PCB manufacturing PCB manufacturing
Home > Blog

surface mount PCB assembly

Surface Mount PCB Assembly Services at EBest Circuit
Friday, November 6th, 2026

Our surface mount pcb assembly services mounts electronic components directly onto PCB pads using solder paste printing, automated placement, and ref low soldering. At EBest Circuit, we combine assembly-focused design review, component sourcing, SMT production, and inspection for prototypes and production orders. Our documented capabilities include 01005 SMD components and BGA packages down to 0.25 mm pitch, subject to review of the actual package, board layout, and inspection requirements. We can supply SMT-only assemblies or combine SMT with through-hole assembly, programming, and functional testing to match your product requirements.

Surface Mount PCB Assembly showing component placement on a populated PCB

Key Takeaways

  • SMT attaches components to surface pads; a repeatable build depends on paste printing, placement, and ref low working together.
  • Our surface mount PCB assembly services cover SMT, mixed SMT/THT builds, consigned parts, partial turnkey, and full turnkey production.
  • Documented capabilities include 01005 components and 0.25 mm BGA pitch; the complete board still needs package-specific manufacturing review.
  • SPI measures printed paste, AOI checks visible assembly features, and X-ray examines hidden joints. Functional testing checks the defined circuit behavior.
  • A SAC305 process may use a peak around 235–245°C, but the selected paste specification and measured board profile determine the actual process.
  • Stencil design, component availability, assembly sides, hidden-joint inspection, and test fixtures affect cost and scheduling.

What Does Our Surface Mount PCB Assembly Service Include?

We provide component preparation, stencil fabrication, solder paste printing, SMT placement, ref low, and inspection, with PCB fabrication, sourcing, and testing available within the agreed project scope. You can assign the complete build to us or supply selected components yourself.

Our PCB assembly service supports the following production requirements:

Assembly Item Our Supported Scope
Small SMD components Down to 01005; footprint, stencil, handling, and inspection reviewed together
Fine-pitch BGA Down to 0.25 mm pitch; package-specific DFM and inspection planning
Assembly types SMT, through-hole, mixed SMT/THT
Package families Chip resistors, capacitors, diodes, transistors, SOIC, QFP, QFN, BGA
Component presentation Reels, cut tape, tubes, trays, loose parts with handling review
Supply models Consignment, partial turnkey, full turnkey
Inspection and testing 3D SPI, AOI, X-ray, functional testing to the agreed test plan

A minimum package size is not a blanket guarantee for every layout. For example, placing a 01005 passive next to a tall connector may require a different nozzle-access and inspection arrangement from placing the same passive in an open area. We review the assembled board rather than accepting a project from its smallest component alone.

Which Surface Mount PCB Components Can We Assemble?

We assemble chip passives, discrete semiconductors, leaded ICs, and leadless or area-array packages such as QFN and BGA. Each family creates different requirements for paste deposition, placement, and joint inspection.

Surface mount PCB components including passives, QFP, QFN and BGA packages
  • Chip resistors and capacitors: pad symmetry, paste balance, and heating balance help prevent tombstoning and skew.
  • SOIC and QFP: lead coplanarity, fine-pitch paste separation, and placement alignment affect bridging and open joints.
  • QFN: the exposed thermal pad and peripheral lands need a package-specific stencil strategy. Excess paste under the center pad can lift the package or disturb perimeter joints.
  • BGA: ball pitch, land geometry, board warpage, and ref low behavior determine the process window. Hidden joints require an inspection method beyond ordinary top-side AOI.

We use the exact manufacturer package drawing and approved component part number when checking footprints. Two ICs with the same pin count do not necessarily share the same body dimensions or land pattern.

What Is the Surface Mount Assembly Process?

The surface mount assembly process moves from data and material checks to paste printing, inspection, placement, ref low, and post-solder verification. Finding a printing problem before placement avoids sending the same defect through the rest of the line.

