cannot compensate for the wrong land pattern or a shifted paste print.

What Assembly Problems Can Occur With SSOP Packages?

The most common SSOP assembly problems are bridges, opens, misalignment, lifted leads, poor wetting, and orientation errors. Start with what is visible, then check the process condition most likely to have produced it.

Observation Likely Cause First Check
Solder bridge Excess or shifted paste, placement offset, pad or mask mismatch Paste deposits, stencil apertures, placement image, and pad spacing
Open or low-solder joint Missing paste, poor transfer, bent lead, coplanarity error, or weak wetting Paste deposit, lead plane, pad finish, profile, and visible wetting
Component skew Unequal deposits, placement error, or asymmetric reflow forces Pad symmetry, deposit balance, and pre-reflow placement
Lifted lead Lead damage, poor coplanarity, handling stress, or pad-height variation Incoming lead condition, seating plane, board flatness, and local joint gap
Poor wetting Oxidation, contamination, unsuitable profile, or expired/incorrect material Lead and pad finish, paste condition, cleanliness, and reflow profile
Wrong orientation Ambiguous marking or inconsistent library, CPL, feeder, and drawing data Pin 1 on the part, footprint, placement data, and AOI model

Do not repair the symptom before confirming the cause. Removing a bridge may restore continuity on one board, but a shifted stencil or incorrect footprint can repeat the same defect across the lot.

How Should SSOP Solder Joints Be Inspected?

Inspect SSOP joints with visual or automated optical methods first because the gull-wing leads and fillets are exposed. Judge the joints against the applicable product requirement and assembly standard rather than a generic online photograph.

  • Confirm identity and orientation: Verify the part marking, package suffix, pin 1, polarity where applicable, and seating position before judging individual joints.
  • Inspect the lead rows: Check lead-to-pad alignment, unintended connections, insufficient solder, lifted or damaged leads, visible wetting, and consistent fillet formation at the toe and heel regions that can be seen.
  • Use AOI for repeatable coverage: Program the correct package geometry and joint criteria. AOI can compare every visible lead quickly, but lighting, library setup, board contrast, and obstructions affect its results.
  • Apply X-ray only when justified: X-ray is not automatically required for an ordinary exposed-lead SSOP joint. Use it when a hidden feature, overlapping structure, adjacent bottom-terminated device, or failure investigation cannot be resolved optically.
  • Add electrical testing where needed: Continuity, shorts, in-circuit, or functional testing can reveal failures that appearance alone cannot prove. Electrical testing complements solder-joint inspection; it does not replace it.

IPC-A-610 is widely used for electronic-assembly acceptance, but the applicable revision and class must come from the product or customer requirement. Do not infer pass limits from a photograph.

FAQs About SSOP Packaging

Q1: What do codes such as DB and DBQ mean on an SSOP listing?

A1: They are manufacturer-specific package designators, not interchangeable names for one outline. For example, two SSOP codes can indicate different body widths or lead pitches. Match the code on the orderable part number to the drawing in the same datasheet.

Q2: Can an SSOP IC plug directly into a solderless breadboard?

A2: No. SSOP is a surface-mount package, and its fine lead spacing does not match a standard 2.54 mm breadboard grid. For prototyping, solder the IC to a suitable SSOP-to-DIP adapter or use a purpose-built carrier board.

Q3: What should you check before buying an SSOP-to-DIP adapter?

A3: Match the adapter to the exact pin count, lead pitch, body width, lead span, pad layout, and pin 1 orientation. A board labeled only “SSOP-16” may not fit every 16-lead SSOP outline.

Q4: Does the SSOP name guarantee RoHS compliance?

A4: No. SSOP describes the package family, not the terminal finish or environmental status. Check the exact orderable part number, material declaration, and applicable compliance documentation.

Q5: How should moisture-sensitive SSOP parts be stored before reflow?

A5: Follow the moisture-sensitivity label and the component manufacturer’s handling instructions. Keep unopened parts in their specified moisture-barrier packaging. After opening the bag, observe the stated floor life and use controlled dry storage or baking only when the product instructions and applicable J-STD-033 requirements call for it.

Conclusion

The safest SSOP design starts with the exact orderable part, not a generic library name. Before PCB layout, confirm its pitch, body dimensions, lead geometry, package code, and recommended land pattern. That work gives printing, placement, soldering, and inspection a sound starting point.

If your PCB uses SSOP or another fine-pitch SMT package, send the part number, datasheet, PCB files, BOM, quantity, and assembly requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com for review and quotation.

You may also like

Why Does a Head-in-Pillow Defect Occur in BGA Soldering?
Tuesday, September 29th, 2026

A head-in-pillow defect occurs when a BGA solder ball and the printed solder paste fail to join properly during reflow. The two solder masses may touch, allowing the board to pass an electrical test, while the joint remains mechanically weak. This makes HIP especially troublesome in assemblies that work initially but develop intermittent connections during handling, temperature changes, or service.

EBest Circuit (Best Technology) supports BGA assembly with solder paste inspection, reflow soldering, and X-ray inspection. These capabilities help connect hidden solder-joint problems with the printing and assembly processes that influence them. For a BGA build affected by recurring soldering defects, contact sales@bestpcbs.com to discuss the assembly process and inspection approach.

head-in-pillow defect
Illustration of a head-in-pillow joint: the solder ball contacts the reflowed solder without forming a continuous metallurgical joint.

What Is a Head-in-Pillow Defect?

A head-in-pillow defect is an incompletely joined interface between the component's solder ball and the reflowed solder paste on the PCB. The paste may have wetted the copper land correctly, yet failed to merge with the ball above it. In a section through the joint, the ball can resemble a head resting on a pillow of solder.

Physical contact does not establish a sound solder joint. A reliable connection requires the solder surfaces to wet and coalesce. If an oxide film or other wetting barrier remains between them, the contact can conduct electricity without providing the strength expected from a properly formed joint.

The resulting failure may be an immediate open circuit or an intermittent connection. Temperature changes or mechanical movement can disturb that contact and expose the weakness. However, these symptoms alone do not identify HIP: cracked joints, damaged pads, and other BGA defects can produce similar behavior.

What Causes a Head in Pillow Defect During Reflow?

HIP develops when the solder ball and paste fail to maintain or recover the contact and wetting conditions needed to merge. Dynamic warpage is one important trigger, but oxidation, contamination, paste behavior, and flux activity also influence the outcome.

A typical warpage-related sequence is:

  1.  Initial contact: Placement brings the BGA balls into contact with the printed paste deposits.
  2.  Temporary separation: As the assembly heats, the package or PCB changes shape. Some balls lift away from their deposits.
  3.  Separate reflow and oxidation: The paste reflows on the land while the separated surfaces remain exposed. Oxide films can interfere with subsequent wetting.
  4.  Incomplete reunion: The package moves back toward the board, but renewed contact does not produce full coalescence if the interface is no longer wettable or the solder has solidified.

This explains why a package that appears flat after cooling can still contain defective joints. Its final shape does not reveal how it moved while the solder was forming.

Warpage is not the only route to HIP. Oxidized or contaminated solder balls can resist wetting even when their initial contact with the paste is adequate. Flux must remove surface oxides and protect the interface during the useful soldering period; the presence of flux residue after reflow does not prove that sufficient activity remained when the ball and paste needed to join.

Defects concentrated near BGA corners can suggest package movement or temperature differences. That pattern is a diagnostic clue, not proof of a single cause.

How Does a Head on Pillow Defect Differ from a Non-Wet Open?

Head on pillow, also called HoP, describes the same general defect family as head-in-pillow. The important distinction from a BGA non-wet open is where the connection fails to form.