  1. Review the assembly data. Match the BOM, footprints, placement coordinates, polarity marks, and assembly drawing.
  2. Prepare components and boards. Verify part identity, packaging condition, and any moisture-sensitive handling requirements.
  3. Print solder paste. Align the stencil to the PCB and transfer paste through its apertures.
  4. Inspect the printed deposits. Use SPI to evaluate paste volume, height, area, and positional variation against the process criteria.
  5. Place the components. Load feeders, verify package orientation, and place parts at the programmed coordinates.
  6. Reflow the assembly. Heat and cool the board using a profile verified for the actual assembly.
  7. Inspect and test. Apply AOI, specified X-ray inspection, and the agreed electrical or functional tests.

For double-sided SMT, we plan the assembly sequence around component mass, package restrictions, and exposure to a second ref low cycle. Through-hole parts are added using the selected insertion and soldering process when the board is a mixed assembly.

Which Surface Mount PCB Design Checks Matter Before Production?

The essential surface mount PCB design checks are footprint accuracy, solder-mask geometry, stencil access, placement clearance, fiducials, and panel support. These features directly affect whether the line can print, place, and inspect the board consistently.

In our PCB design review, a QFN thermal pad receives different attention from a gull-wing QFP. We check the QFN exposed-pad aperture pattern and any via-in-pad construction against the package guidance; for a QFP, we check lead pitch, pad geometry, and paste separation. Open vias in a soldering area can draw solder away from the intended joint.

We also check whether the panel provides reliable conveyor support and whether tooling or board edges interfere with components. Fiducials must remain visible to the placement system. We do not apply one arbitrary rail width, component clearance, or stencil thickness to every product; these dimensions are selected for the actual board and equipment setup.

How Do We Control Solder Paste Printing?

We control solder paste printing by matching the paste and stencil to the package mix, maintaining alignment and stencil condition, and checking deposited paste before placement. Stencil thickness alone does not determine a good print: aperture size, shape, and release behavior matter too.

Stencil printing transfers solder paste onto separate PCB pads before component placement

A board combining 01005 passives with a large power connector may need different paste deposits in different areas. Simply choosing a thicker stencil to supply the connector can overload the tiny pads. Aperture changes or a stepped stencil may be evaluated where the package mix requires them.

SPI gives measurable feedback on paste height, area, volume, and offset. Repeated low-volume deposits lead us to investigate aperture release, stencil contamination, support, or printing conditions. Repeated excess paste or bridging calls for a different correction. Inspection is most useful when it directs a process adjustment rather than becoming only a pass/fail gate.

What Reflow Temperature Does SMT Assembly Use?

A typical SAC305 lead-free process may use a solder-joint peak around 235–245°C, but the correct profile comes from the chosen paste specification, component limits, and measured temperatures on the actual board. This range is an example, not a universal oven recipe.

Generic reflow oven cutaway showing preheat, reflow and cooling stages for SMT boards

We evaluate the ramp, soak where applicable, time above liquidus, peak, and cooling behavior. Thermocouples at thermally different locations help reveal whether a large copper area or heavy component heats more slowly than a small passive. Raising the oven temperature without checking those locations can overheat sensitive parts while still leaving a difficult joint inadequately processed.

The recorded board temperature is different from an oven-zone setpoint. The selected alloy and flux system may also require a different profile from SAC305, so a lead-free classification by itself is not enough to select process settings.

How Are SMT Assemblies Inspected and Tested?

We use SPI for printed paste, AOI for visible assembly features, X-ray for specified hidden-joint checks, and functional testing for the behavior defined in the test plan. These methods address different defect mechanisms and should not be treated as interchangeable.

AOI examines visible PCB assembly features while X-ray examines hidden BGA joints
Method Inspection or Test Focus
3D SPI Paste volume, deposit height, area, offset before placement
AOI Component presence, position, polarity features, visible solder-joint appearance
X-ray Hidden-joint bridging, solder distribution and voiding where detectable with the selected technique
Functional testing Specified power-up, communication, I/O, firmware and operating behavior

For BGA and QFN builds, we agree on inspection coverage and acceptance criteria before production. A clear top-side image cannot establish the quality of every hidden joint, and a clean X-ray image does not establish that the firmware or circuit functions correctly.

Functional testing needs defined limits and a repeatable setup: supply voltage, current limits, firmware version, fixtures, and expected responses. We align the applicable workmanship requirements and customer criteria with the order rather than assuming every assembly requires the same acceptance class.