FeatureHead-in-pillow / head on pillowBGA non-wet open
Main failed interfaceBetween the solder ball and reflowed pasteBetween the solder and PCB land
Typical solder distributionSeparate solder masses remain on the component and board sidesPaste can join the component ball and pull away from the land
Main diagnostic questionDid the ball and paste coalesce?Did the solder wet the PCB land?

In the non-wet-open mechanism described here, solder can accumulate on the component side while the PCB land remains unwetted. HIP can leave solder attached to the land, with the defective interface above it.

Both conditions may produce an open or unstable electrical connection, but they direct the investigation toward different interfaces. A dark line, unusual ball shape, or failed continuity test cannot establish that distinction by itself. Examination of the affected joint must locate the actual separation or wetting failure.

Why Can a Head-in-Pillow Defect Escape Inspection?

HIP can escape inspection because the failed interface is hidden and may still make electrical contact. Different inspection methods reveal different parts of that problem.

Visual inspection and AOI have limited access. Most BGA joints sit beneath the package. AOI can identify placement errors and visible assembly defects, but it cannot establish the integrity of every hidden ball-to-paste interface.

Electrical testing captures the connection under the test conditions. A weak interface may touch well enough to pass continuity or functional testing. If the contact changes with temperature or movement later, the failure appears after the test has finished. Passing once therefore does not demonstrate that the solder masses have formed a reliable joint.

X-ray images require careful interpretation. A top-down image projects the joint through its thickness, so two touching but incompletely joined solder masses can overlap in the image. Oblique views or suitable three-dimensional imaging may reveal separation or unusual joint geometry more clearly. However, a narrow waist or suspicious outline is not, by itself, proof of HIP; joint shape can also create misleading indications.

When electrical symptoms and X-ray findings disagree, further failure analysis may be needed. Cross-sectioning or a controlled dye-and-pry investigation can provide additional evidence, although these methods are destructive and depend on preparation and interpretation. Such analysis is most useful when it targets the suspected location and is correlated with the original failure.

Inspection can identify suspect joints and support diagnosis. Preventing their formation still depends on controlling the assembly process.

head-in-pillow defect
Illustrative BGA X-ray inspection scene. A two-dimensional projection alone may not resolve an unfused head-in-pillow interface.

How Do Solder Paste and Stencil Printing Affect HIP Risk?

Solder paste affects HIP through both contact geometry and wetting behavior. The printed deposit must reach the ball consistently, while the flux must remain effective during joint formation.

A low or uneven deposit can leave less contact margin when a package moves during reflow. Deposit height matters alongside volume: paste that spreads or slumps can contain solder but provide less vertical contact with the ball. Printing offset can also reduce the contact area between the ball and its intended deposit.

SPI helps reveal insufficient deposits, height variation, and printing misalignment before placement. Comparing the affected BGA locations with their print measurements can show whether the defect follows a printing problem. Consistent deposits at failing locations, however, leave package movement and wetting behavior as important possibilities.

Increasing stencil aperture size is not a universal correction. Additional paste may improve contact in a particular process, but too much can introduce bridging or alter joint geometry. The useful adjustment is one that improves deposit consistency and contact without creating another defect.

Flux chemistry also matters. Paste behavior during heating, oxide removal, and protection against further oxidation influence whether separated surfaces can join again. A paste that prints well at room temperature may still need evaluation under the actual BGA reflow conditions. HIP reduction therefore requires both a suitable material and a repeatable printing process.

head-in-pillow defect
Illustrative inspection scene showing solder paste deposits on a BGA land pattern before component placement.

Can a Hotter Reflow Profile Eliminate HIP?

No. A hotter profile can help when inadequate heating is the problem, but it can also increase warpage, oxidation, or flux depletion. Temperature alone cannot ensure that the ball and paste remain in contact and wet each other.

The relevant temperature is the one experienced by the assembly, not simply the oven setpoint. A large BGA and the surrounding PCB can heat unevenly. Raising the oven temperature to correct a colder location may expose another part of the assembly to excessive heat.

The timing matters as well. Solder must reach the required reflow conditions while enough flux activity remains to support wetting. A prolonged heating cycle may consume that activity before difficult interfaces have joined. A profile that is too short or too cool can leave inadequate wetting or reflow at the coldest joints.

Useful profiling therefore considers temperature differences across the package, peak temperatures, and time above the relevant alloy's liquidus. Thermocouple measurements at representative locations help show how the assembly actually heats. The acceptable window must also respect the solder paste guidance and component temperature limits.

If the underlying problem is severe package movement or a poorly wettable ball surface, profile changes alone may not resolve it. Paste, component condition, and thermal behavior have to be considered together.

Can a Head-in-Pillow Defect Be Repaired?

An assembly affected by HIP can often be recovered through controlled BGA rework, provided the PCB lands and surrounding structure remain suitable for repair. Simply reheating the package until the board works again does not establish that the defective interface has been corrected.

Rework may involve removing the affected component, preparing the PCB lands, applying fresh solder paste, and attaching an appropriate replacement device under a characterized thermal profile. Removal and replacement both need controlled heating to avoid pad damage, excessive board deformation, or package damage.

Component reuse depends on the device supplier's restrictions and the condition of the removed part. Reballing is not automatically necessary or permitted, and it cannot repair damage inside a component or beneath a PCB land.

If the original failure still needs investigation, relevant observations should be preserved before rework changes the joint. After repair, inspection and electrical verification must address the repaired site and the original symptom. A successful repair also needs the cause of the first failure addressed; otherwise, the replacement process can reproduce the same defect.

How Can EBest Circuit Help Reduce HIP Risk?

EBest Circuit supports HIP risk reduction through BGA assembly, solder paste inspection, reflow process control, and X-ray inspection of hidden joints. The value comes from connecting these stages: a soldering problem found after reflow can be compared with the paste deposits and assembly conditions that preceded it.

The relevant capabilities include:

  • SPI: Identifies paste deposition problems that can reduce consistent ball-to-paste contact.
  • BGA placement and reflow soldering: Support accurate assembly and thermal processing matched to the board and component requirements.
  • Air and nitrogen reflow capability: Allows the atmosphere to be considered alongside paste and profile requirements where oxidation is a concern.
  • X-ray inspection: Provides information about hidden joint geometry and helps identify locations needing further investigation.

For a new BGA build, these controls help address soldering conditions before production expands. For a recurring defect, they help narrow whether printing, thermal behavior, or the soldering interface needs attention. Ambiguous inspection findings may still require further analysis before the failure mechanism is established.

The assembly approach should fit the affected package and board. A generic hotter profile or larger stencil aperture cannot replace that process understanding.

FAQs About Head-in-Pillow Defect

1. Are HIP and HoP different defects?

HIP usually means head-in-pillow, while HoP means head on pillow. Both commonly describe incomplete joining between a component's solder ball and reflowed paste. Terminology can vary, so the failed interface is more useful than the abbreviation when discussing a diagnosis.

2. Does HIP occur only with lead-free solder?

No. HIP is strongly associated with lead-free BGA assembly, but the underlying problem is incomplete wetting and coalescence. Using a tin-lead process does not by itself guarantee that the ball and paste will form a sound joint.

3. Can nitrogen reflow completely prevent HIP?

No. Nitrogen can reduce oxidation during reflow, but it does not remove package warpage, correct an insufficient paste deposit, or guarantee wetting of an already contaminated surface. It is one process variable, not a complete prevention method.

4. Will adding more solder paste solve the problem?

Only when inadequate deposition or contact is a contributing cause and the change remains suitable for the joint geometry. More paste cannot reliably compensate for poor solderability or excessive package movement, and excessive deposits can create bridging.

5. Is a solder void the same as a head-in-pillow defect?

No. A void is a cavity within the solder. HIP is a failure of the ball and paste to join properly at their interface. Both can occur in BGA assemblies, but they require different interpretation and corrective action.