What Causes Common SMT Soldering Defects?

Common SMT defects come from incorrect paste deposits, placement errors, uneven heating, poor wetting, or package and board movement during ref low. The corrective action should address the cause, not just the visible solder joint.
































DefectTypical Contributing FactorsProcess Control
Solder bridgingExcess paste, poor alignment, insufficient separationReview apertures, print offset, placement and lead condition
TombstoningUnequal wetting forces, uneven heating, paste imbalanceReview pad symmetry, copper balance, deposits and profile
Open jointInsufficient paste, poor wetting, lifted lead or warpageCheck SPI, solderability, coplanarity and thermal behavior
QFN or BGA voidingFlux outgassing, deposit pattern, pad design and profile interactionReview stencil design and ref low; evaluate specified X-ray criteria

A voiding limit must come from the relevant package, application, and acceptance requirements. A single percentage cannot be applied indiscriminately to every QFN thermal pad and every BGA joint.

What Affects SMT Assembly Cost and Lead Time?

Component availability, placement count, package difficulty, assembly sides, stencil requirements, inspection coverage, and test preparation are the main cost and scheduling drivers. A low component count does not automatically make a board easy to assemble if it contains a fine-pitch BGA or needs a custom test fixture.

Prototype orders spread stencil, programming, and setup work across fewer boards. Repeat orders can reuse approved production data and tooling when the design is unchanged. Cut-tape quantities, component attrition allowances, moisture-sensitive handling, and a second-side assembly also affect preparation.

For customers who want one team to coordinate boards, components, and assembly, our turnkey PCB assembly services bring those activities into the same project scope. We confirm the production schedule after reviewing material availability and the required manufacturing and test work.

Ready to Build Your Surface Mount Assembly?

At EBest Circuit, we review the manufacturing details that determine whether your design can move smoothly from prototype to production. Send your Gerber files, BOM, placement data, quantity, and test requirements to sales@bestpcbs.com. Tell us whether you need assembly only, component sourcing, or a complete PCB and PCBA build, and we will define the appropriate production scope with you.

FAQs About Surface Mount PCB Assembly

What is the difference between SMT and SMD?

SMT means surface mount technology, the manufacturing method. SMD means surface mount device, the component mounted using that method. A chip resistor is an SMD; printing paste and reflowing it onto a PCB is part of SMT.

Can one PCB combine surface-mount and through-hole components?

Yes. A mixed assembly can use SMT ICs and passives together with through-hole connectors or other parts. We plan the insertion and soldering sequence around the components and their heat restrictions.

Can I supply components instead of buying a full turnkey service?

Yes. We support consignment and partial turnkey builds. Supplied parts need clear part-number identification, usable packaging, and enough quantity for setup and the agreed attrition allowance.

Does no-clean solder paste mean the assembly never needs cleaning?

No. Cleaning depends on the qualified flux process and the product requirements, including coating compatibility, sensitive circuitry, and residue acceptance. The term no-clean does not override a customer’s cleanliness specification.

Can a prototype use the same SMT process as a production order?

Yes, when the package mix and build requirements support it. Using production-relevant stencil, placement, ref low, and inspection methods makes the prototype more useful for validating manufacturability before volume production.

You may also like

Surface Mount PCB Assembly Factory in China, Fast Turnaround
Wednesday, October 22nd, 2025

Why choose surface mount PCB assembly? Let’s explore its benefits, applications, assembly process, quality inspection process, difference between other solutions.

Are you troubled with these problems?

  • Can production keep up with rapid design changes?
  • How to fix 0201 component misalignment and cold solder joints?
  • Can small-batch prototyping costs stay within budget?

As a surface mount PCB assembly manufacturer, EBest Circuit (Best Technology) can provide you service and solutions:

  • Rapid Transformation Channel: EDA files directly sync to production lines in <1 hour, no more waiting for drawings.
  • Precision Placement Technology: Proprietary mechanical calibration ensures 0201 component placement deviation ≀50ÎŒm, eliminating solder joint gaps.
  • Smart Panelization Algorithm: Auto-optimizes panel layouts, boosting small-batch material utilization by 20% and cutting per-board costs by 10-25%.