For help reducing head-in-pillow defect risk in your next BGA assembly, contact sales@bestpcbs.com. EBest Circuit can discuss the printing, reflow, and inspection approach for your board, including how to investigate recurring hidden-joint failures.

You may also like

PCB Panelization Guide: V-Score, Mouse Bites and SMT Panel Design
Friday, August 28th, 2026

PCB panelization arranges multiple circuit boards within one manufacturing panel so fabrication, solder paste printing, placement, reflow, inspection and handling can process them as a stable unit. A useful panel is not simply the layout that fits the most boards. Its outline, rails, spacing, separation method, tooling features and component clearances must match the fabricator’s CAM rules, the assembly line and the final depaneling process.

PCB panelization guide showing an SMT-ready circuit board array with rails and fiducials

What Is PCB Panelization?

PCB panelization converts one PCB design, or a controlled set of compatible designs, into a larger array that production equipment can transport and process. The finished panel normally includes the repeated board images, panel rails, separation features, global fiducials, tooling holes and identification marks. After assembly and testing, the individual boards are separated by V-scoring, routing, punching, sawing or laser cutting as appropriate.

A single PCB may be large and rigid enough to run without a delivery array, but small, narrow, irregular or thin boards often need added support. The phrase panelization construction is sometimes used for the complete arrangement of boards and temporary panel features. Practical PCB panelization guidelines must therefore define both the customer delivery panel and the fabricator-controlled production panel, which may include several delivery panels plus test coupons.

Why Is Panelizing PCB Important for Fabrication and SMT Assembly?

Panelizing PCB designs reduces repeated handling and gives conveyors, printers, placement machines and inspection systems a consistent rectangular workpiece. Several boards can pass through one stencil print, one placement program and one reflow cycle. Panel rails also protect edge components and create room for machine references that would not fit on a small finished board.

The benefit depends on the whole route. A dense array can improve laminate utilization but become too flexible under stencil pressure. A rigid array may process well yet waste material or impose excessive stress during separation. When the same supplier controls FR4 PCB fabrication and PCB assembly, CAM and SMT engineers can review the delivery panel against fabrication tolerances, stencil data, component placement and depaneling access before release.

Which PCB Panelization Methods Should You Choose?

The separation method should be chosen before the array geometry is frozen. The main PCB panelization methods have different shape, spacing, stress and edge-finish limits.

  • V-scoring: uses straight grooves from opposite sides of the panel. It is space-efficient for rectangular boards with continuous straight separation lines.
  • Tab routing: routes most of the board outline while leaving solid tabs. It supports irregular contours and allows the tabs to be cut by a router.
  • Mouse bites: add perforated holes to breakaway tabs for manual separation. A PCB panelization mouse bites pattern must match the fabricator’s drill and routing capabilities.
  • Laser depaneling: provides a narrow, non-contact cut path for suitable materials and thicknesses, but it needs specialized equipment and process review.
  • Punching or sawing: can suit stable high-volume geometries, although tooling cost or straight-line limits restrict their use.

The manufacturer should confirm channel width, residual web, tab placement and keepouts rather than relying on a universal online drawing. Material, finished thickness, copper distribution and component layout all change the result.

PCB panelization methods comparing V-score tab routing mouse bites and routed channels

How Do V-Score and Tab Routing Compare?

The decision starts with board geometry and permitted separation stress. V-score favors straight outlines and high panel utilization. Tab routing accepts complex shapes and controlled tab locations but consumes area for the router path.

Decision factor V-score Tab routing / mouse bites
Board outline Straight, continuous separation lines Curved or irregular outlines are possible
Board spacing Boards may share a score line Routing channel is required
Separation stress Can flex a longer board edge Localized at selected tabs
Finished edge Straight scored edge Tab witness may remain unless machine-routed flush
Component placement Needs clearance from the score and flex zone Needs clearance from tabs, router access and breakout force
Best fit Rectangular, repeatable arrays Irregular shapes and selective support points

For more detail on breakout geometry, see the related guides to mouse bites versus V-groove and V-cut PCB depaneling. The production drawing should still use the dimensions approved for the current manufacturer and equipment.

What Panel Rails, Fiducials and Tooling Holes Are Required?

Panel rails create straight conveyor edges, increase stiffness and hold temporary production features. Their width follows the printer, conveyor, fixture and depaneling setup, not a fixed internet value. Rails may also carry global fiducials, tooling holes, barcodes, coupons and orientation marks.

Global fiducials establish panel translation and rotation for vision-guided equipment. An asymmetric arrangement reduces the chance of loading the panel in the wrong orientation. Tooling holes provide mechanical registration where a fixture or process requires it. Local board fiducials may still be needed near fine-pitch BGA, QFN or other placement-critical packages.

The panel data used to manufacture an SMT stencil must use the same board step-and-repeat, origin and orientation as the placement data. A stencil generated from a single-board paste layer cannot be assumed to match a later CAM-created array unless the duplication and datum transformation are controlled.

PCB panel rails with asymmetric fiducials tooling holes and SMT stencil datum features

How Should PCB Panel Size, Spacing and Component Clearance Be Set?

A reliable PCB panel design starts with the usable machine envelope, then reserves rails, separation geometry and component keepouts before calculating the array count. Filling the entire fabrication sheet first can produce a panel that cannot be printed, transported or depanelized safely.

PCB panel size is constrained by every machine that must handle the panel, including fabrication equipment, stencil printers, pick-and-place systems, reflow conveyors, AOI, test fixtures and depaneling equipment. The smallest and largest usable dimensions, conveyor direction and rail requirements should be confirmed with the actual production route.

Board-to-board spacing follows the separation tool. V-score can place straight board edges together, while routing needs a channel wide enough for the selected cutter and positional tolerance. Laser separation may use a narrower path but requires material and thermal-process review. A PCB panelization calculator can estimate how many boards fit, but it cannot see every process restriction or guarantee the lowest finished-board cost.

Component clearance must include the body, solder joints, overhang, tool envelope and expected board flex. Ceramic capacitors, BGA corners, connectors and heavy parts close to a break line deserve particular attention because depaneling strain can damage a solder joint without leaving an obvious board crack. Copper, vias and controlled-impedance structures also need clearance from score grooves, routed channels and mouse-bite holes.

When Can Different PCBs Share One Panel?

Different PCB part numbers can share a panel only when their fabrication and assembly requirements are compatible. A mixed array generally needs the same material system, layer stack, finished thickness, copper weight, surface finish, solder mask process and production quantity ratio. If one design changes, the shared panel and its assembly data may also require revision.

A homogeneous panel containing one repeated design is easier to control, inspect and replenish. A heterogeneous panel can synchronize a product set and improve material utilization, but it may create unwanted inventory if the demand ratio changes. Rotated boards can improve nesting, yet their copper distribution and component orientation should be checked for reflow, wave soldering and inspection consistency.

Rigid-flex PCB and flex PCB panelization need additional attention to stiffeners, coverlay, bend regions, tooling support and final separation. Their temporary support strategy should be reviewed as part of the material and assembly process rather than copied from a rigid FR4 grid.

What Files Define the Panelization of PCB Arrays?

The panelization of PCB arrays should be defined by one controlled data package. At minimum, identify the finished panel outline, board origins, step-and-repeat, routing or scoring paths, tabs, fiducials, tooling holes, rails and critical dimensions. The fabrication data and the drawing must agree.

  • Gerber or ODB++: copper, mask, legend, profile and panel-level production features.
  • NC drill and rout files: tooling holes, mouse bites, slots and routed channels.
  • PCB panelization drawing: overall dimensions, board arrangement, break features, datums and notes.
  • Pick-and-place data: component coordinates transformed to the panel origin and repeated orientation.
  • Paste and stencil data: the same array count and datum used by assembly.
  • Assembly drawing: panel orientation, board references, special handling and depaneling restrictions.