Welcome to contact us if you have any request for surface mount PCB assembly: sales@bestpcbs.com.

What Is Surface Mount PCB Assembly?

Surface Mount PCB Assembly is a manufacturing process that uses Surface Mount Technology (SMT) to directly attach leadless or short-lead electronic components to the surface pads of a Printed Circuit Board (PCB). This method eliminates the need for drilling holes required by traditional through-hole technology. It achieves this through a continuous automated workflow including solder paste printing, precise component placement via automated pick-and-place machines, and curing in a reflow oven.

The process offers significant advantages such as high assembly density, compact size, reduced weight (40%-60% smaller volume and 60%-80% lighter weight), enhanced reliability, superior high-frequency performance, and 30%-50% lower production costs. This technology serves as the core solution for modern electronics to achieve miniaturization, high-density integration, and scalable production.

What Is Surface Mount PCB Assembly?

What Are Advantages of SMT PCB Assembly Services?

Advantages of Surface Mount PCB Assembly Services:

  • High-Density Integration for Enhanced Performance: SMT enables dense placement of leadless components (e.g., 0201, 0402 packages) on limited PCB area, reducing product size by 40-60% and weight by 60-80%. This supports miniaturization demands in smartphones and wearables, delivering “compact yet powerful” solutions.
  • Cost Reduction Through Automation: Automated solder paste printing, high-speed pick-and-place machines, and reflow ovens streamline production, cutting unit costs by 30-50% and doubling efficiency. Ideal for high-volume orders in consumer/automotive electronics, directly lowering client procurement expenses.
  • Superior High-Frequency Performance: Direct surface-mounting minimizes signal path length, reducing high-frequency loss. Critical for 5G modules and RF devices requiring signal integrity, ensuring reliable communication quality.
  • Increased Reliability with Lower Failure Rates: Precision reflow soldering strengthens solder joints by 3-5x, enhancing vibration/thermal resistance. Extends MTBF by 20-50%, reducing client maintenance costs and brand risks.
  • Design Flexibility for Rapid Iteration: Supports flexible PCB substrates and custom component layouts, accommodating smart hardware/medical device customization. Enables rapid prototyping and small-batch trials, accelerating time-to-market for competitive advantage.
What Are Advantages of Surface Mount PCB Assembly Services?

What Are Applications of Surface Mount PCB Assembly?

Applications of Surface Mount PCB Assembly:

  • Consumer Electronics: Miniaturized integration in smartphones/TWS earphones/smartwatches.
  • Automotive Electronics: High-reliability operation for automotive ECU/ADAS radar/BMS battery management systems.
  • Medical Devices: High-precision assembly for portable ultrasound devices/implantable pacemakers.
  • 5G Communication: High-frequency signal transmission (28GHz) in base station power amplifier modules.
  • Industrial Control: Vibration-resistant and stable operation for PLC controllers/servo drives.
  • Aerospace: Extreme environment adaptation for satellite payload boards/spacecraft power modules.

Surface Mount PCB Assembly Process

Step 1: Material Preprocessing and Baking Preparation

  • Incoming Material Inspection: Confirm that BGA/PCB, FPC, sensitive ICs (e.g., BGA), and LED beads meet design specifications, with no physical damage or oxidation traces.
  • Baking Treatment: All FPC, sensitive ICs, and LED beads must undergo baking before assembly to remove moisture and prevent soldering bubbles or cold joints. Baking temperature is typically 125℃±5℃ for 2-4 hours, adjusted based on material temperature resistance.

Step 2: Solder Paste Management and Printing Process

  • Storage and Temperature Recovery: Solder paste must be stored in a 2-10℃ constant-temperature environment. Before use, it requires 4 hours of temperature recovery to room temperature to avoid quality degradation due to temperature differences. After recovery, manual stirring for 3 minutes ensures uniform consistency without clumping.
  • Printing and Inspection: Solder paste is printed onto PCB pads via stencil. Post-printing, SPI (Solder Paste Inspection) equipment checks height, area, volume, and detects defects like shorts or offsets to ensure even pad coverage.