Do not submit a customer-created panel Gerber together with a single-board NC drill or placement file unless the relationship is explicitly controlled. Mismatched repetition counts, origins and rotations are a common source of preventable CAM and assembly questions.

PCB panelization data review matching Gerber drill panel drawing stencil and placement origins

Which PCB Panelization Software and Tools Are Useful?

A PCB panelization tool is useful for layout exploration, but the correct choice depends on who owns the production data. PCB panelization software inside ECAD can preserve design links; CAM software can duplicate manufacturing layers, drill data and net information; a PCB panelization calculator is best treated as an early utilization estimate.

  • PCB panelization Altium workflows: Embedded Board Array and Draftsman can create repeated arrays and fabrication drawings. Searches for Altium PCB panelization and Altium Designer PCB panelization normally refer to these functions.
  • PCB panelization KiCad workflows: plugins or hierarchical layout methods can create arrays, but users should verify Gerber, drill, position and reference-designator output. The phrase KiCad PCB panelization describes the same task from the tool-first search direction.
  • Fusion 360 PCB panelization: users should confirm whether the selected Electronics/EAGLE workflow exports every required manufacturing and assembly layer for the array.
  • Free PCB panelization software: may be adequate for geometry trials, but output integrity, drill duplication, netlist consistency and revision control still require checking.
  • Manufacturer CAM: usually offers the strongest alignment with actual material utilization, routing tools, panel borders and production equipment.

Software does not know every shop-specific limit. The released files should be checked in an independent CAM viewer and approved against the manufacturer’s panel drawing.

Should You Panelize the PCB or Let the Manufacturer Do It?

Let the manufacturer create the panel when the main goal is cost-efficient fabrication and the array has no product-specific mechanical constraints. Supply clean single-board data, state whether boards must arrive as a panel or separated, identify the assembly route and approve the returned panel drawing. This lets CAM use current working-panel sizes, routing tools and process margins.

Create and control the panel yourself when the assembly fixture, test nest, barcode position, mixed-design ratio, break sequence or customer equipment requires an exact delivery format. In that case, provide both the panel data and the original single-board source, then allow a DFM review. Ownership of the layout does not remove the manufacturer’s responsibility to flag incompatible geometry.

EBest Circuit (Best Technology) lists PCB dimensions up to 610 x 610 mm, subject to stack-up, material, panel utilization and engineering review. The published PCBA process includes 3D SPI, AOI, X-ray and functional testing. Those capabilities are useful only when the approved panel, stencil, placement data and inspection program share the same revision and datum.

How Does PCB Panelization Affect Cost and Yield?

Panelization changes cost through laminate utilization, machine handling, tooling, assembly cycle time, inspection and depaneling. Increasing the number of boards per panel can reduce handling per board, but a weak or warped array can increase paste defects, placement error or breakage. The lowest material scrap is not always the lowest total cost.

Compare layouts using finished good boards per panel, expected yield and all required operations. Include routing time, score setup, tab finishing, carrier or fixture needs, stencil size, test access and the labor or machine time required to separate boards. A mixed array can reduce material waste while increasing data control and inventory risk.

What Must Be Checked Before a PCB Panel Is Approved?

Approval should freeze the panel revision that fabrication, stencil, placement, inspection and test will use. Review the panel drawing and rendered CAM output together rather than approving a dimension table in isolation.

  • Overall panel dimensions, thickness, quantity per panel and conveyor direction are stated.
  • V-score, routing channels, tabs and mouse bites match the intended depaneling process.
  • Rails, fiducials, tooling holes and orientation marks match SMT equipment and fixtures.
  • Components, copper and vias have adequate clearance from every separation feature.
  • Gerber/ODB++, NC drill, stencil, placement and assembly drawings use the same origin, rotation and revision.
  • The panel remains sufficiently rigid through printing, placement, reflow, inspection and handling.
  • Mixed designs share compatible stack-up, materials, finish and production ratio.
  • First-panel separation verifies edge quality, strain-sensitive components and fixture access before volume release.

The related PCB panelization approval guide provides a focused release-control workflow. For the present project, keep the signed panel drawing with the manufacturing package so later revisions cannot silently change the array.

PCB Panelization FAQ

What Is Meant by PCB Panelization?

What is meant by PCB panelization is the temporary grouping of multiple boards into one production unit. The boards remain connected during fabrication or assembly and are separated after the required processes are complete.

Does Every Single PCB Need a Panel?

No. A sufficiently large, rigid and machine-compatible single PCB may run without a delivery array. Small, irregular, thin or edge-sensitive boards usually benefit more from rails and repeated panel processing.

Can a PCB Panelization Calculator Produce Final Manufacturing Data?

It can estimate board count and utilization, but final data still needs routing, score, rail, tooling, fixture and equipment review. Treat the result as a layout proposal rather than automatic production approval.

Can Flex PCB Panelization Use the Same Rules as Rigid FR4?

Not automatically. Flex PCB panelization may use stiffeners, temporary carriers, tooling strips or material-specific separation methods. Bend regions, coverlay and thin-material handling require process-specific review.

Can the PCB Manufacturer Panelize Single-Board Gerbers?

Yes, and this is often the simplest route when the delivery panel has no fixed fixture constraints. State the required panel delivery, assembly process and depaneling preference, then approve the manufacturer’s drawing before production.

Conclusion

Effective PCB panelization connects board geometry with fabrication, SMT handling, separation and data control. Choose the depaneling method first, define rails and machine references, keep every production file on one datum and approve the rendered panel before release. For a DFM review of single-board or controlled panel data, contact EBest Circuit (Best Technology) at sales@bestpcbs.com.

You may also like

PCB Assembly Manufacturer for Build-Ready PCBA Projects
Monday, July 20th, 2026
PCB assembly manufacturer SMT production and PCBA inspection

A PCB assembly manufacturer turns bare circuit boards, components and assembly data into working PCBA units. The right partner reviews BOM, CPL, Gerber, assembly drawings, test needs and delivery expectations before production, so buyers know what is included in the quote.

For buyers, PCB assembly is not just component placement. It includes file review, component checking, soldering process planning, inspection, test coordination, packaging and repeat-order control.

PCB assembly projects become expensive when the supplier only quotes placement and ignores the full build package.

  • BOM alternates, obsolete parts or unclear manufacturer part numbers are found after the order is approved.
  • CPL data does not match the board revision, causing placement delay or polarity risk.
  • The quote excludes stencil, inspection, programming, test fixture, packaging or engineering review.
  • Fine-pitch parts, connectors, BGAs or mixed SMT/PTH parts need more planning than a simple assembly quote shows.
  • The supplier can build the first batch but does not help stabilize repeat orders.

EBest Circuit supports PCB assembly with DFM review, BOM/CPL checking, PCBA build planning and inspection coordination.

  • We review Gerber, BOM, CPL, assembly drawings, polarity notes, quantity and test requirements before quote confirmation.
  • We help buyers align PCB fabrication and PCBA scope instead of treating assembly as a late add-on.
  • We identify file gaps, component questions and inspection needs early to reduce avoidable schedule changes.
  • We support prototype, low-volume and repeat PCBA production planning for industrial, telecom, LED, medical electronics and consumer electronics projects.

PCB Assembly Manufacturer in One Practical Answer

A PCB assembly manufacturer provides SMT, through-hole or mixed-technology assembly services for printed circuit boards. The supplier should convert your PCB files, BOM and placement data into assembled boards with clear inspection and test expectations.

What a PCB Assembly Manufacturer Should Review First

The first review should cover the complete build package, not only the bare PCB. Send Gerber or ODB++, BOM, CPL, assembly drawing, polarity notes, quantity, test requirements and target delivery plan together.