Step 3: Component Placement and Reflow Soldering

  • High-Speed Placement: SMT machines precisely place BGA, QFN, 0201, and other micro-components onto designated PCB positions with placement accuracy ≀±0.05mm, ensuring no positional deviation.
  • Reflow Soldering Process: Placed components enter the reflow oven for a 7-8 minute temperature-controlled cycle (ramp-up-soak-reflow-cooldown). Peak temperature is controlled at 235-245℃ to form robust, void-free solder joints.

Step 4: Post-Reflow Quality Inspection and Defect Screening

  • Post-Reflow Visual Inspection: Manual or AOI (Automated Optical Inspection) checks solder joint appearance for issues like insufficient solder, cold joints, or bridges.
  • X-Ray Inspection: For PCBs with BGA packages, X-Ray testing verifies BGA solder ball integrity—no voids, offsets, and ≄75% solder coverage.

Step 5: Post-Soldering Processing and Functional Verification

  • Manual Soldering for Through-Hole Components: Hand-soldering for through-hole components (e.g., connectors, high-power devices) ensures mechanical strength and reliable electrical connections.
  • Cleaning and Testing: Ultrasonic cleaning removes flux residues. Subsequent burn-in (firmware programming) and functional testing (electrical performance, signal integrity) validate product compliance with design specifications.

Step 6: Protective Coating and Final Assembly

  • Conformal Coating Application: A uniform layer of conformal coating (25-50ÎŒm thickness) is sprayed onto the PCB surface to protect against moisture, dust, and corrosion.
  • Adhesive Application and Assembly: Adhesive is applied to critical areas (e.g., connectors, interfaces) for reinforcement. Final assembly includes housing installation, labeling, and structural stabilization.

Step 7: Panel Separation, Packaging, and Shipment Preparation

  • Panel Separation and Cutting: V-CUT or laser separation machines split PCB panels into individual boards, ensuring smooth, burr-free edges.
  • Packaging and Shipment: Products are packaged in blister trays, card dividers, static shielding bags, or bubble wrap based on product characteristics. Labels include model, batch, and environmental compliance marks. Anti-static and shock-resistant packaging ensures safe transport, with shipment prepared per customer requirements.
What Are Applications of Surface Mount PCB Assembly?

Quality Inspection of SMT Circuit Board Assembly

1. Incoming Material Inspection (IQC)

  • Component Appearance Inspection: Verify that surface-mount components (e.g., chips, resistors, capacitors) are free from damage, oxidation, bent leads, or contamination. Packaging should be intact with clear labels (model, batch, production date).
  • Dimensional & Tolerance Verification: Use calipers, microscopes, or vision measurement systems to confirm component dimensions (e.g., package size, lead pitch) comply with specification sheets, preventing assembly defects due to dimensional deviations.
  • Batch Consistency Testing: Conduct sampling tests on components from the same batch to ensure electrical parameters (e.g., resistance, capacitance, chip functionality) meet design specifications, avoiding inter-batch variations affecting quality.

2. SMT Placement Process Control

  • Placement Accuracy Validation: Utilize high-precision vision systems (e.g., SPI) to verify component placement positions are within tolerance (typically ±0.1mm), preventing welding issues caused by misalignment, rotation, or flipping.
  • Solder Paste Printing Quality: Employ SPI to inspect solder paste thickness, uniformity, shape (height/area), and positional accuracy, ensuring no bridges, missing prints, shifts, or slumping.
  • Placement Pressure & Speed Optimization: Adjust machine parameters (nozzle pressure, placement speed) based on component type (e.g., QFP, BGA) to avoid damage from excessive pressure or insufficient adhesion from low pressure.

3. Soldering Quality Assessment (Reflow Soldering)

  • Solder Joint Visual Inspection: Use manual inspection or AOI to confirm solder joints are smooth, full, and free from defects (cold solder, bridges, solder balls) per IPC-A-610 standards.
  • X-ray Inspection: Perform X-ray testing on hidden solder joints (e.g., BGA, CSP) to verify integrity, voids, shorts, or opens for reliability.
  • Reflow Profile Validation: Monitor the reflow oven’s temperature profile (preheat, soak, reflow, cooling) via data loggers to ensure compliance with component/solder process requirements (peak temperature, ramp rate), preventing defects from abnormal thermal cycles.