SMT, Through-Hole and Mixed Assembly Options

Most PCBA projects use SMT, through-hole or a mix of both. SMT fits compact electronics and automated placement. Through-hole is common for connectors, terminals and mechanically stressed parts. Mixed assembly requires sequence planning.

Assembly Type Best Fit Buyer Check
SMT Dense electronic assemblies BOM/CPL accuracy and package orientation
Through-hole Connectors and stronger mechanical joints Hole size, clearance and soldering method
Mixed assembly Boards with SMT plus connectors or terminals Process order, inspection and test access

BOM and CPL Checks Before Assembly

BOM and CPL review prevents many assembly delays before they reach the production line. Check reference designators, manufacturer part numbers, polarity, package size, rotation, coordinates, substitutions and no-fit parts.

DFM and DFTA Before PCBA Production

Assembly DFM checks whether the design can be built, inspected and tested reliably. Review component spacing, fiducials, tooling rails, stencil needs, thermal pads, connector clearance and test access. For layout readiness, see the PCB design for manufacturability guide.

Component Sourcing and Alternate Parts

Component sourcing should be discussed before approval because availability can change assembly cost and lead time. Buyers should define approved alternates, no-substitute parts, consigned parts and sourcing responsibility.

Inspection Methods for PCBA Builds

Inspection should match the component mix and risk level. AOI can check visible solder and placement issues. X-ray may be useful for hidden joints. Functional testing confirms whether the assembly performs the intended task. See the AOI in PCB manufacturing guide for inspection planning.

PCB assembly manufacturing flow from BOM CPL review to SMT AOI X-ray functional test and packing

Prototype, Low-Volume and Repeat PCBA Builds

A good PCB assembly manufacturer should explain how the build stage changes the assembly plan. Prototype assembly focuses on learning and correction. Low-volume builds need repeatability. Production orders need stable files, controlled sourcing and inspection planning.

For small-batch planning, review the low volume PCB manufacturing guide.

Cost Drivers in PCB Assembly

PCBA cost depends on component count, package type, sourcing, stencil, assembly process, inspection, testing, programming, packaging and quantity. A low placement quote may not include the work needed to deliver reliable assembled boards.

How to Compare PCB Assembly Manufacturers

Compare suppliers by engineering review quality, component handling, assembly process fit, inspection scope and quote clarity. Ask what is included, what is excluded, and what files are needed before the quote becomes final.

What to Send for a PCB Assembly Quote

A complete assembly RFQ should include Gerber or ODB++, BOM, CPL, assembly drawings, polarity notes, quantity, test requirements, programming needs and delivery targets. For bare board support, use EBest Circuit’s PCB manufacturing capabilities and PCBA services.

PCB Assembly Manufacturer FAQ

What does a PCB assembly manufacturer do?
It assembles components onto printed circuit boards and may also support BOM review, sourcing, inspection, testing and packaging.

What files are needed for PCB assembly?
Send Gerber or ODB++, BOM, CPL, assembly drawings, polarity notes, quantity and test requirements.

Should PCB fabrication and assembly be quoted together?
Often yes. Quoting together helps align board design, BOM, placement, inspection and test needs earlier.

Can EBest Circuit support PCB assembly projects?
Yes. EBest Circuit can review PCB files, BOM/CPL, assembly scope, inspection needs and RFQ requirements for PCBA builds.

Final RFQ Recommendation

Choose a PCB assembly manufacturer that reviews the whole build package before production starts. That gives you clearer cost, schedule, inspection and repeat-order expectations.

Send your Gerber or ODB++, BOM, CPL, assembly drawings, quantity, component sourcing notes, testing requirements and target delivery plan to sales@bestpcbs.com. EBest Circuit can review your PCB assembly manufacturer requirements and provide a practical quotation path for PCBA production.

You may also like

Custom PCB Assembly Services Checklist
Sunday, July 12th, 2026
Custom PCB assembly services with assembled circuit boards, SMT equipment and BOM review
Custom PCB assembly services are easier to quote and control when the BOM, design files, sourcing plan and test requirements are clear before production.

Custom PCB assembly services turn a bare printed circuit board, component list and assembly data into a working PCBA built for a specific product. A useful assembly order is not defined only by quantity and delivery date. It depends on a clean BOM, verified footprints, component availability, DFM review, soldering method, inspection plan, functional test needs and clear acceptance criteria.

For buyers and hardware teams, the right question is not only “who can assemble this PCB?” A better question is “what information does the assembly supplier need to build the first batch without guessing?” This checklist explains the files, engineering checks, sourcing decisions, quality controls and RFQ questions that should be settled before custom PCBA production starts.

What Are Custom PCB Assembly Services?

Custom PCB assembly services cover the process of mounting and soldering components onto a customer-specific PCB, then inspecting and testing the assembled board against the product requirement.

The service may include SMT assembly, through-hole assembly, mixed-technology assembly, BGA placement, cable or wire soldering, conformal coating, programming, box-build steps, component sourcing and functional testing. For a simple prototype, the supplier may only need Gerbers, a BOM and a pick-and-place file. For a production PCBA, the supplier also needs revision control, approved alternates, test fixtures, packaging requirements and a clear defect-handling process.

A bare PCB can look correct and still fail after assembly if the footprint, pad design, component height, thermal relief, polarity marking or soldering process was not checked early. That is why custom assembly should be treated as an engineering workflow, not just a labor quote.

Files Needed Before a PCBA Supplier Can Quote Accurately

A PCBA quotation is only reliable when the supplier can see the board design, component demand and assembly method without filling gaps by assumption.

At minimum, send Gerber or ODB++ files, NC drill data, a BOM with manufacturer part numbers, quantity, designator and package, a centroid or pick-and-place file, assembly drawings, polarity notes, special soldering notes, test requirements and the target quantity. If the project has critical parts, include approved substitutes, lifecycle notes and any customer-supplied material plan.

PCB assembly BOM and DFM review with circuit layout, component reels and assembled boards
BOM, centroid, Gerber and assembly drawing review should happen before components are purchased or the SMT line is scheduled.

Common quoting problems include obsolete parts, inconsistent package names, missing polarity, a centroid file that does not match the latest Gerbers, unclear do-not-populate parts, no test method, and a requested delivery date that ignores component lead time. Best Technology’s Component Sourcing page is a useful internal reference when a project needs turnkey sourcing instead of consigned parts.

BOM Review Comes Before Assembly Scheduling

BOM review should confirm that every part can be bought, placed, soldered and inspected before the assembly job is released.

A practical BOM review checks manufacturer part numbers, distributor availability, package consistency, moisture sensitivity, polarity, lifecycle risk, RoHS or other compliance needs, approved alternates and customer-supplied parts. It should also separate no-load parts, optional variants and parts that need special storage or handling. For prototypes, this prevents delays. For repeat builds, it reduces the chance of silent substitutions and batch-to-batch variation.

BOM Item What to Check Why It Matters
MPN and package Manufacturer part number, footprint, pin count and package code. Wrong packages cause placement errors or unusable boards.
Availability Stock, lead time, MOQ and approved substitutes. Component shortages can delay assembly more than PCB fabrication.
Polarity and orientation Diodes, LEDs, ICs, connectors, electrolytic capacitors and batteries. Orientation mistakes can damage the product during first power-up.
Special handling MSL level, baking needs, ESD controls and storage limits. Moisture or handling problems can create hidden reliability defects.
Test relevance Parts tied to programming, calibration or functional test. Testing cannot be planned correctly if critical parts are not identified.

DFM and DFA Checks That Prevent Assembly Rework

DFM and DFA checks should focus on placement, solderability, inspection access and test access before the first board enters production.