4. Functional Testing & Reliability Verification

  • In-Circuit Testing (ICT): Use bed-of-nails or flying probe testers to verify electrical parameters (open/short circuits, resistance, capacitance, inductance) and ensure functional compliance.
  • Environmental Stress Testing: Conduct high/low temperature, humidity, vibration, or HALT/HAST tests to validate reliability under extreme conditions and uncover latent defects.
  • Performance Verification: Test electrical performance (signal integrity, power stability, timing accuracy) using specialized equipment to meet specification requirements.

5. Inspection Methods & Tools

  • Automated Optical Inspection (AOI): Leverage high-resolution cameras and image processing to detect defects in component placement, solder paste, and solder joints, enhancing efficiency and accuracy.
  • Automated X-ray Inspection (AXI): Perform non-destructive testing on hidden solder joints to identify internal defects (voids, bridges, opens).
  • Manual Inspection & Sampling: Supplement with human expertise for complex areas or special components, ensuring no defects are missed; use sampling to assess overall quality levels.
Quality Inspection of SMT Circuit Board Assembly

What Are Surface Mount PCB Different from Other Solutions?

Assembly Method Innovation:

  • Unlike traditional Through-Hole Technology (THT) that requires drilling holes for component leads, Surface Mount Technology (SMT) adopts a “solder paste printing + reflow soldering” process. Components are directly mounted on the PCB surface pads, enabling “hole-free” assembly with over three times higher space utilization. This is ideal for miniaturized devices such as smartphones and wearables.

Micro-Scale Integration Capability:

  • SMT supports nano-scale components like 01005 packages (0.4×0.2mm), allowing tens of thousands of components to be integrated on a single board—five times the density of THT. THT, constrained by lead hole sizes, is limited to larger packages like DIP, making it unsuitable for modern “small-size, high-functionality” requirements.

Production Efficiency Leap:

  • SMT lines feature high-speed pick-and-place machines (50,000-100,000 components per hour) with fully automated processes (printing, placement, reflow), compressing production cycles to 24-48 hours. In contrast, THT relies on manual insertion and wave soldering, resulting in lower efficiency and higher labor costs, only one-tenth of SMT’s throughput in mass production.

Cost-Effectiveness Advantage:

  • While SMT requires higher initial equipment investment (e.g., pick-and-place machines, reflow ovens), its unit costs (materials, labor, energy) are 30-50% lower in volume production. THT, despite simpler equipment, incurs significant waste in labor and materials, leading to higher long-term costs and reduced economic viability.

Reliability and Performance:

  • SMT solder joints form metallurgical bonds through reflow, achieving high reliability (yield ≄99.9%) with minimal signal loss in high-frequency applications. THT solder joints have high mechanical strength but are prone to vibration-induced failures and greater signal loss due to lead inductance, making them less suitable for high-speed communication and precision instruments.

Scenario Adaptability:

  • SMT dominates high-integration fields like consumer electronics, 5G devices, and medical implants. THT remains relevant in industrial controls, automotive engine modules, and other applications requiring high mechanical strength or power handling. Hybrid assembly (SMT + THT) balances both advantages for complex systems like industrial robots and aerospace equipment.

Environmental and Process Compatibility:

  • SMT uses lead-free solder paste and nitrogen protection, complying with RoHS standards and supporting both flexible (FPC) and rigid PCBs. THT’s wave soldering generates solder waste and lead pollution, with poor compatibility for thin or irregular boards, posing greater environmental challenges.

Why Choose EBest Circuit (Best Technology) as Surface Mount PCB Assembly Factory?