  • Confirm solder paste openings for fine-pitch ICs, QFN packages and thermal pads.
  • Check BGA escape routing, via-in-pad treatment and X-ray inspection needs.
  • Review component spacing, connector keep-out areas and tall part interference.
  • Verify fiducials, panel rails, tooling holes and board support for SMT handling.
  • Check test points for programming, ICT, functional test or power rail measurement.
  • Review through-hole clearances for wave soldering, selective soldering or hand soldering.
  • Confirm polarity marks are visible after assembly and not hidden under components.

When the design includes dense IC packages, early review of BGA Assembly requirements can prevent problems with pad design, X-ray inspection, rework access and thermal profile control.

SMT, Through-Hole and Mixed Assembly Need Different Planning

The correct assembly method depends on component package, mechanical strength, thermal demand, production volume and inspection requirements.

Assembly Type Best Fit Buyer Check
SMT assembly Most modern ICs, passives, sensors, communication modules and compact products. Confirm stencil, fiducials, placement accuracy and reflow profile needs.
Through-hole assembly Connectors, power parts, large capacitors and mechanically stressed parts. Confirm wave, selective or manual soldering and keep-out clearance.
Mixed assembly Boards with both SMT and through-hole devices. Confirm process order, hand-solder risk and cleaning requirements.
Box-build support PCBAs that must be wired, enclosed, programmed or packed as a module. Confirm drawings, cable routing, labeling, fixture needs and final test steps.

If the project must move from engineering samples to repeated builds, Prototype PCB Assembly and Quick Turn PCB Assembly pages are relevant internal references for prototype and schedule-sensitive PCBA planning.

This SMT workflow video is included as a process supplement; the file, BOM, DFM and test requirements still need to be defined in writing before RFQ.

Inspection and Testing Should Be Defined Before Production

Inspection and testing should match the product risk, not a generic pass-fail line in the purchase order.

Typical PCBA checks include solder paste inspection when needed, first-article inspection, AOI, X-ray for BGA or hidden joints, visual inspection, programming, power-on check, ICT, flying probe, functional test, burn-in or environmental screening when the application requires it. The buyer should define which tests are included, which reports are required, and what happens when a board fails.

PCB assembly testing and inspection with assembled circuit boards in a test fixture
Functional checks, AOI, X-ray and fixture-based testing should be planned according to the risk level of the PCBA.

For projects where test coverage affects acceptance, Best Technology’s PCB test equipment page can help buyers understand common inspection and test resources. The article should not replace a project-specific test plan, but it gives useful vocabulary for RFQ discussions.

Cost and Lead Time Drivers in Custom PCB Assembly Services

Assembly cost and lead time are usually driven by component sourcing, placement complexity, test requirements and rework risk rather than board quantity alone.

Main cost drivers include BOM line count, fine-pitch packages, BGA or QFN devices, double-sided assembly, through-hole soldering, conformal coating, programming, functional test fixtures, component shortages, consigned material handling, packaging and urgent delivery. A low assembly price can become expensive if it excludes sourcing review, test setup or failure analysis support.

Buyers should ask the supplier to separate PCB fabrication, component sourcing, SMT assembly, through-hole assembly, testing, programming, packaging and freight. That makes it easier to compare quotes and identify where the real risk sits.

RFQ Questions to Ask a Custom PCBA Supplier

Good RFQ questions reveal whether the supplier understands the assembly risk before the purchase order is issued.

  • Are any parts obsolete, long-lead, high-risk or missing approved substitutes?
  • Do the BOM, centroid file, Gerbers and assembly drawings match the same revision?
  • Which DFM or DFA issues should be fixed before production?
  • Which soldering process will be used for SMT, through-hole and mixed components?
  • Which inspection steps are included, and which need a separate request?
  • Can the supplier support first-article approval before the full batch?
  • What test data, photos, reports or failure feedback will be provided?
  • How will customer-supplied parts, shortages and alternate parts be controlled?

For turnkey projects, the main service page for PCB assembly support should be reviewed together with the quote, because sourcing, assembly, inspection and testing are connected decisions.

FAQ

What files do I need for custom PCB assembly services?

You usually need Gerber or ODB++ files, NC drill files, a BOM with manufacturer part numbers, a centroid file, assembly drawings, polarity notes and test requirements. For turnkey assembly, include approved substitutes and any customer-supplied material list.

Is custom PCB assembly the same as PCB fabrication?

No. PCB fabrication makes the bare board. PCB assembly mounts and solders components onto that board. A complete PCBA project may include both steps, plus component sourcing, inspection, programming and functional testing.

What causes delays in PCB assembly projects?

Common delays come from obsolete parts, missing BOM data, mismatched file revisions, unclear polarity, unavailable substitutes, DFM problems, missing test fixtures and late design changes. Component sourcing often controls the schedule more than SMT placement time.

Should I use consigned or turnkey PCB assembly?

Use consigned assembly when you already control parts and want the supplier to assemble them. Use turnkey assembly when you want the supplier to source components, manage purchasing risk and coordinate fabrication, assembly and testing.

When is X-ray inspection needed for PCBA?

X-ray inspection is useful for BGA, QFN, hidden solder joints, via-in-pad structures and assemblies where solder quality cannot be judged visually. It should be specified before quotation if it is part of acceptance.

How can I reduce custom PCB assembly cost?

Clean the BOM, approve alternates, avoid unnecessary special handling, design for accessible testing, reduce avoidable hand soldering, confirm footprints early and separate required tests from optional reports. Do not remove checks that protect product reliability.

What should be checked before first-article approval?

Check component values, polarity, solder joints, connector orientation, programming status, power rails, functional behavior, mechanical fit, labeling and packaging. Any deviation should be corrected before the remaining quantity is released.

Final Thoughts

Custom PCB assembly services work best when the supplier receives clear files, a controlled BOM, realistic process requirements and a defined inspection plan before production. A complete RFQ does not slow the project down. It reduces avoidable clarification, rework and delivery risk.

If you are preparing a prototype, pilot build or production PCBA, send your Gerber files, BOM, centroid file, assembly drawings and test requirements to the Best Technology engineering team at sales@bestpcbs.com for review and quotation support.

You may also like

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste: Which Should You Use?
Monday, May 25th, 2026

Soldering flux vs soldering paste comes down to one practical difference: flux prepares metal surfaces for soldering, while solder paste supplies both flux and solder metal. Use flux with solder wire, a solder bath, preforms, or existing solder. Use solder paste when the process requires a measured deposit of solder powder before heating, especially for surface-mount assembly.

The right choice depends on the assembly method, component footprint, alloy, and residue requirements. At EBest Circuit, we review these requirements alongside the BOM, stencil design, and inspection plan so material selection supports a repeatable production process.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

What Is the Difference Between Soldering Flux and Solder Paste?

Soldering flux is a chemical preparation that removes surface oxides and supports solder wetting during heating. Solder paste combines a flux vehicle with fine metal powder; that powder melts and becomes the metallic connection.

This distinction matters when buying materials. A syringe labeled “paste flux” may contain no solder powder. A similarly packaged solder paste should identify its alloy, powder type, and metal loading.

Check the technical data sheet rather than relying on the product name or appearance.

Comparison pointSoldering fluxSolder paste
Main ingredientsActivators, carrier or solvent, and formulation-dependent resin or other ingredientsSolder alloy powder dispersed in a flux vehicle
Supplies solder metal?NoYes
Main functionSupports oxide removal and wettingDeposits solder metal and supports wetting during reflow
Common physical formsLiquid, pen, gel, or paste-like materialMetal-filled paste supplied in jars, cartridges, or syringes
Typical applicationPen, brush, spray, selective application, or dispensingStencil printing, jetting, or dispensing with a compatible formulation
Common processesHand soldering, wave soldering, selective soldering, and reworkSMT reflow and selected rework processes
Important specificationsFlux classification, solids content, activity, application amount, and residue behaviorAlloy, powder size, metal loading, rheology, working life, and reflow requirements
Source of the finished joint metalSeparate solder wire, bath, preform, or existing solderPowder contained in the paste
Cleaning decisionBased on flux chemistry, processing, and assembly requirementsBased on the paste’s flux system, processing, and assembly requirements

A solder paste deposit performs several jobs before it becomes a joint. It carries solder to the pad, maintains a printable or dispensable shape, and provides tack to help hold the component before reflow.