Reasons Why Choose Us as Surface Mount PCB Assembly Factory:

  • Four-Line Synchronized Production Capacity System, 40% Shorter Lead Time: Four fully automated production lines operate in parallel, each with a daily output of 5,000 pieces. MES-driven intelligent scheduling enables 72-hour order response and 5-day urgent delivery, eliminating delays from capacity bottlenecks and reducing client time costs by 40%.
  • Nitrogen-Protected Reflow Soldering Process, 50% Enhanced Solder Joint Reliability: German-imported nitrogen reflow ovens maintain oxygen levels below 50ppm. Solder joints achieve ≀3% void ratios and pass AEC-Q100 automotive-grade tests. Third-party validation confirms 1,000 thermal cycles (-40℃~150℃) without failure, cutting post-sale failure rates for automotive/industrial clients.
  • High-Precision Placement Technology, Defect Rate Below 0.2%: Yamaha-module-integrated systems handle 01005 components and 0.3mm-pitch BGAs with ±0.05mm accuracy. AI-driven vision calibration (30 checks/sec) ensures zero-offset placement, lifting first-pass yields to 99.8% and reducing rework costs by >30%.
  • Full-Process Quality Traceability, Transparent and Verifiable: Each PCBA batch includes encrypted data packages (temperature curves, AOI reports, X-Ray images, material batches). Blockchain storage allows real-time step tracing, meeting medical/aerospace compliance standards.
  • Lead-Free Process & Environmental Certifications, Hassle-Free Market Access: Certified to ISO 14001, IATF 16949, and RoHS 2.0, the facility uses lead-free solder and nitrogen protection. Compliance with EU/US regulations boosts export approval rates by 20%, avoiding client compliance costs.
  • Dual-Inspection System, 60% Reduced After-Sales Costs: AOI optical checks and X-Ray scanning achieve 99.9% defect interception. A consumer electronics client cut annual maintenance costs by $250K after adoption, minimizing market-distributed defects.
  • Low-Temperature Soldering, Reduced Performance Degradation of Sensitive Components: 217℃ nitrogen-enabled soldering prevents thermal damage to MCUs/MEMS sensors. Independent tests show 15% improved signal accuracy retention and 2-year extended product lifespan.
  • Intelligent Material Management, Zero Risk of Component Errors: Barcode tracking and AI-managed storage automate BOM-material matching, achieving zero error rates. This eliminates batch scrap from mismatched components, safeguarding client timelines/costs.

Our Surface Mount PCB Assembly Capabilities

ItemCapabilities
Placer Speed13,200,000 chips/day
Bare Board Size0.2″ × 0.2″ – 20″ × 20″ / 22″ × 47.5″
Minimum SMD Component01005 (0.4mm × 0.2mm)
Minimum BGA Pitch0.25mm (10mil)
Maximum Components50mm × 150mm (Board Area)
Assembly TypeSMT / THT / Mixed Assembly
Component PackageReels / Cut Tape / Tube / Tray / Loose Parts
Lead Time1 – 5 days (Standard)

How to Get a Quote for Surface Mount PCB Assembly Service?

All Materials for SMT PCB Assembly Quote:

  • Gerber Files: Complete PCB layer data (pads, solder mask, silkscreen, stencil layers, etc.), drilling files, stack-up structure, and surface finish specs (e.g., HASL, OSP).
  • Bill of Materials (BOM): Excel/standard format listing component details: MPN, brand, package size, reference designator, quantity, supplier. Note special parts (e.g., BGA, 0201) or alternative options.
  • Pick-and-Place File: Machine-readable coordinates, rotation angles, and polarity markers for each component.
  • Process Specifications: Define special requirements (e.g., lead-free soldering, conformal coating), solder paste type, reflow profile parameters, and non-standard package handling (e.g., QFN, CSP).
  • Test Requirements: Functional test plans, electrical test criteria (ICT, AOI), burn-in conditions (e.g., temperature/humidity). Include test point maps and pass/fail standards.
  • Quantity & Lead Time: Total order volume, batch splits, delivery dates. Specify if small batches (<100 pcs) allow panelization or urgent surcharges (e.g., +50% for 24h turn).
  • Physical Sample/Reference: Prototype or 3D model to validate assembly fit, structural compatibility, and functional alignment.
  • Special Requests: Compliance (e.g., RoHS), packaging (ESD bags), logistics (delivery windows), traceability (batch tracking), or engineering support (e.g., firmware flashing).

Welcome to contact us if you have any request for surface mount PCB assembly: sales@bestpcbs.com.

You may also like