Flux applied separately has a different purpose. It assists a soldering operation in which the metal is supplied elsewhere.

What Does Flux Actually Do During Soldering?

Flux helps molten solder contact and spread across suitable metal surfaces. Its activators address oxides, while the formulation helps protect the heated interface during joint formation.

Good wetting produces contact between the solder and the pad or termination. Poor wetting may appear as solder pulling back, forming isolated beads, or leaving areas uncovered.

Ordinary flux does not change the melting point of the solder alloy. Its contribution is chemical surface preparation and support for wetting. If a joint receives insufficient heat, adding more flux alone will not solve the thermal problem.

Flux performance depends on several connected factors:

  • Surface condition: Pad finishes and component terminations need to remain within acceptable solderability conditions.
  • Activation window: The flux must remain effective during the relevant heating cycle.
  • Application amount: The deposit must cover the work area without creating unnecessary residue.
  • Thermal exposure: Heating must support solvent removal and activation while respecting assembly limits.
  • Residue requirements: The processed material must suit the electrical and protective-coating requirements.

For example, a clean connector pin may need only the flux already present in cored solder wire. A reworked fine-pitch device may benefit from a controlled application of compatible external flux.

Treat heavy oxidation as a material-condition issue as well as a soldering issue. Check storage history, surface finish, and component condition before choosing a more active formulation.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

What Is Inside Solder Paste, and Which Parameters Matter?

Solder paste contains alloy powder and a flux vehicle. The vehicle supports printing, tack, activation, and reflow behavior; the alloy determines the joint’s metallic composition.

  • SAC305: Sn96.5%, Ag3.0%, Cu0.5% by weight.
  • SAC0307-type: Sn99.0%, Ag0.3%, Cu0.7% by weight.
  • Sn63Pb37: Sn63%, Pb37% by weight; a lead-containing alloy that needs application-specific compliance review.

Alloy, powder type, and metal loading describe different properties. SAC305 identifies an alloy composition. Type 4 identifies a powder-size category. A value such as 88.5% identifies the metal loading by weight for a particular formulation.

The following grades show how powder size, metal loading and cleaning route vary independently. Match the complete grade to the intended printing and cleaning process.

Paste gradeAlloy composition by weightPowder typeMetal loading by weightFlux-system description
EM907 / T3 gradeSn96.5Ag3.0Cu0.5, commonly called SAC305Type 388.5%No-clean; contains halogen
EM907 / T4 gradeSn96.5Ag3.0Cu0.5Type 488.5%No-clean; contains halogen
WP616 / T4 gradeSn96.5Ag3.0Cu0.5Type 488.8%Water-soluble; zero-halogen
WP616 / T5 gradeSn96.5Ag3.0Cu0.5Type 588.3%Water-soluble; zero-halogen

These settings apply only to the named grades. A matching alloy or metal percentage does not make two paste formulations interchangeable.

An 88.5% metal loading also means that a 100 g quantity contains approximately 88.5 g of alloy powder and 11.5 g of flux vehicle. That is a mass relationship. It does not mean the paste deposit retains 88.5% of its printed volume after reflow, because the metal and vehicle have different densities.

Other useful parameters include viscosity, slump, tack time, stencil life, and response to printing pauses. Compare viscosity values only when the instrument, temperature, and measurement conditions are compatible.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

How Does Powder Size Affect Fine-Pitch Printing?

Powder size influences how readily solder paste passes through small stencil apertures. The relevant feature is the smallest aperture opening, together with stencil thickness and release behavior.

Common powder-size ranges are 25–45 µm for Type 3, 20–38 µm for Type 4, and 15–25 µm for Type 5. For initial aperture screening, allow five maximum-size particles across a rectangular opening and seven across a square opening or circular diameter.

Powder typeParticle diameter rangeLargest particle used in the screening calculationRectangular aperture width using five particlesSquare or circular aperture width using seven particles
Type 325–45 µm45 µm225 µm315 µm
Type 420–38 µm38 µm190 µm266 µm
Type 515–25 µm25 µm125 µm175 µm

Use these calculated widths as an initial screen, not a guaranteed printing limit. Check stencil area ratio as well; 0.66 is a common starting guideline. Aperture geometry, stencil finish, paste formulation and printing conditions determine actual transfer performance.

Consider a rectangular aperture that is 200 µm wide. Under the five-particle screening approach:

  • Type 3 requires 225 µm, so the opening falls below that guideline.
  • Type 4 requires 190 µm, so it passes that initial width screen.
  • Type 5 requires 125 µm, providing more particle clearance.

The next check is stencil release. For an illustrative 200 × 400 µm rectangular opening in a 100 µm stencil, the area ratio is:

Area ratio = opening area ÷ aperture wall area

Area ratio = (200 × 400) ÷ [2 × (200 + 400) × 100] ≈ 0.67

That calculation describes the geometry only. It does not prove acceptable transfer efficiency or solder-joint quality.

Finer powder also creates more exposed powder surface area. Choose a powder grade that prints consistently through the required features while maintaining a workable handling and reflow process.

When Should You Use Flux Instead of Solder Paste?

Use separately applied flux when the process already has a source of solder metal. Typical examples include solder wire for manual work, molten solder for wave or selective soldering, and existing solder during controlled rework.

Hand soldering and connector installation

Flux-cored wire supplies solder and internal flux together. External flux can help with selected joints, especially where additional surface activation is useful. Apply it locally and confirm compatibility with the wire’s flux and the cleaning process.

Wave and selective soldering

The solder bath supplies metal, so the separately applied flux prepares the board and component leads. Important controls include deposited solids, preheat, contact conditions, and residue behavior.

For a 951 low-solids no-clean wave-soldering flux, the process values are approximately 2.0% solids, 120–240 µg of deposited flux solids per cm², and 93–115°C component-side board preheat. The deposition value refers to dry flux solids, not the total wet liquid. The preheat value is a board temperature, not the solder-pot temperature. Apply these values only to this formulation and a qualified wave-soldering process.

Touch-up and desoldering

External flux can support wetting during bridge removal, solder-wick use, or joint touch-up. Select the form around access: a pen offers localized delivery, while a compatible tacky formulation stays near a rework area.

Liquid, gel, and paste-like flux describe delivery behavior. They do not establish activity level, residue acceptability, or cleaning requirements by themselves.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

When Is Solder Paste the Better Choice?

Solder paste is the better choice when the assembly requires solder deposited onto pads before components pass through a reflow process.

Stencil printing can apply many deposits in one operation. Placement equipment then positions the components, and the thermal cycle activates the flux, melts the alloy, and allows joints to form during cooling.

The material must suit the application method:

  • Stencil-printing paste needs suitable aperture filling, release, and shape retention.
  • Dispensing paste needs controlled flow through the specified delivery system.
  • Jetting paste needs a formulation qualified for the particular jetting equipment.

A syringe package alone does not establish that a material will dispense through every needle.

Solder volume deserves as much attention as paste chemistry. Excess deposit volume can contribute to bridging, while insufficient volume can contribute to weak or open connections. Stencil thickness, aperture dimensions, printing alignment, and transfer efficiency all affect the result.

Large thermal pads need particular care. Their aperture pattern should support suitable solder coverage and gas escape during reflow. Evaluate the component manufacturer’s footprint guidance alongside the printing and thermal process.

For prototypes, paste is useful when the build needs to represent the intended SMT process. Hand soldering may suit a simple test circuit, while printed paste and reflow provide more relevant information for a design moving toward automated assembly.

What should SPI check before component placement?

Solder paste inspection checks deposit volume, area, height and position. It helps detect missing paste, insufficient or excessive deposits and misalignment before reflow. Set acceptance limits from the approved stencil and assembly process; equipment resolution is not the same as measurement accuracy or a guaranteed detectable defect size.

Our SPI inspection accuracy can reach approximately 10 µm. Measurement accuracy is not a universal minimum detectable defect size; inspection limits still depend on the deposit geometry, inspection setup and assembly requirements.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

How Should You Compare Processing and Storage Parameters?

Compare specifications at the exact product-and-grade level. Keep storage life, stencil life, tack time, and printing-pause performance separate because each describes a different condition.

How do we handle solder paste before printing?

At EBest Circuit, our typical solder paste handling controls are:

  • Refrigerated storage: 2–10°C. Keep containers sealed and track the material lot and expiration date.
  • Warm-up before use: about 4 hours. Keep the container sealed while the paste returns to its specified working temperature.
  • Mixing before printing: about 3 minutes. Use the approved mixing method for the selected paste.

These are our typical production settings. Apply any material-specific handling requirements for the approved paste and packaging.

Typical shelf-life ranges are 3–6 months for solder paste and 6–24 months for flux. The exact expiration date and storage conditions depend on the formulation and packaging. Use the product label and material specification to release each lot; shelf life is separate from open-container working life and time on the stencil.

How do formulation-specific specifications differ?

For the EP256 Sn63Pb37, 90% metal formulation, the following parameters illustrate the separate controls needed for storage and printing. They are not universal settings for lead-free or other solder pastes.

ParameterValue and conditions
Reference formulation for physical dataSn63Pb37, 90% metal
Typical viscosity1,400 poise (140 Pa·s) at 25°C; Malcom viscometer, 10 rpm
Optimal printing environment21–25°C and 35–65% RH
Stencil life8+ hours, process dependent
Printing-pause capabilityUp to 90 minutes under stated conditions
Recommended refrigerated storage0–10°C
Shelf lifeSix months from manufacture when properly handled at 0–10°C
Flux classificationROL1 under the referenced J-STD-004B classification

Keep the formulation, storage temperature and time limits together in the work instruction. Do not apply this six-month shelf life or 90-minute print pause to a different paste.

Keep refrigerated paste sealed while it reaches the specified working temperature, then open and mix it using the approved method. Container size, formulation and starting temperature affect warm-up time. Excessive or uncontrolled mixing can change paste temperature and rheology.

Record the material lot, expiration date, removal from storage, opening time, and permitted working exposure. This gives the production team a way to investigate printing changes without guessing about material history.

Does No-Clean Flux Mean the Board Never Needs Cleaning?

“No-clean” describes a formulation intended to leave residues suitable for specified applications when processed correctly. The final decision depends on the assembly’s electrical requirements, environment, and subsequent operations.

A board with sensitive analog inputs, close conductor spacing, protective coating, or demanding humidity exposure may require additional evaluation.

Review residue where it actually remains. Material trapped beneath low-standoff components can be harder to inspect and remove than exposed surface residue. Rework also introduces a separate application of flux, which may receive a different heating cycle from the original solder paste.

For water-soluble materials, establish the cleaning method, access, timing, rinsing, and drying requirements before production. “Water-soluble” identifies a cleaning characteristic; it does not define a complete cleaning procedure.

If cleaning is required, verify:

  1. Compatibility with components, markings, adhesives, and coatings.
  2. Access beneath the relevant packages.
  3. Removal of the particular flux residue.
  4. Suitable rinsing and complete drying.
  5. The inspection or testing needed for the application.

A visually clean board can still need further cleanliness assessment. Use the project’s requirements and appropriate validation method to decide acceptance rather than appearance alone.

How Do You Choose the Right Material for Your PCB Assembly?

Start with the operation that forms the joint, then narrow the material choice around the assembly.

First, identify the solder source. A reflow operation generally needs paste or another planned solder deposit. Manual soldering normally uses wire, while wave soldering uses a solder bath with separately applied flux.

Second, confirm the alloy requirements. Check compliance, component compatibility, thermal limits, and any approved material restrictions. A higher processing temperature does not automatically produce a stronger or more suitable joint.

Third, check the smallest printed feature. Review the stencil opening, thickness, area ratio, and paste grade together. Component pitch is useful context, but aperture dimensions provide a more direct printing check.

Fourth, agree on residue treatment. Select the no-clean or cleaning route before the first production build, including any coating or bonding operations that follow soldering.

Finally, validate the assembled result. Printing, placement, reflow, inspection, and electrical testing should confirm that the selected material works within the intended process.

A useful approval record includes the exact material code, alloy, powder grade, supplier documentation, storage controls, printing setup, measured thermal profile, and inspection results. Real records make repeat orders easier to control.

Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

How Can You Tell Whether a Defect Comes from Flux or Solder Paste?

Investigate the point where the process first departs from its expected result. A visible soldering defect may have several causes, so changing the flux or paste should follow evidence.

For bridging, inspect the printed deposit first. Check alignment, volume, aperture condition, and slump. Then review component placement and behavior during reflow. Additional flux is not a substitute for correcting excessive solder volume.

For incomplete wetting, check surfaces and heating together. Review pad finish, component solderability, contamination, material age, and the measured thermal profile. The flux must remain active when the surfaces need it.

For inconsistent printing, review handling and equipment. Check paste temperature, exposure history, stencil cleanliness, support, squeegee settings, and replenishment practices.

For residue concerns, compare material and process records. Confirm which paste and rework flux were used, how they were heated, and whether the cleaning procedure addressed both materials.

A controlled investigation changes one relevant factor at a time and compares measurable results. Useful evidence includes paste deposit measurements, microscope images, temperature profiles, defect locations, and material-lot records.

FAQs About Soldering Flux vs Soldering Paste

Q1: Can plumbing flux be used on a PCB?
A1: Use electronics-grade flux specified for the assembly because plumbing formulations can leave residues unsuitable for electronic circuits.

Q2: Is flux-cored solder wire enough for hand soldering?
A2: Flux-cored wire can supply sufficient flux for suitable clean joints, while additional compatible flux may help with selected surfaces or rework operations.

Q3: Can dried solder paste be restored by adding liquid flux?
A3: Additives change the formulation, so use only a recovery method explicitly approved by the paste manufacturer.

Q4: Can two solder paste brands be mixed on the stencil?
A4: Keep materials separate unless the combination has been specifically approved and validated for the process.

Q5: Is lead-free solder paste automatically halogen-free?
A5: Lead content describes the alloy, while halogen content describes a separate material characteristic that requires its own declaration.

Q6: Is tacky flux suitable for BGA reballing?
A6: A tacky flux may suit BGA reballing when its manufacturer specifies compatibility with the alloy, thermal cycle, and residue requirements.

Q7: Does a dull solder joint mean the flux failed?
A7: Joint appearance depends on alloy, finish, geometry, and processing, so dullness alone does not establish a flux failure.

How Can EBest Circuit Support Your Soldering Material Selection?

For a PCB assembly project, material selection works best when it is reviewed with the board layout, component packages, manufacturing sequence, and required inspection.

We review production files and discuss the soldering requirements alongside PCB fabrication, component sourcing, assembly, and project-defined testing. The review should identify material restrictions, fine-pitch features, heat-sensitive components, cleaning expectations, and any customer-approved process requirements.

Send your Gerber files, BOM, pick-and-place file, quantities, and testing requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com. Include any specified solder alloy, approved paste or flux, cleanliness requirements, and coating needs so these conditions can be considered before quotation and production planning.

You may also like